Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะของโครงต้านแรงดัดคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กไร้ความเหนียวภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวรุนแรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PERFORMANCE OF NON-DUCTILE RC FRAMES UNDER STRONG EARTHQUAKES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1233
Abstract
ในอดีตกรุงเทพมหานครไม่มีกฎหมายบังคับให้ต้องออกแบบอาคารต้านทานแรงแผ่นดินไหว แต่จากข้อมูลทางธรณีวิทยาในปัจจุบันพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดแผ่นดินไหวรุนแรงในบริเวณจังหวัดใกล้เคียง จึงเริ่มมีกฎหมายด้านแผ่นดินไหวใช้บังคับตั้งแต่ปี 2550 ทำให้เกิดความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยของอาคารเก่า งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสั่นไหว และความเสียหายในช่วงไร้เชิงเส้นของอาคารภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวรุนแรง โดยอาคารไม่ได้ถูกออกแบบต้านทานแรงแผ่นดินไหว เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพอาคารจริงที่ก่อสร้างก่อนกฎหมายแผ่นดินไหวเริ่มบังคับ การศึกษาพิจารณาอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กตัวอย่างสูง 4 ชั้นและ 10 ชั้น รวมทั้งพิจารณาผลของความไม่สม่ำเสมอของความสูงชั้น ใช้การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวแบบอินอีลาสติกเชิงเวลา (inelastic dynamic analysis) โดยการจําลองพฤติกรรมส่วนโครงสร้างหลังการครากในแบบจําลองคอมพิวเตอร์ ด้วยโปรแกรม Perform 3D ระดับความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงสร้างจะประเมินตามมาตรฐาน ASCE 41-13 การศึกษานี้จะสังเคราะห์คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวจำนวน 26 คลื่นเป็นตัวแทนคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่อาจเกิดในกรุงเทพมหานคร จากรอยเลื่อนเจดีย์ 3 องค์ในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี การวิเคราะห์ไม่คำนึงถึงผลของผนังก่ออิฐ การเสื่อมถอยของสติฟเนสและกำลังของส่วนโครงสร้างเมื่อเกิดความเสียหาย ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้นำไปสู่การอภิปรายพฤติกรรมความเสียหายของอาคาร และแนวโน้มความรุนแรงของระดับความเสียหายของอาคารที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past, there was no legal enforcement on seismic design of buildings in Bangkok area. However, recent seismic data indicates the possibility of having strong earthquakes in surrounding area and the seismic design regulation has been introduced since 2007. That induces the concern about safety of existing buildings under earthquakes. This research studies the vibration and damage characteristics of the buildings under strong earthquakes. The buildings are designed without earthquake loadings to represent the actual conditions of existing buildings. The examples of reinforced concrete buildings having 4- and 10-story are considered including consider the effect of elevation irregularity. The inelastic dynamic analysis is employed using Perform 3D analysis program. The seismic-induced damages are quantified according to ASCE 41-13 standards. About 26 earthquake ground motions are generated assuming their epicenters are along the Three Pagodas fault in Kanchanaburi. The effects of brick walls, stiffness degradation and strength deterioration of the building are not included. The obtained results indicate the seismic damage characteristics of the example buildings. Then the damage scenario of existing buildings in the city under strong earthquakes is discussed.
Creative Commons License