Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Undrained stability of piled retaining walls in clay
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2188
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการศึกษาเสถียรภาพแบบไม่ระบายของกำแพงกันดินเสาเข็มสำหรับงานขุดในดินเหนียว ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์สองและสามมิติ กำแพงกันดินและดินเหนียวถูกจำลองเป็นชิ้นส่วนแบบปริมาตร ชิ้นส่วนเชื่อมต่อระหว่างดินและโครงสร้างถูกนำมาใช้ที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างกำแพงและดินโดยรอบ ดินเหนียวถูกแบ่งเป็นสองชั้น คือ ดินเหนียวชั้นบนจะมีความลึกจากผิวดินจนถึงความลึกงานขุด และดินเหนียวชั้นล่างจะอยู่ตั้งแต่ความลึกงานขุดลงไป การศึกษานี้พิจารณาลักษณะการค้ำยันกำแพงในแนวระดับสี่ประเภทคือ กำแพงไม่มีการค้ำยัน กำแพงมีการค้ำยันที่จุดบนสุดของกำแพง กำแพงมีการค้ำยันที่จุดบนสุด และจุดกึ่งกลางที่ระยะครึ่งหนึ่งของความลึกงานขุดจากจุดบนสุดของกำแพง และกำแพงมีการค้ำยันต่อเนื่องตลอดฝั่งด้านเสาเข็มที่ขุดดินออก กำแพงกันดินเสาเข็มถูกจำลองเป็นวัสดุอิลาสติก ดินเหนียวถูกจำลองด้วยวัสดุมอห์ร-คูลอมบ์ที่สภาวะไม่ระบายน้ำ การจำลองสภาพวิบัติของระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ใช้หลักการลดทอนกำลัง ผลการศึกษาถูกเสนอเป็นแผนภูมิออกแบบของตัวเลขเสถียรภาพที่สัมพันธ์กับพารามิเตอร์ไร้มิติของขนาดรูปร่างของกำแพงกันดิน งานขุด และคุณสมบัติดิน การเปรียบเทียบผลเฉลยกรณีกำแพงมีการค้ำยันต่อเนื่องแบบสองมิติของการศึกษานี้กับผลเฉลยจากวิธีวิเคราะห์ในอดีตแสดงความสอดคล้องกัน นอกจากนั้นยังได้เสนอสมการผลเฉลยเพื่อความสะดวกในการใช้งานผลการศึกษาจากแผนภูมิออกแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a parametric study of undrained stability of piled retaining walls of excavation works in cohesive soils. The analyses of the piled retaining walls consider the two-dimensional and three-dimensional problems and are carried out by the finite element method. Both the piled retaining walls and the cohesive soils are modeled as volume elements. The cohesive soils are divided in two layers, the upper layer is from ground surface to excavated depth and the lower layer is under the upper layer. There are four types of horizontal rigid bracing supports of the walls: without bracing, with rigid bracing at its top, with rigid bracing at its top and at the middle length of the excavation depth, and full continuous rigid bracing. The walls are modeled as elastic material and the soils are modeled as Mohr-Coulomb material with undrained condition. The soil-structure interfaces are used at all contacts between the walls and the soils. The failure state in the finite element analyses were simulated by the strength reduction method. The results of this study are presented as series of design chart in term of dimensionless parameter, stability number. Stability number is a function of dimensionless parameters of the walls dimensions and soil properties. Comparison between the results of the walls with continuous rigid bracing in two dimension and the previous results shows acceptable agreements. In addition, the results are presented in term of equation which is derived from those design charts; therefore, using these equations for finding out the results is convenient and accurate.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.