Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตและติดตั้งผนังอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A CARBON FOOTPRINT ASSESSMENT SYSTEM FOR MANUFACTURING AND INSTALLING PROCESSES OF BUILDING WALLS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Second Advisor
อักษรา พฤทธิวิทยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1229
Abstract
ภาวะโลกร้อนมีต้นเหตุจากการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกออกสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศในปริมาณมากเกินไปซึ่งเป็นตัวการทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วผิดปกติของอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของพื้นผิวโลกและนำไปสู่ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างเป็นต้นกำเนิดหลักของการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวัสดุก่อสร้าง การตระหนักถึงปัญหาดังกล่าวทำให้มีการริเริ่มประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ของวัสดุก่อสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ที่มีอยู่ยังคงมีข้อบกพร่องบางประการที่จำเป็นต้องได้รับการแก้ไข งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ซึ่งสามารถประเมินปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องได้ทั้งหมด โดยระบบถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ของกระบวนการผลิตและติดตั้งผนังอาคารซึ่งมีการปล่อยคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์มากที่สุดในกลุ่มวัสดุก่อสร้าง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผนังอาคาร 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ (1) ชิ้นส่วนผนังคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป (2) อิฐมวลเบา และ (3) อิฐมอญ ระบบที่นำเสนอได้ผนวกวิธีการวิเคราะห์บัญชีรายการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม 2 วิธี คือ P-LCA และ IOA โดยระบบประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วนหลัก คือ (1) ส่วนการวิเคราะห์สิ่งนำเข้า (2) ส่วนการประเมินคาร์บอน ฟุตพรินต์ (3) ส่วนการแสดงผลลัพธ์ และ (4) ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ ขั้นตอนการประเมินเริ่มจากการสร้างผังการไหลกระบวนการของผนังอาคารควบคู่กับการวิเคราะห์บัญชีรายการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม จากนั้นรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและป้อนข้อมูลลงในเทมเพลตสำหรับประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากหน่วยงานผลิต 3 หน่วยงาน และโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารสูง 3 โครงการ ถูกนำมาใช้แสดงตัวอย่างการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบนี้ ค่าคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ที่ปล่อยออกมาสำหรับผนังชนิดต่างๆ คือ ชิ้นส่วนผนังคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป (67.43 kgCO2e/m2) ผนังอิฐมวลเบา (74.15 kgCO2e/m2) และผนังอิฐมอญ (79.05 kgCO2e/m2) ผลลัพธ์ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้นตอนที่มีการปล่อยคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์มากที่สุด คือ การฉาบผนังอิฐมวลเบา (ร้อยละ 65.83) การฉาบผนังอิฐมอญ (ร้อยละ 53.37) และการเทคอนกรีตสำหรับชิ้นส่วนผนังคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป (ร้อยละ 45.23) เนื่องจากต้นกำเนิดหลักของคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ของผนัง 3 ประเภท คือ การได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบและการผลิตวัสดุ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 68, 95 และ 89 ตามลำดับ ทำให้ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆถูกพิจารณาให้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ระบบที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้ประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ของผนังอาคารชนิดต่างๆได้ และยังสามารถนำไปปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ของวัสดุก่อสร้างหรือส่วนประกอบอาคารอื่นๆได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Global warming stems from an excessive amount of greenhouse gas emission in the atmosphere leading to an unusual rapid increment in the average temperature of the earth’s surface and natural disasters. The construction industry is a main source of greenhouse gas emission, especially construction materials. To raise the awareness of these problems, the carbon footprint assessment of construction materials is introduced. However, available carbon footprint assessment methods entail some drawbacks that need to be addressed. This research develops a carbon footprint assessment system that can assess all important contributing factors. It is designed for assessing the carbon footprint of building wall-manufacturing and -installing processes, which contribute to the greatest carbon footprint among construction materials. In this research, three types of building walls are investigated: (1) precast wall panel, (2) aerated brick, and (3) brick. The proposed system combines two life cycle inventory analysis methods: P-LCA and IOA. The system consists of four main parts: (1) the input analysis, (2) the carbon footprint assessment, (3) the display result, and (4) the result analysis. The assessment procedure begins with creating the process flows of building walls along with the life cycle inventory analysis, collecting primary and secondary data, and filling them in a carbon footprint assessment template. The data collected from three manufacturing factories and three high-rise building projects were used to illustrate the application of this system. The carbon footprint emissions for different types of wall are precast wall panel (67.43 kgCO2e/m2), aerated brick (74.15 kgCO2e/m2), and brick (79.05 kgCO2e/m2). The results also show that the processes that emit the greatest carbon footprint are aerated brick wall plastering (65.83%), brick wall plastering (53.37%), and concrete mixed process for precast wall panel (45.23%). Since the main source of carbon footprint of the three types of wall is material acquisition (68, 95, and 89%, respectively), the other contributing factors are considered insignificant. The proposed system can be used to assess carbon footprint of different types of building wall. It can also be modified to assess the carbon footprint of other construction materials or building components.
Creative Commons License