Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงวัสดุผิวทางเดิมด้วยบิทูเมนอิมัลชันเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุชั้นพื้นทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of recycled material with bitumen emulsion as base layer material
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย แสงเพชรงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1218
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน กระบวนการปรับปรุงวัสดุโครงสร้างทางเดิมโดยการผสมในที่เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุชั้นพื้นทางเป็นกระบวนการที่ได้รับความนิยมในประเทศไทย แต่ด้วยการขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในวัสดุที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยบิทูเมนอิมัลชัน ทำให้วัสดุชนิดนี้ยังไม่ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างจริงจัง ในการศึกษานี้ เป็นการศึกษาวัสดุโครงสร้างทางเดิม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยวัสดุผิวทางเดิม (RAP) และวัสดุชั้นพื้นทางเดิม (RCR) ที่ขูดไสจากถนนที่ผ่านการใช้งานมาระยะหนึ่ง นำมาผสมในห้องปฏิบัติการในสัดส่วน RAP25%:RCR75% และสัดส่วน RAP50%:RCR50% นำมาทดลองผสมกับบิทูเมนอิมัลชันชนิด CSS-1h และ CSS-1 ในรูปแบบการผสมและการบดอัดที่กำหนด เพื่อให้ได้ก้อนตัวอย่างขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 100 มิลลิเมตร สูงประมาณ 60 มิลลิเมตร สำหรับการทดสอบค่ากำลังรับแรงดึงทางอ้อม เพื่อใช้คำนวณหาปริมาณบิทูเมนที่เหมาะสม แล้วนำไปผสมก้อนตัวอย่างขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 100 มิลลิเมตร สูง 200 มิลลิเมตร สำหรับการทดสอบหาค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัว ซึ่งผลการทดสอบค่ากำลังรับแรงดึงทางอ้อมแสดงค่าปริมาณบิทูเมนที่เหมาะสมที่ 3% ในทุกรูปแบบการผสม เมื่อนำค่าปริมาณบิทูเมนที่เหมาะสมไปผสมก้อนตัวอย่างเพื่อทดสอบค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัว จะพบว่าวัสดุที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยบิทูเมนอิมัลชันจะมีค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวสูงกว่าเฉลี่ย 2 ถึง 4 เท่า ของวัสดุที่ไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุง เมื่อทดลองผสมด้วยปริมาณบิทูเมนที่ต่ำกว่าปริมาณบิทูเมนที่เหมาะสม ค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวจะมีค่าลดลงที่ทุกระดับความชื้น และเมื่อพิจารณาค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามระดับความชื้น จะพบว่าค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวที่ระดับความชื้นในพื้นทางตามธรรมชาติจะให้ค่าสูงสุด รองลงมาที่ระดับความชื้นสถานะแช่น้ำและสถานะแห้งตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นคุณสมบัติที่ดีขึ้นของวัสดุที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยบิทูเมนอิมัลชันในสภาพการใช้งานจริงอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today, in Thailand, the in-place pavement recycling using as base layer material is the preferred procedure for pavement rehabilitation. However, the base stabilized material (BSM) has not been adopted yet because of lack of good understanding. In this study, the recycling material from the reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) and the reclaimed crushed rock (RCR) obtained from milling an old pavement surface and base layers are blended as ratio RAP25%:RCR75: and RAP50%:RCR50%, and mixed with CSS-1h and CSS-1 bitumen emulsions for various mixing combination and compaction level to produce the 100mm dia. by 60mm height samples. After preparing and curing samples, the indirect tensile tests are conducted to determine the optimum bitumen content of mix which shown 3% bitumen for all mixing combination. Then, the 100mm dia. by 200mm height samples are produced to conducted resilient modulus test. The resilient modulus of BSM is approximately 2 – 4 times higher than the non-stabilized samples. The BSM samples mixed with lower bitumen content show the lower resilient modulus at all moisture condition. Under various moisture condition in BSM samples, the resilient modulus of equilibrium condition is higher than wet condition and dry condition respectively. The improvement of properties of BSM will achieve the better performance as a pavement base layer
Share
COinS