Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการควบคุมตนเองและการวางกรอบการตัดสินใจต่อเจตนาและพฤติกรรมเพื่อส่วนรวมในภาวะยุ่งยากสองด้านทางสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF SELF-CONTROL AND DECISION FRAMINGON COOPERATIVE INTENTION AND BEHAVIOR IN SOCIAL DILEMMAS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.225
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการควบคุมตนเองและการวางกรอบการตัดสินใจต่อเจตนาและพฤติกรรมเพื่อส่วนรวมในสถานการณ์ภาวะยุ่งยากทางสังคม และเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการวางกรอบการตัดสินใจต่อเจตนาและพฤติกรรมเพื่อส่วนรวมในสถานการณ์ภาวะยุ่งยากสองด้านทางสังคม ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 200 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี โดยให้ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย มาตรวัดการควบคุมตนเอง แบบสอบถามที่วางกรอบการตัดสินใจเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้ตีความในระดับต่ำหรือระดับสูง และแบบประเมินเจตนาเพื่อส่วนรวมในสถานการณ์ภาวะยุ่งยากสองด้านทางสังคม จากนั้นประเมินพฤติกรรมเพื่อส่วนรวมจากจำนวนใบปลิวเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาการศึกษาในประเทศไทยที่ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยอาสาสมัครจะไปแจกให้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณพบว่า การวางกรอบการตัดสินใจมีปฎิสัมพันธ์กับการควบคุมตนเองในการทำนายพฤติกรรมเพื่อส่วนรวมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ไม่พบอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์นี้ในการทำนายเจตนาเพื่อส่วนรวม ทั้งนี้ยังพบอิทธิพลหลักของการวางกรอบการตัดสินใจในการทำนายทั้งเจตนาและพฤติกรรมเพื่อส่วนรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และ .01 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ช่วยให้ทราบว่าการวางกรอบการตัดสินใจในระดับสูงช่วยกระตุ้นให้เกิดเจตนาและพฤติกรรมเพื่อส่วนรวมมากขึ้นและสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในบริบทสังคมไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the interaction effects of decision framing and self-control on cooperative intention and behavior in social dilemmas and to investigate the type of decision framings that is more likely to promote both cooperative intention and behavior in such situations. Two hundred undergraduate students whose ages range from 18-25 years old completed a set of questionnaires consisting of a self-control scale, a set of questions aimed to either induce high or low construal level, and a measure of cooperative intention in social dilemmas. Finally, cooperative behavior was assessed by asking the participants to voluntarily distribute some flyers promoting education improvement in Thailand by indicating the amount of flyers they would help distribute. Results from multiple regression analysis reveal an interaction effect of decision framing and self-control in predicting cooperative behavior in social dilemmas (p < .05), not cooperative intention. There are main effects of decision framing in predicting both cooperative intention and behavior (p < .001 and .01 respectively). The results suggest the applicable strategy of high-level construal decision framing to encourage cooperative intentions and behaviors in Thai society.
Share
COinS