Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STORAGE IMPROVEMENT OF A SMALL RETAILER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงพื้นที่จัดเก็บสินค้าของร้านค้าปลีกขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1476
Abstract
This research focuses on establishing inventory policy and improving storage operations for a case study which is a small retail shop in Bangkok. The main purpose of this research is to support the growth of small retail shop in the ways to increase efficiency of storage operation, increase storage usage area and satisfy to the customers’ satisfaction on time waiting of goods picking. The research starts from studying the current issues of the storage which the problems found are storage operation has no management system, no clear stocking area as well as no inventory management system. The improvement method starts from checking efficiency of the storage operation by measuring the usage area for each type of goods, time of picking and accuracy record in order to know the storage operation at that time. Then setting up policy to support and improve storage usage to be more systematic with categorisation of all types of goods based on analysis of ABC analysis, layout arrangement for stocking area with order of popularity as well as policy set up for inventory management with consideration of purchasing policy in order to reduce the stock keeping unit but still be able to respond mainly to the need of the customer. Finally, measuring of efficiency parameter for storage usage which can be clearly seen from usage area, stock record accuracy and time picking in order to satisfy the need of customer as measured before the start of improvement. The results from the storage improvement show 20% increased in vacant space within the storage. Also accuracy of stock keeping in each type of goods has been increased by 17.40% on average. The service time to pick goods from storage, which is used as indicator for customers’ satisfaction, can be reduced by 10.73%. This suggests the increased in customers’ satisfaction. According to the improved results, it can be concluded that the efficiency of storage usage can be increased and applied to work in reality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการคลังสินค้าและการจัดการกับสินค้าภายในคลังสินค้าของร้านค้าปลีกขนาดเล็กในกรุงเทพมหานคร วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือเพื่อให้สามารถรองรับการเจริญเติบโตของร้านค้าในด้านเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของคลังสินค้า เพิ่มพื้นที่การใช้งาน และตอบสนองความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในด้านเวลาในการรอหยิบสินค้า งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการศึกษาถึงปัญหาของคลังสินค้าในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งปัญหาที่พบคือการดำเนินงานคลังสินค้าอย่างไม่มีระบบและการจัดการ ไม่มีพื้นที่จัดวางสินค้าอย่างชัดเจน อีกทั้งยังรวมไปถึงการไม่มีการจัดการกับสินค้าภายในคลังสินค้าอีกด้วย เมื่อทราบถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจึงนำปัญหานั้นมาเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานในคลังสินค้า ขั้นตอนในการปรับปรุงคลังสินค้าเริ่มจากการทำการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานคลังสินค้าโดยวัดปริมาณพื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการจัดเก็บสินค้าแต่ละประเภท เวลาในการหยิบสินค้า และความถูกต้องแม่นยำในการจดบันทึก เพื่อให้รู้ถึงการดำเนินการจัดการคลังสินค้าในเวลานั้นๆ จากนั้นจึงกำหนดนโยบายที่จะช่วยให้การใช้งานคลังสินค้าเป็นระบบมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยคำนึงถึงการแยกประเภทของสินค้าโดยใช้หลักวิเคราะห์ตามทฤษฎีของเอบีซี การจัดแบบแปลนในการวางสินค้าโดยคำนึงถึงสินค้าที่เป็นสินค้าขายดีตามลำดับ รวมทั้งการกำหนดนโยบายในการจัดการสินค้าภายในคลังสินค้าโดยคำนึงถึงการสั่งซื้อสินค้าจากผู้ผลิตโดยการกำหนดนโยบายในการสั่งซื้อเพื่อลดปริมาณการถือครองสินค้าแต่ยังคำนึงถึงการตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าเป็นหลัก และสร้างกระบวนการในการจัดเก็บสินค้าโดยนำความรู้พื้นฐานของโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel เข้ามาช่วยในการจดบันทึกปริมาณของสินค้าภายในคลังสินค้า จากนั้นจึงทำการตรวจสอบและวัดผลโดยตัววัดประสิทธิภาพของการใช้งานคลังสินค้าที่เห็นได้ชัดเจนหาได้จากพื้นที่การใช้งาน ความถูกต้องแม่นยำในปริมาณการจัดเก็บสินค้า และเวลาที่ใช้ในการหยิบสินค้าเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า ผลจากการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานคลังสินค้าพบว่า คลังสินค้ามีพื้นที่ว่างเพิ่มมากขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 20 ความถูกต้องแม่นยำในการจัดเก็บสินค้ามีความแม่นยำเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 17.40 และการวัดระดับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าโดยวัดจากการลดลงของเวลาในการหยิบสินค้าของสินค้าในทุกประเภท โดยเวลาที่ใช้ในการหยิบสินค้าลดลงเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 10.73 จากผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถอธิบายได้ว่า กระบวนการปรับปรุงการจัดการคลังสินค้าในงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานคลังสินค้าและสามารถนำมาปฏิบัติให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้จริง
Creative Commons License