Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forex trading decision support system using reinforcement learning technique
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จันทร์เจ้า มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.114
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันผู้คนเริ่มมีความกังวลกับการมีรายได้ทางเดียว ทำให้มีความพยายามที่จะหาหนทางสร้างรายได้ในรูปแบบอื่นนอกเหนือจากงานประจำ เช่น การหารายได้เสริม การขายของทั้งออนไลน์ และ ออฟไลน์ หรือสิ่งที่คนมักจะพูดถึงคือ การลงทุน การลงทุนคือการที่ใช้จ่ายเงินสดรูปแบบหนึ่งในปัจจุบัน โดยมุ่งหวังได้รับผลตอบแทนจากการใช้จ่ายนั้นในอนาคต ซึ่งผู้ลงทุนเชื่อว่าเงินสดหรือผลตอบแทนส่วนเพิ่มที่จะได้รับนั้น จะสามารถชดเชยระยะเวลา อัตราเงินเฟ้อ และความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นอย่างคุ้มค่า หรืออาจกล่าวได้ในอีกมุมหนึ่งว่าการลงทุนหมายถึง การออมเพื่อให้ได้รับผลตอบแทนที่มากขึ้น ซึ่งจะต้องยอมรับความเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นเช่นกัน การตัดสินใจนำเงินออมมาลงทุน จึงต้องพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบ และศึกษาหาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นอย่างดี เพื่อให้ได้รับผลตอบแทนตามที่คาดหวังไว้และลดความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากการลงทุน ในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องได้รับความสนใจจากทางด้านบริษัทเทคโนโลยีและบริษัทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลงทุน โดยมีการนำเทคนิค การเรียนรู้แบบมีผู้สอน การเรียนรู้แบบไม่มีผู้สอน และ รีอินฟอร์สเม้นท์เลิร์นนิ่ง มาใช้ในการทำนายราคา หรือ สนับสนุนการตัดสินใจลงทุน เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจซื้อขายเงินตราต่างประเทศด้วยเทคนิครีอินฟอร์สเม้นท์เลิร์นนิ่งพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้สนับสนุนการตัดสินใจลงทุนซื้อขายเงินตราระหว่างประเทศ โดยประกอบด้วย 3 ระบบหลัก คือ ระบบผู้ใช้งาน, ระบบสร้างโมเดล, ระบบการประเมินผลตอบแทนและแนะนำการลงทุน ระบบนี้พัฒนาด้วยภาษา Python, HTML, CSS ระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล SQLite ในส่วนของการพัฒนาตัวแบบด้วยเทคนิครีอินฟอร์สเม้นท์เลิร์นนิ่ง พัฒนาโดยการใช้ Keras ซึ่งเป็นไลบราลี่สำหรับพัฒนาตัวแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ที่มี TensorFlow เป็นฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, everyone is concerned with their single source of income. Therefore, one often seeks for additional income sources such as finding the second job or becoming online and offline merchant. One of the approaches is to invest. An investment is an activity that an individual commits money to a financial instrument such as a stock or bond and expects its return in later period of time with a belief that the return would overcome inflation rate and incurred risk. In the other hand, an investment is a form of saving which has a trade-off between additional return and incurred risk. Thus, an investment decision has to be made carefully based on well rounded information so that the investment could achieve the expect return with acceptable incurred risk. Recently, machine learning has received a lot of attention from both technology and investment companies. Machine learning techniques such as supervised, unsupervised, and reinforcement learning have been increasingly adopted to develop models to predict price movement or support investment decisions. Forex Trading Decision Support System Using Reinforcement Learning Technique has been developed to support decision making in forex trading. There are 3 main systems: User System, Model System, and Return Evaluation and Investment Suggestion System. The systems were developed using Python, Html5, Css and SQLite. The reinforcement model was developed by using Keras, which is a deep learning library that uses TensorFlow as a backend.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.