Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคล: ศึกษากรณีการกำหนดมาตรการป้องกันมิให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของนิติบุคคลให้สินบนแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CRIMINAL LIABILITY OF JURISTIC PERSON: CASE STUDY ON THE PREVENTIVE MECHANISM AGAINST BRIBERY OF GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS BY ITS EMPLOYEE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.280
Abstract
ปัญหาการให้สินบนแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐเพื่อประโยชน์ของนิติบุคคลเป็นปัญหาอาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากและสร้างความเสียหายอย่างมหาศาล ประเทศต่าง ๆ จึงเริ่มตระหนักถึงผลร้ายของพฤติกรรมการให้สินบนในรูปแบบนี้ บางประเทศจึงตรากฎหมายขึ้นบังคับใช้ใหม่เพื่อควบคุมพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว ในขณะที่บางประเทศมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายของตนให้มีความทันสมัยเพื่อให้สามารถจัดการกับพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวได้อย่างเหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตาม กฎหมายของไทยที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันกลับไม่สามารถบังคับใช้เพื่อควบคุมการกระทำความผิดฐานให้สินบนในรูปแบบดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากความไม่เหมาะสมของกฎหมายที่นำมาบังคับใช้ ตลอดจนโทษทางอาญาที่ใช้บังคับแก่นิติบุคคล ส่งผลให้การให้สินบนแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐโดยนิติบุคคลจึงยังคงเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในสังคมไทย การศึกษาถึงการปรับปรุงกฎหมายเพื่อควบคุมปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้นจำเป็นต้องศึกษาแนวทางในการกำหนดบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่กำหนดความรับผิดของนิติบุคคลในความผิดฐานให้สินบนแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ โดยการเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของแนวทางในการกำหนดความรับผิดของนิติบุคคลในกรณีการให้สินบนแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐที่มีความเหมาะสมกับระบบกฎหมายของไทยจากอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศฝรั่งเศส อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการทุจริต ค.ศ.2003 และอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้งขึ้นในลักษณะองค์กร ค.ศ.2000 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยควรตรากฎหมายเพื่อกำหนดความรับผิดของนิติบุคคลในกรณีการให้สินบนแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ รวมถึงกำหนดรายละเอียดของบทบัญญัติอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการป้องกันและควบคุมการกระทำความผิดฐานให้สินบนแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐที่กระทำโดยนิติบุคคล และเพื่อเป็นการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีของประเทศไทยในจัดการกับปัญหาการทุจริตให้สินบนในประเทศด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bribery of government officials for the benefit of corporations is known as a crime which is occurred and created enormous damages. Many countries begin to realize the disastrous of this behavior. Some countries have enacted the law and enforcement to control such behavior. While some countries have amended their laws to modernize in order to deal with such behavior. However, the law of Thailand at present cannot be enforced to control the offense of bribery in this form efficiently because of the improper of the law as well as criminal penalties applicable to juristic person. For these reason, bribery to government officials by the entity still occurs continuously in Thailand. Studying to revise the law to control the problems mentioned above needs to study the determination of the law for criminal liability of legal person who found guilty of bribery to government officials by comparing and analyzing the appropriateness of the approach of criminal liability of legal entities in bribery to government officials that are appropriate to the legal system of Thailand from international conventions and international laws including the UK., USA., France, United Nations Convention against Corruption 2003 (UNCAC), and United Nations Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime 2000 (UNTOC) The study found that Thailand should enact legislation to limit the liability of juristic person in bribery to government officials including the details of other related provisions in order to using as a tool in the prevention and control of the offense of bribery of public officials committed by corporations in Thailand and to create a positive image of Thailand in dealing with the problem of bribery in country.
Share
COinS