Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of Effective Dose from Neutrons and Scatter photons in 3D, IMRT and VMAT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาปริมาณรังสียังผลจากนิวตรอนและโฟตอนกระเจิงใน 3D, IMRT และ VMAT
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phongphaeth Pengvanich
Second Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1397
Abstract
The scatter photons and neutrons from high energy photon beams (more than 10 MV) will increase the undesired dose to the patient and the staff working in linear accelerator room. This undesired dose which is found at out-of-field area can increase the probability of secondary malignancy. The purpose of this study is to determine the equivalent dose of scatter photons and neutrons generated by 3 different treatment techniques: 3D-conformal, IMRT and VMAT. The measurement was performed using two types of the Optically Stimulation Luminescence (OSL and OSLN) detectors in the Alderson Rando phantom that was irradiated by 3 different treatment techniques following the actual prostate cancer treatment plans. The scatter photon and neutron equivalent dose were compared among the 3 treatments techniques at the surface in the out-of-field area and the critical organs. Maximum equivalent dose of scatter photons and neutrons was found when using the IMRT technique. The neutrons showed average equivalent doses of 0.26, 0.63 and 0.31 mSv/Gy at abdominal surface region which was 20 cm from isocenter for 3D, IMRT and VMAT, respectively. The scattered photons equivalent doses were 6.94, 10.17 and 6.56 mSv/Gy for 3D, IMRT and VMAT, respectively. For the 7 organ dose measurements, the scattered neutron and photon equivalent doses in out of field from the IMRT plan were highest. At the liver which was the nearest organ at out of field, the average equivalent dose were 0.73, 10.23 mSv/Gy for neutron and photon, respectively. The result revealed that the scatter equivalent doses for neutron and photon were higher for IMRT. The equivalent doses for VMAT were slightly higher than 3D. So the suitable treatment techniques should be selected to benefit the patient and the treatment room staff.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รังสีโฟตอนกระเจิงและนิวตรอนที่เกิดจากรังสีโฟตอนพลังงานสูงกว่า 10 เมกะอิเล็กตรอนโวล์ทจะเพิ่มปริมาณรังสีที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อผู้ป่วยและเจ้าหน้าที่ปฎิบัติงานในห้องฉายรังสีแบบเครื่องเร่งอนุภาค รังสีไม่พึงประสงค์นี้ จะเกิดขึ้นภายนอกบริเวณลำรังสีที่ฉายให้ผู้ป่วย ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มโอกาสในการเกิดโรคมะเร็งแบบฑุติยภูมิได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อประเมิณปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโฟตอนกระเจิงและนิวตรอนจากเทคนิคการฉายรังสี 3 เทคนิค คือ เทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบ 3 มิติ แบบปรับความเข้ม (IMRT) และแบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วย (VMAT) โดยที่วัดรังสี OSL ชนิด OSL และ OSLN เพื่อวัดรังสีในหุ่นจำลอง Alderson Rando โดยใช้แผนการรักษาที่ได้จากการผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก ทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีโฟตอนกระเจิงและนิวตรอนที่ได้จากการฉายรังสีทั้ง 3 เทคนิค ที่ผิวของหุ่นจำลองด้านนอกของลำรังสีโฟตอนและที่อวัยวะสำคัญ พบว่าปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโฟตอนกระเจิงและนิวตรอนสูงสุดเมื่อใช้เทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับคงวามเข้ม รังสีสมมูลนิวตรอนเฉลี่ยที่บริเวณท้องเท่ากับ 0.26, 0.63 และ 0.31 mSv/Gy ซึ่งเป็นระยะทางห่างจากจุดหมุนของเครื่องฉายรังสี 20 ซม. ขณะที่ปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโฟตอนกระเจิงเท่ากับ 6.94, 10.17 และ 6.56 mSv/Gy โดยใช้เทคนิคการฉายแบบ 3 มิติ แบบปรับความเข้มและแบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วยตามลำดับ การวัดปริมาณรังสีสมมูลใน 7 อวัยวะพบว่าปริมาณรังสีสมมูลสูงสุดเมื่อใช้เทคนิคการฉายแบบปรับความเข้ม ปริมาณรังสีสมมูลที่ตับ ซึ่งเป็นอวัยวะที่ใกล้จุดศูนย์กลางการหมุนของเครื่องที่สุด ได้รับปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโฟตอนกระเจิงและนิวตรอนเท่ากับ 10.23 และ 0.73 mSv/Gy ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณรังสีสมมูลมากที่สุด เมื่อใช้เทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม ปริมาณรังสีสมมูลที่ได้จากการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วยมีปริมาณรังสีใกล้เคียงกับเทคนิคการฉายรังสี 3 มิติ ดังนั้นการเลือกเทคนิคการฉายรังสีที่เหมาะสมสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณรังสีที่ไม่พึงประสงค์แก่ผู้ป่วยและเจ้าหน้าที่ปฎิบัติงานได้
Share
COinS