Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการกดจุดที่หูต่อความปวดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดทางหลอดเลือดแดง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT PROGRAM AND AURICULAR ACUPRESSURE ON PAIN IN HEPATOCELLULAR CARCINOMA PATIENTS UNDERGOING TRANSARTERIAL CHEMOEMBOLIZATION THERAPY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ ตันติโกสุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.447
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความปวดหลังการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดทางหลอดเลือดแดงในเวลาที่ต่างกันของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับระหว่าง กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความปวดในขณะและหลังทำ TACE ในเวลาที่ต่างกันของกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับทั้งเพศชายและหญิงที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดทางหลอดเลือดแดงและเข้ารับการรักษาในหน่วยรังสีร่วมรักษา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 44 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มละ 22 คน โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการกดจุดที่หูซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นจากแนวคิดการจัดการกับอาการของ Dodd และคณะ (2001) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบบันทึกความปวดแบบตัวเลข (Numeric Rating Scale) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติทดสอบ Repeated Measure ANOVA ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความปวดหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการกดจุดที่หูตามช่วงเวลาในชั่วโมงที่ 4 6 8 และ 9 หลังทำ TACE ต่ำกว่าขณะทำ TACE อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความปวดหลังทำ TACE ในชั่วโมงที่ 6 8 และ 9 ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi experimental, aimed to examine effects of symptom management program and auricular acupressure on pain between the control and the experimental group during TACE and 4, 6, 8, 9 hours after TACE, and to examine effects of symptom management program and auricular acupressure on pain during TACE and 4, 6, 8, 9 hours after TACE in the experimental group. The sample of 44 subjects was male or female with Hepatocellular Carcinoma and treated with transarterial chemoembolization therapy at intervention radiology department of the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok. The control group (n=22) received routine nursing care while the experimental group (n=22) received routine nursing care with the symptom management program and auricular acupressure that developed base on the concept of Dodd et al. (2001). The collecting instruments used for data were Numeric Rating Scale. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and Repeated Measure ANOVA The results were as follows: 1. The mean score of pain in the experimental group at 4 6, 8 and 9 hours after TACE were significantly lower than that during TACE (p <.05). 2. The mean score of pain after TACE at 6, 8 and 9 hours in the experimental group were significantly lower than the control group (p <.05).
Creative Commons License