Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dissolution kinetics of mixed soap scums at different molar ratios of Ca and Mg in an amphoteric surfactant system with different chelating agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมดุลการละลายและอัตาราการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่ในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว(DDAO) และสารดีแลนท์ชนิดต่าง ๆ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1937
Abstract
Hard water generally contains divalent cations, especially calcium and magnesium ions, which have a typical molar ratio of 4:1. Soap or salt of fatty acid reacts with Ca and Mg ions, to form white precipitate known as soap scum. It is a sticky stain or filmy layer that can form on sanitary ware. In this work, the equilibrium solubility and dissolution rate of synthesized soap scum samples at different Ca:Mg molar ratios (1:1 and 4:1) in different systems (pure water, disodiumethylene diaminetetraacetate (Na₂EDTA), tetrasodium glutamatediacetate (Na₄GLDA), dimethyldodecylamine oxide (DDAO), DDAO/Na₂EDTA, and DDAO/Na₄GLDA) were investigated at different solution pH levels (4-11) and at a constant temperature of 25 ºC. The results showed that the DDAO/Na₄GLDA system provided the highest equilibrium solubility of the mixed soap scum, whereas the DDAO/Na₂EDTA system provided the highest dissolution rate of any mixed soap-scum at pH 11. For the 1:1 ratio, the equilibrium solubilities of the calcium and magnesium soap scum samples were not significantly different. For the 4:1 ratio, the equilibrium solubility of calcium soap scum was higher than that of the magnesium soap scums. The synthesized mixed soap scum samples were also characterized for particle size distribution, surface morphology, crystalline size, specific surface area, and functional groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำกระด้างเป็นน้ำที่มีไอออนของธาตุต่าง ๆ ละลายอยู่โดยเฉพาะแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมไอออน โดยมีสัดส่วนแคลเซียมต่อแมกนีเซียมตามธรรมชาติเป็น 4:1 เมื่อสบู่ละลายน้ำ กรดไขมันจะทำปฏิกิริยากับแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมไอออนเกิดเป็นคราบไคลสบู่ที่ติดอยู่ตามสุขภัณฑ์ในห้องน้ำ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาสมดุลการละลายและอัตราการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่ในอัตราส่วนแคลเซียมต่อแมกนีเซียม 1:1 และ 4:1 ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารคีแลนท์ชนิดต่าง ๆ จากการทดลองพบว่าค่าสมดุลการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่ทั้งสองสัดส่วนมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวไดเมธิลโดเดกซิลลามิน ออกไซด์ (DDAO ) ที่มีสารคีแลนท์เทตตะโซเดียมกลูตาเมทไดอะซิติคแอซิด (Na₄GLDA) ที่พีเอช 11 ในขณะที่อัตราการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่ทั้งสองสัดส่วนมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวไดเมธิลโดเดกซิลลามิน ออกไซด์ (DDAO) ที่มีสารคีแลนท์ไดโซเดียมเอทิลีนไดเอมีนเตตระอะซีเตต (Na₂EDTA)
Creative Commons License