Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหายานพาหนะในภาพการจราจรแบบสแนปชอต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
VEHICLE DETECTION FROM SNAPSHOTS OF TRAFFIC SCENES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1242
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการประเมิณสภาพการจราจรในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลภาพการจราจรแบบสแนปชอตที่ได้จากกล้องวงจรปิดของโครงการเครือข่ายตาจราจร ซึ่งภาพสแนปชอตเป็นภาพการจราจรแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องที่ถูกบันทึกในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกันจึงทำให้มีความท้าทายในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมากกว่าภาพการจราจรแบบวีดิทัศน์ปกติ ผู้วิจัยประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วย การแปลงฮัฟ การลบพื้นหลัง การหาค่าเธรชโฮลแบบใช้ค่าเอนโทรปีและการตรวจจับจุดมุมด้วยวิธีฮาร์รีส เพื่อสกัดคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญออกมาจากแต่ละภาพสแนปชอตสำหรับใช้ในการประเมิณสภาพการจราจร ซึ่งผู้วิจัยนำเสนอการประเมิณความหนาแน่นของการจราจรโดยคำนึงถึงการพิจารณามุมมองที่แตกต่างกันของถนนเพื่อทำให้ผลลัพธ์มีความถูกต้องมากขึ้น การประเมิณความหนาแน่นการจราจรมีขั้นตอนโดยสังเขปคือ แบ่งถนนออกเป็นบล็อบที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกันตามระยะความห่างจากกล้องวงจรปิดจากนั้นหาอัตราส่วนระหว่างบล็อบที่มียานพาหนะกับบล็อบของถนนทั้งหมด ค่าที่ได้จะถูกนำมาจำแนกความหนาแน่นของการจราจรซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นสภาวะที่การจราจรคล่องตัว สภาวะที่มีจราจรหนาแน่นแต่ยังเคลื่อนตัวได้ดีและสภาวะที่การจราจรมีการติดขัด วิธีการเหล่านี้ถูกทดสอบกับข้อมูลภาพสแนปชอตสามรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันและพบว่าได้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพึงพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, we are estimate traffic conditions in Bangkok by analyzing pictorial information in âsnapshotsâ of road scenes taken by CCTV cameras in the Traffic Social Eyes (TRAFFY). Since snapshots are discontinuous scenes taken a certain time interval, it is more challenging than regular video processing problem. We apply various image processing techniques such as Hough transform, background subtraction, entropy-based thresholding and Harris corner detection to extract important features, which are roads and vehicles out of each snapshot for accurately estimation of traffic conditions. Consequently, we propose a method to evaluate traffic density, by taking into our consideration the change in perspective view of the roads for more accurate results. We divide the road into blobs of different sizes depending on its distance from camera, then take the ratio between blobs with vehicles and all blobs on the road. The value is to classify traffic density into âfree flowâ, âmovable crowdedâ and âtraffic jamâ status. We applied our algorithm to three different data sets and found very satisfactory results.
Creative Commons License