Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Make-or-buy decision for boiler parts production
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.93
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนเครื่องตัดชนิดเลเซอร์สำหรับโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนเครื่องกำเนิดไอน้ำ โดยทำการศึกษาจากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการลงทุนซื้อเครื่องตัดสำหรับใช้เอง และการจ้างผู้อื่นตัดชิ้นส่วนให้ เปรียบเทียบจากต้นทุนทั้งหมดของทั้งสองวิธีการ ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลของโรงงาน ณ ปี พ.ศ.2562 พบว่ามีการจ้างผู้อื่นตัดโดยเฉลี่ยเดือนละ 2,374,142.73 มิลลิเมตรต่อเดือน โดยวัดจากความยาวของเส้นรอบรูป และหากลงทุนซื้อเครื่องตัดเพื่อใช้งานเองจะต้องใช้งานตัดทั้งสิ้นเฉลี่ยเดือนละ 943,587.38 มิลลิเมตรต่อเดือน จึงจะคุ้มค่า ซึ่งทางโรงงานมีค่าเฉลี่ยในการตัดมากกว่าจุดปริมาณคุ้มทุน จึงสมควรแก่การเลือกวิธีลงทุนซื้อเครื่องตัดมาเพื่อใช้งานเองภายในโรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to evaluate the investment of a laser cutting machine for boiler parts production. By studying the comparison between investing machine for in house usage and purchase from a supplier, compare from both methods. The results from implementing in the year 2019 found that purchased from supplier average of 2,374,142.73 millimeters per month by the perimeter. Therefore it will worth it if the investing machine must be using an average of 943,587.38 millimeters per month. Which the factory has a cutting average more than the quantity breakeven point. It is appropriate to choose the method of investing in the machine to be purchased for use in the house.
Creative Commons License