Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HEAT TRANSFER MODEL FOR THE PREDICTION OF BOTTOM HOLE CIRCULATING TEMPERATURE WHILE DRILLING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการถ่ายเทความร้อนสำหรับการพยากรณ์อุณหภูมิหมุนเวียนก้นหลุมขณะขุดเจาะ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1491
Abstract
In typical drilling operation, bottom hole circulating temperature (BHCT) is one of the key parameters that control the drilling process. Therefore, the lacking of the accurate downhole temperature data can lead to many possible difficulties or even failure when performing the drilling operation or related work. This paper discusses an offshore field with directional wells where the wells encountered harsh environment for downhole drilling components. Relatively high chances of temperature related MWD/LWD failures were also observed. Such a problem generally leads to the delay in operational and financial perspectives. In order to avoid the mentioned issue, we will need an effective tool to foresee the borehole temperature while drilling. In this study, the BHCT shall be mathematically solved from the heat transfer model associated with the field data. This tool is also expected to be compatible with the working environment and to be used specifically in the exact area of work. The results demonstrated similar alignment of BHCT prediction compared to the measured data. Moreover, BHCT adjusted factor were introduced to the prediction model in order to improve model accuracy. The sensitivity analysis results showed that the geothermal gradient significantly affects the predicted BHCT.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุณหภูมิหมุนเวียนก้นหลุม(BHCT) เป็นหนึ่งในตัวแปรสำคัญในการดำเนินการขุดเจาะโดยทั่วไป ความคาดเคลื่อนของการวัดค่าอุณหภูมิก้นหลุมสามารถนำมาซึ่งความผิดพลาดรวมถึงปัญหาต่างๆมากมาย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการขุดเจาะหลุมน้ำมันนอกชายฝั่ง ซึ่งเป็นหลุมที่มีความลาดเอียงและอยู่ในสภาวะที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหากับเครื่องมือในการปฏิบัติงาน โดยปัญหาที่พบมากคือการที่อุณหภูมิหมุนเวียนก้นหลุมในขณะขุดเจาะมีค่าสูงเกินระดับความทนทานความร้อนของเครื่องมือวัดชนิดต่างๆที่ติดไปกับก้านเจาะ ทำให้เกิดการเสียเวลาและงบประมาณในการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมาก เพื่อที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาดังกล่าวเราจึงต้องการเครื่องมือบางอย่างที่สามารถพยากรณ์อุณหภูมิหมุนเวียนก้นหลุมได้อย่างแม่นยำ การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับการพยากรณ์อุณหภูมิหมุนเวียนก้นหลุม โดยพิจารณาจากข้อมูลในการขุดเจาะจากหน้างานขุดเจาะที่สามารถหาได้จากการปฏิบัติงานจริง ผลของการเปรียบเทียบค่า BHCT ที่ได้มาจากการพยากรณ์จากแบบจำลอง และค่า BHCT ที่วัดมาได้จริงมีความใกล้เคียงกันอย่างมีนัยยะ นอกจากนั้นยังมีการปรับค่า BHCT ให้มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้นด้วยตัวแปรปรับค่าอุณหภูมิหมุนเวียนก้นหลุม โดยแบบจำลองนี้สามารถทำงานร่วมกันในพื้นที่และสภาวะการปฏิบัติงานจริง จากการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆในการขุดเจาะที่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิหมุนเวียนก้นหลุมพบว่าความลาดชันของความร้อนในพื้นผิวโลกส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่ออุณหภูมิหมุนเวียนก้นหลุมขณะขุดเจาะ
Creative Commons License