Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RELIABLE SYNTHESIS AND MANIPULATION OF SELF-RUNNING GALLIUM DROPLETS ON GALLIUM ARSENIDE (001) IN MBE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีสังเคราะห์และควบคุมของการเคลื่อนที่ด้วยตนเองของละอองแกลเลียมบนแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (001) ในเครื่องปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songphol Kanjanachuchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1455
Abstract
A procedure for reliable synthesis and the attempts to manipulate self-running Ga droplets on GaAs (001) in a molecular beam epitaxial (MBE) machine have been investigated. The running Ga droplets are studied by atomic force microscopy, differential interference contrast microscopy, and scanning electron microscopy. Their electrical properties are characterized by current-voltage (I-V) measurements. Using the proposed procedure, the formation of self-running Ga droplets has been reliably achieved in MBE despite the lack of real-space and real-time imaging capability. The procedure is based on the observation of in situ reflection high-energy electron diffraction patterns and the registration of an appropriate reference temperature followed by controlled sublimation profiles. The Ga droplet-GaAs interface is probed electrically; preliminary I-V measurements indicate that the interface shows a Schottky behavior. The manipulation of self-running Ga droplets migration using buried defects is proposed and demonstrated in a low-energy electron microscope. The Ga droplets are found to run and take sharp turns upon meeting with defects, possibly from Ga-spitting. Such results provide new insights of the running droplets dynamics and may open up opportunities to steer the droplets motion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้รายงานวิธีสังเคราะห์และควบคุมละอองแกลเลียมที่เคลื่อนที่ด้วยตนเองบนแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (001) ในเครื่องปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุล (Molecular Beam Epitaxy, MBE) ชิ้นงานถูกศึกษาโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (Atomic Force Microscopy) กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบเปรียบต่างการแทรกสอดเชิงอนุพันธ์ (Differential Interference Contrast Microscopy) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscopy) ส่วนสมบัติเชิงไฟฟ้าศึกษาโดยการวัดความสัมพันธ์กระแส-แรงดัน (Current-Voltage) ขั้นตอนที่นำเสนอทำให้สามารถใช้เทคนิค MBE สังเคราะห์ละอองแกลเลียมที่เคลื่อนที่ด้วยตนเองได้โดยให้ผลที่น่าเชื่อถือแม้จะขาดความสามารถในการมองเห็นภาพตามเวลาจริงก็ตาม ขั้นตอนที่ว่าอาศัยการสังเกตแบบรูปการเลี้ยวเบนอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูงที่ตกกระทบผิวหน้า และการเปรียบเทียบกับอุณหภูมิอ้างอิงที่เหมาะสม ตามด้วยการควบคุมโพรไฟล์การระเหิด ผิวหน้าระหว่างละอองแกลเลียมกับแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ถูกตรวจสอบเชิงไฟฟ้า ผลเบื้องต้นจากการวัดกระแส-แรงดันชี้ว่ารอยต่อแสดงพฤติกรรมแบบช็อตต์กี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอวิธีควบคุมละอองแกลเลียมที่เคลื่อนที่ด้วยตนเองโดยใช้จุดบกพร่องที่ฝังอยู่ด้านล่างและสาธิตให้เห็นด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบพลังงานต่า (Low-Energy Electron Microscope) โดยได้ค้นพบว่าแกลเลียมนั้นวิ่งและเลี้ยวอย่างฉับพลันเมื่อเจอกับจุดบกพร่องที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการถ่มของแกลเลียม ผลดังกล่าวได้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกแบบใหม่เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนที่ของละอองแกลเลียมและอาจจะทำให้มีโอกาสในการควบคุมทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของละอองแกลเลียมก็เป็นได้
Share
COinS