Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาปริมาณโมเดิร์นคาร์บอนในพลาสติกชีวภาพโดยการวัดคาร์บอน-14
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determining the Modern carbon content of Bio-Plastics by Measurement of Carbon-14
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพิชชา จันทรโยธา
Second Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1111
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันมีความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในการพัฒนาพลาสติกชีวภาพที่ผลิตจากวัตถุดิบทางการเกษตรซึ่งสามารถย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติมาใช้เพื่อลดปัญหาการกำจัดขยะ เนื่องจากค่าโมเดิร์นคาร์บอนจะเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ว่ามีปริมาณผลิตผลทางการเกษตรเท่าไรในพลาสติกชีวภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการวัดค่าโมเดิร์นคาร์บอนในพลาสติกชีวภาพโดยวิธีการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยปริมาณรังสีของคาร์บอน-14 ที่ถูกดูดซับไว้จะถูกตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องวัดรังสีแบบเรืองแสงในของเหลว จากนั้นปริมาณสารชีวมวลจะหาได้โดยเปรียบเทียบค่าโมเดิร์นคาร์บอนที่ตรวจวัดได้กับค่าโมเดิร์นคาร์บอนของวัตถุดิบทางการเกษตร ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้แป้งมันสำปะหลังและน้ำตาลอ้อย ในการศึกษาได้สุ่มเก็บพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิดต่างๆ เช่น พอลิแลคติก แอซิด พอลิบิวทีลีน ซัคซิเนท ยางเทอร์โมพลาสติก มาวัดค่าโมเดิร์นคาร์บอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีเพียงพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิดพอลิแลคติก แอซิด เท่านั้นที่มีปริมาณโมเดิร์นคาร์บอนใกล้เคียงกับวัตถุดิบทางการเกษตร ในขณะที่พลาสติกชีวภาพอื่น ๆ มีปริมาณโมเดิร์นคาร์บอนต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 50 ซึ่งหมายความว่า ตัวอย่างพลาสติกชีวภาพส่วนใหญ่มีการผสมวัตถุดิบอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ผลผลิตทางเกษตรหรือมีปริมาณผลิตผลทางการเกษตรน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 50 ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของการวิเคราะห์เท่ากับ 8.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยยืนยันจากปริมาณชีวมวลที่ใช้บนฉลากสินค้า ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงสามารถบ่งชี้ถึงสัดส่วนของวัตถุดิบทางการเกษตรที่นำมาใช้ในการผลิตพลาสติกชีวภาพได้ มีประโยชน์ในด้านการตรวจสอบและสามารถยกระดับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตพลาสติกชีวภาพของประเทศในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, there is an increase interest in the development of bio-plastics products from agricultural material which biodegradable in order to reduce the problem of waste disposal. Since the amount of the modern carbon in bio-plastics can indicate how much the amount of agricultural materials contain in the bio-plastics product. Thus, this research aims to determine the modern carbon in bio-plastic using the carbon dioxide absorption method. The radioactivity of carbon-14 contained in the sample is measured by liquid scintillation counter. The percentage of bio-based content in the sample was determined by comparing the observed modern carbon content with the value contain in agricultural raw materials such as Tapioca starch and sugar. This research randomly selected various types of bio-plastics from the market, for example, Polylactic acid, Polybutylene succinated, and Thermoplastics, to find the quantity of modern carbon. The results from the experiments show that only Polylactic acid samples have the modern carbon content close to the agricultural materials while the other bio-plastics types are found to have the quantity of the modern carbon content less than 50%. In other words, almost of these bio-plastics samples were mixed with other material which is not the agricultural material. The error of the analysis is 8.8%, It was confirmed by plant-based that identified on product labels. Therefore, this study can specify the ratio of the raw material, especially agricultural material in the bio-plastics production. Moreover, the methodology of this study is beneficial in inspection aspect and improve the bio-plastic manufacturing industry in the future.
Creative Commons License