Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนามอดูลวัดแรงดันสำหรับตรวจวัดฟาร์มแสงอาทิตย์ที่ใช้การสื่อสารผ่านสายไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A VOLTAGE MEASUREMENT MODULE CAPABLE OF SOLAR FARM MONITORING WITH DC POWER LINE COMMUNICATION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1244
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนามอดูลตรวจวัดแรงดันสำหรับฟาร์มแสงอาทิตย์ที่ใช้การสื่อสารผ่านสายไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง โดยมีมอดูลตรวจวัดทำหน้าวัดวัดแรงดันไฟฟ้าแต่ละแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ในฟาร์ม และมอดูลรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ทำการวัดแรงดันไฟฟ้ารวมที่ปลายสตริงของฟาร์มแสงอาทิตย์ และรวบรวมข้อมูลแรงดันจากมอดูลตรวจวัดแต่ละตัวก่อนส่งไปยังคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อประมวลผลต่อไป มอดูลตรวจวัดและมอดูลรวบรวมข้อมูล ทำการสื่อสารกันโดยใช้สัญญาณพัลส์ในการเข้า-ถอดรหัสข้อมูลผ่านทางสายส่งไฟฟ้าในสตริงนั้นๆ ข้อมูลที่ได้ทำให้สามารถทราบตำแหน่งของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่เสียหายได้ทันที ในขณะสายส่งไฟฟ้าไม่มีสัญญาณพัลส์เกิดขึ้นมอดูลตรวจวัดจะทำการตัดแหล่งจ่ายไฟทำให้ไม่มีการสูญเสียพลังงานจากแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เลย มอดูลนี้จึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการตรวจวัดคุณภาพฟาร์มแสงอาทิตย์ที่มีราคาถูกและประหยัดพลังงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis describes the development of a voltage measurement module capable of solar farm monitoring with DC power line communication. It consists of 2 separate units, those are Monitoring Unit (MU) to measure voltage of each solar panel, and Data Concentrator Unit (DCU) to gather information from all MUs on string and measure total voltage at the end of each string. Pulse signal was used to communicate between MUs and DCU. The data form this system can identify the inoperative solar panels. When no communication between MU and DCU, there is no power loss in the system because the MU will be disconnected from their own power supply. The modules was designed to be very low power modules to serve the higher efficiency for solar farm monitoring system. It is a new technique that will be used to monitor solar panel efficiency of solar farm.
Share
COinS