Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเผาไหม้แบบเติมอากาศเป็นขั้นต่อการปล่อยไนโตรเจนออกไซด์จากการเผาไหม้ร่วมของถ่านหินและชีวมวลในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF AIR STAGED COMBUSTION ON NOx EMISSIONS FROM CO-COMBUSTION OF COAL AND BIOMASS IN CIRCULATING FLUIDIZED BED
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.762
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมอากาศแบบขั้นต่อการปล่อยไนโตรเจนออกไซด์จากการเผาไหม้ร่วมของถ่านหินและชีวมวลในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน โดยมีการเติมอากาศ 2 รูปแบบ คือ การเติมอากาศขั้นเดียว และการเติมอากาศแบบหลายขั้น นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของตำแหน่งในการป้อนอากาศทุติยภูมิ สัดส่วนในการป้อนอากาศทุติยภูมิต่ออากาศปฐมภูมิ และชนิดของเชื้อเพลิงที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ ถ่านหินและกะลามะพร้าว ในการเผาไหม้ร่วมใช้เชื้อเพลิงผสมถ่านหินและกะลามะพร้าว (ร้อยละ 50 ของถ่านหิน และร้อยละ 50 ของกะลามะพร้าว) โดยการป้อนเชื้อเพลิงที่อัตราคงที่ 7 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง และใช้อากาศสำหรับเผาไหม้ร้อยละ 100 ของการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงทั้งหมด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเผาไหม้ถ่านหินนั้นอุณหภูมิการเผาไหม้จะสูงกว่าการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงผสมเนื่องจากถ่านหินนั้นมีค่าความร้อนที่สูงกว่ากะลามะพร้าว ไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ที่เกิดจากการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินนั้นสูงกว่าการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงผสม เพราะเชื้อเพลิงผสมมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนภายในเชื้อเพลิงน้อยกว่าถ่านหิน ตำแหน่งในการป้อนอากาศทุติยภูมิที่ความสูง 2.4 เมตร และป้อนอากาศทุติยภูมิร้อยละ 40 เกิดไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ต่ำที่สุดทั้งในกรณีที่เชื้อเพลิงเป็นถ่านหินและเชื้อเพลิงผสม และการเผาไหม้แบบเติมอากาศหลายขั้นนั้นสามารถลดไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการเผาไหม้ในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effects of air staged combustion on NOx emissions from co-combustion of coal and biomass in a circulating fluidized bed combustor (CFBC). Air feeding was divided in 2 patterns, consisting of single-air staged combustion and multi-air staged combustion. The effects of position of secondary air injection, primary air and secondary air ratios and type of fuel on NOx emissions were also investigated. Coal and coconut shell were used as fuel for this research. Mixed fuel of 50% coal and 50% coconut shell was used in co-combustion experiments. Fuel feed rate and air were kept constant at 7 kg/hr and 100% air for complete combustion. The results showed that coal combustion temperature was higher than co-combustion due to the heating value of coal. NOx generated from coal combustion was higher than co-combustion because N-containing in coconut shell is less than in coal. The position of secondary air feeding at 2.4 meter 40% of total air gave the minimum NOx emissions in both cases of coal and co-combustion. In addition, multi-staged combustion was found to be an effective way to help reduce NOx from fuel combustion in CFBC.
Share
COinS