Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้คำปรึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคการผ่อนคลายต่ออาการถอนนิโคตินของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF COUNSELING COMBINED WITH RELAXATION TECHNIQUEON NICOTINE WITHDRAWAL SYMPTOMS AMONG PERSONS WITH CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Second Advisor
จรรยา ฉิมหลวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.441
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้คำปรึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคการผ่อนคลายต่ออาการถอนนิโคตินของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก คลินิกอายุรกรรมโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ณ โรงพยาบาลลาดกระบังกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 30 คน จับคู่โดยคำนึงถึงความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านจำนวนมวนบุหรี่ที่สูบต่อวัน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับคำแนะนำแบบกระชับเพื่อเลิกบุหรี่ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาเพื่อเลิกบุหรี่เป็นรายบุคคล จำนวน 3 ครั้ง และการฝึกเทคนิคการผ่อนคลายจำนวน 2 ครั้ง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัด The Minnesota Withdrawal Scale ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และมีค่าความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาคอนบราค เท่ากับ .85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการถอนนิโคตินของกลุ่มทดลองในระยะก่อนหยุดสูบบุหรี่ หลังหยุดสูบบุหรี่วันที่ 1 และหลังหยุดสูบบุหรี่วันที่ 2 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการถอนนิโคตินหลังหยุดสูบบุหรี่วันที่ 1 และ 2 ของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of counseling combined with relaxation technique on nicotine withdrawal symptoms in persons with coronary artery disease. The study samples were sixty adult patients diagnosed with coronary artery disease recruited at outpatient units of Cardiovascular Medicine Clinic at Ladkrabang Bangkok Hospital. They were equally divided into the control group and the experimental group. The groups were matched in term of the number of cigarettes smoked per day. The participants in the control group were given brief advice for smoking cessation while the ones in the experimental group were individually given intensive smoking cessation counseling and trained to practice relaxation technique. Nicotine withdrawal symptoms were collected by using the Minnesota Withdrawal Scale. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of this scale was .85 Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and two-way repeated measures ANOVA. The major findings were as follows: 1. The mean scores of nicotine withdrawal symptoms in the experimental groups before the participants stopped smoking, on the first day and the second day after their smoking cessation were significantly different (p<.05). 2. The mean scores of nicotine withdrawal symptoms in the experimental group on the first day and the second day after their smoking cessation were significantly lower than those of the control group (p<.05).
Share
COinS