Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดจับยูเรเนียมเอมีดอกซิมโดยการกราฟต์เมทตะคริลิคแอซิดและอะคริโลไนไตรล์ลงบนเส้นใยพอลีเอทิลีนโดยการฉายลำอิเล็กตรอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF URANIUM ADSORBENT BY GRAFTING METHACRYLIC ACID AND ACRYLONITRILE ONTO POLYETHYLENE FIBERS USING ELECTRON BEAM IRRADIATION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1112
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดจับยูเรเนียมเอมีดอกซิม การสังเคราะห์ตัวดูด-จับยูเนียมเอมีดอกซิมทำด้วยวิธี Simultaneous irradiation grafting technique โดยนำเส้นใยพอลิเอทิลีนและสารละลายมอนอเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยอะคริโนไนไตรล์ (Acrylonitrile, AN) และเมทตะคริลิคแอซิด (Methacrylic acid, MAA) มาฉายพร้อมกันด้วยลำอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูง เพื่อให้เกิดการกราฟต์หมู่ฟังก์ชันไซยาโนบนเส้นใยพอลิเอทิลีน จากนั้นเปลี่ยนฟังก์ชันไซยาโนเป็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีดอกซิมโดยทำปฏิกิริยากับไฮดรอกซิลามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ จากการทดลองที่ปริมาณรังสีรวม 250 กิโลเกรย์ (kGy) และพลังงานลำอิเล็กตรอนเท่ากับ 4 MeV ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์สูงที่สุด 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อุณหภูมิห้องปกติขณะฉายลำอิเล็กตรอนทำให้เกิดการกราฟต์พอลิเมอไรเซชันมากกว่าที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ สัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ที่ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์มากที่สุดคือ 80:20 (AN:MAA) ผลการดูดจับยูเรเนียมจากการจุ่มแช่ที่ชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน จังหวัดภูเก็ตเป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ สามารถดูดจับยูเรเนียมได้ 0.038 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตัวดูดจับ (mg/g)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to synthesize the amidoxime uranium adsorbent. Synthesis of the uranium adsorbent was performed by simultaneous irradiation grafting technique. Polyethylene fibers and monomer (acrylonitrile and methacrylic acid) were co-irradiated with high-energy electron beam and the produced cyano group was converted into the amidoxime group by reaction with hydroxylamine hydrochloride. The optimum degree of grafting of 60% was achieved from the total dose of 250 kGy at 4 MeV electron beam energy. Irradiation at room temperature yielded higher degree of graft polymerization than at low temperature. The 80:20 (AN:MAA) monomer ratio resulted in the highest degree of graft polymerization. Adsorption results from submerging the adsorbent at the coastal region of the Andaman Sea at Phuket province yielded the uranium adsorption capacity of 0.038 mg/g adsorbent.
Share
COinS