Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันชีวมวลแบบอากาศไหลลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of plantwide control structure of downdraft biomass gasification process
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์พร พลเพชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1168
Abstract
แก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นของชีวมวล เป็นกระบวนการความร้อนเคมีซึ่งผลิตแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าโดยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วนของชีวมวลในสภาวะซึ่งมีเชื้อเพลิงมากร่วมกับอากาศ ไอน้ำหรือออกซิเจน แก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบด้วย แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ แก๊สมีเทน แก๊สไฮโดรเจน และสารประกอบที่สามารถกลั่นตัวได้ เช่นน้ำมันดิน อย่างไรก็ตามโดยทั่วไปแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์จะมีน้ำมันดินปะปนอยู่มาก ดังนั้นจำเป็นต้องใช้ระบบทำความสะอาดแก๊ส ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษา กระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชั้นแบบเบดหยุดนิ่งอากาศไหลลง ชีวมวลป้อนที่ศึกษาคือ ชิ้นไม้สับและวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร น้ำมันดินที่เกิดขึ้นจะกำจัดด้วยการบำบัดอากาศแบบเปียก แก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ทำความสะอาดแล้วจะป้อนเข้าสู่เครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายในเพื่อผลิตเป็นกระแสไฟฟ้า การจำลองระบบทั้งหมดจะดำเนินการโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการเชิงพาณิชย์ PRO/II จากนั้นจะหา สภาวะการดำเนินงานที่ดีที่สุดภายใต้ตัวแปรรบกวนที่กำหนด โครงสร้างการควบคุมจะถูกออกแบบและทดสอบโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองเชิงพลวัต DYNSIM ท้ายที่สุดจะวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะการควบคุมของระบบ โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่เสนอสามารถจัดการระบบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biomass gasification is a thermo-chemical process that generates valuable gas products by partial oxidation of biomass in fuel-rich conditions with of gasifying agents such as air, steam or oxygen. The gas product contains carbon-monoxide, methane, hydrogen, and other condensable compounds such as tars. However, the gas product usually contains high amounts of tars. Thus, a gas cleaning system is often required. In this work, a down-draft biomass fixed bed gasifier is investigated. The biomass feedstock considered includes wood chip and agricultural residues. Tar is removed by water in a wet scrubber. The clean gas product is fed through an internal combustion engine in order to produce electricity. Simulation of the whole system is performed in a commercial simulator, PRO/II. Optimal operating conditions under various given disturbances are identified. The control structure is then designed and tested by using a commercial dynamic simulator, DYNSIM. Finally, control performance of the system is analyzed. The control structure proposed can effectively handle the system.
Share
COinS