Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methyl bromide synthesis via oxidative bromination of methane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เมทิลโบรไมด์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟโบรมิเนชันของมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2078
Abstract
The thermodynamic stability of methane is a critical factor for methane utilization. Oxidative bromination of methane (OBM) is one of the reaction pathways to transform methane into more reactive reactant, methyl bromide (CH3Br), which can be used for the productions of higher hydrocarbons and/or other compounds. In the current study, methane was brominated with HBr/H2O, with the flow of oxygen and nitrogen in a fixed-bed continuous-flow reactor at atmospheric pressure. The effect of various parameters including support materials, w t% Rh/SiO2 catalyst, reaction temperature, and %O2 were investigated. Before and after the reaction, the catalysts were also characterized by several techniques—BET, XRD, TPR, H2 Chemisorption, and SEM. The results shows that under the same conditions (20 ml/min of CH4, 5 ml/min of O2, 5 ml/min of N2, 6.5 ml/h of 48 w t% HBr/H2O), high selectivity of CH3Br (100%) could be achieved at reaction temperature of 400 ℃, while at higher temperature partial oxidation of methane to synthesis gas was instead dominant. Moreover, when adding Rh/SiO2 catalyst, the methane conversion increased while the high selectivity to methyl bromide was preferable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเสถียรทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของมีเทนเป็นอุปสรรคที่สำคัญต่อการนำมีเทนไปใช้ ในทางอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟโบรมิเนชันของมีเทนเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นมีเทนไปเป็นรูปที่ว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากยิ่งขึ้น เมทิลโบรไมด์ซึ่งเป็น ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว สามารถนำไปเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตสารประกอบ ไฮโดรคาร์บอนมวลโมเลกุลสูง หรือสารประกอบอื่น ๆอีกมากมาย ในการทดลองนี้มีเทนจะทำปฏิกิริยากับแก๊สออกซิเจนและกรดไฮโดรโบรมิกโดยมีแก๊สไนโตรเจนเป็นตัวพา สารตั้งต้น ทั้งหมดจะถูกป้อนสู่เตาปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องและทำปฏิกิริยาที่ความดันบรรยากาศ นอกจากนี้แล้ว ในการทดลองยังมีการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ อันได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวรองรับ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณโลหะโรเดียม และปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ใช้ โดยก่อนและหลังการทำปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ เพื่อหาพื้นที่ผิว ความเป็นผลึก รูปไอออนของโลหะ การกระจายตัวของโลหะและโครงสร้างระดับพื้นผิว จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าที่สภาวะการทดลองเดียวกัน (20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีของมีเทน, 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีของ ออกซิเจน, 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีของไนโตรเจน และ6.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมงของกรดไฮโดรโบรมิก) ค่าการเลือกเกิดของเมทิลโบรไมด์ที่เท่ากับ 100% สามารถทำได้โดยใช้อุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา เท่ากับ 400 องศาเซลเซียส และพบว่ายิ่งอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น จะไปสนับสนุนให้ เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของมีเทนเพื่อเปลี่ยนไปเป็นแก๊สสังเคราะห์แทน การนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ของโลหะโรเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกามาใช้จะช่วยปรับปรุงค่าการแปลงผันของมีเทนให้เพิ่มขึ้น โดยที่ค่าการเลือกเกิดของเมทิลโบรไมด์ยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่น่าพอใจ
Share
COinS