Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of residential real estate business
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.113
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันธุรกิจจัดสรรบ้านและที่ดินเป็นธุรกิจที่มีการแข่งขันกันสูงมาก เพราะมีผู้ประกอบการในตลาดมากราย แต่ละรายก็เน้นที่จะเพิ่มยอดขายและทำกำไรให้สูงขึ้น ทำให้ปริมาณการก่อสร้างบ้านมีมากกว่ากำลังซื้อบ้านจัดสรรจำเป็นต้องสร้างเป็นการล่วงหน้า และกว่าจะแล้วเสร็จต้องใช้เวลาหลายเดือน ถ้าเกิดภาวะเศรษฐกิจชะลอตัว กำลังซื้อตกลง จะมีสินค้าคงค้างเหลือขายในตลาดเป็นจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นเพื่อให้ขายบ้านได้ผู้จัดสรรจำเป็นต้องลดราคาลง ทำให้การแข่งขันยิ่งรุนแรงขึ้น ยอดขายโดยรวมจะลดลง ขณะที่ต้นทุนยังสูงอยู่ ผู้ประกอบการจึงต้องปรับตัวเพื่อแข่งขันกับคู่แข่ง คือการนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์ ช่วยในการวางแผนพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์และการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ ลดการปลูกสร้างบ้านล่วงหน้าไม่ให้มีจำนวนมากเกินไป ควบคุมต้นทุน ลดค่าใช้จ่าย เพื่อให้บริษัทยังคงรักษาความสามารถในการแข่งขันได้ต่อไป โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่ออยู่อาศัย” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมของธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ (2) ระบบวิเคราะห์รายได้และกำไรขั้นต้น (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายทางการตลาด (4) ระบบวิเคราะห์สินค้าคงค้าง และ (5) ระบบวิเคราะห์คู่แข่ง ระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 Developer โดยใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop 2019.4.3 ในการจัดทำระบบวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล ระบบสารสนเทศจากโครงการพิเศษนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินธุรกิจได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจะสร้างประโยชน์ให้แก่บริษัทโดยรวม และเพิ่มความได้เปรียบหรือขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันให้แก่บริษัทอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the land and house subdivision business is highly competitive because there are many traders focusing on increasing sales and profits which cause the number of residential real estate construction to be higher than customers’ purchasing power. House construction needs to be done in advance and its building process sometimes requires long period of time. If the economic recession and decreased purchasing power occur, many inventories will remain unsold in the market. Consequently, to increase sales, traders need to reduce the price which leads to intense competition and results in decreasing overall sales. While the production cost remains high, to compete with others, traders must adapt their business by using Information Technology to support and analyze development planning which will lead to effective and appropriate decision making. Information system can provide information that help traders to easily make decision to control cost, plan about remaining inventory and reduce expenses. As the results, the business will have an ability to compete with other traders in the market. Five main systems of “ Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of Residential Real Estate Business” are (1) Real Estate Business Overview Analysis System, (2) Revenues and Gross Profit Analysis System, ( 3) Marketing Expense Analysis System, ( 4) Inventory Analysis System, and (5) Competitor Analysis System. The system was developed using Microsoft SQL Server 2019 Developer as the database management system. Data analysis and result display are deployed using Tableau Desktop 2019.4.3. The information generated from this system will assist management team to analyze data in various perspectives correctly and quickly. The company will have efficient business decision making and increase its competitive advantages.
Creative Commons License