Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Social Movement on Myitsone Hydropower Dam Project in Kachin State,Burma/Myanmar.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมต่อโครงการเขื่อนพลังงานน้ำมยิตซอนในรัฐคะฉิ่น เมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
CARL MIDDLETON
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.717
Abstract
In 2006, the Myitsone Dam was proposed to be built at the confluence of Mali Hka and Nmai Hka Rivers in Kachin State by the Burmese government and a Chinese company. Whilst 90% of electricity would go to China, millions of people who depend on the Ayeyarwady River in Burma would be affected due to environmental and social impacts. The initial construction, which started in 2009, produced immediate impacts such as forced resettlement, loss of livelihoods, properties, and lands, loss of fish species, and deforestation. Hence, local affected people opposed the project and a social movement grew that eventually included media, non-state actors and political parties. On 30th September 2011, President Thein Sein officially suspended the construction of Myitsone Dam in his presidential term until 2015. The purpose of this thesis is to study the emergence of this social movement at the Myitsone Hydropower Dam project. Applying the hybrid conceptual framework of Resource Mobilization and political opportunity, the thesis focuses on the organizing skills of local communities, and how they gained support from the outside and the political opportunities that arose. This research uses qualitative methodologies in data collection – reports and document analysis, focus group discussion and in-depth interviews with key respondents in field work. Data information is gathered from local communities including two relocated villages, civil societies, politicians and activists mainly in Kachin State and Yangon. The study also explores how the decision for suspension of this project has had further implications for other large scale project governance in Burma, particularly hydropower projects. The main research finding is that the local communities were trying to reach out the effects of this project to many regions while they were struggling for their survivals due to forced relocation and loss of livelihoods. The involvement of various factors such as funding, coordinating, media coverage and legal supports have supported this movement into public affairs. It also finds that that the Myitsone project vividly differentiated the different political roles of local ethnic armed groups in Kachin State. The thesis concludes that the suspension of Myitsone project has been one of the evidences of democratic transition for the President and the new government, and that the Myitsone social movement stood as a symbol for other social movements since political transition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เขื่อนมิตโสน (Myitsone) ถูกเสนอให้มีการสร้างขึ้นโดยรัฐบาลพม่าและ บริษัทจากประเทศจีน ที่จุดบรรจบของแม่น้ำ Mali Hka และแม่น้ำ Nmai Hka ในรัฐคะฉิ่นในปี 2006 ในขณะที่ 90% ของไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้จากเขื่อนจะถูกส่งไปยังประเทศจีนแต่ผู้คนหลายล้านคนที่ยังพึ่งพาแม่น้ำอิระวดีในประเทศพม่าจะได้รับผลกระทบทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคม การก่อสร้างในเบื้องต้นเริ่มในปี 2009 ซึ่งได้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างทันทีต่อผู้คน ผลกระทบดังกล่าวเช่น การบังคับตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่, การสูญเสียวิถีชีวิต, ทรัพย์สิน และที่ดิน, การสูญเสียของสายพันธุ์ปลา และการตัดไม้ทำลายป่า ดังนั้นผู้คนที่ได้รับผลกระทบในพื้น และการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมรวมถึงการใช้สื่อ, ตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่รัฐ และพรรคการเมือง ก็ได้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อต่อต้านโครงการ จนเมื่อวันที่ 30 กันยายน 2011,นาย เต็ง เส่ง ประธานาธิบดี สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์ ได้ประกาศระงับการก่อสร้างของเขื่อนมิตโสน อย่างเป็นทางการ ในระหว่างที่เขาดำรงตำแหน่งประธานาธิบดีจนถึงปี 2015 วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือการศึกษาการเกิดขึ้นของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมต่อโครงการเขื่อน ไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำ มิตโสน โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีแนวคิดผสมผสานระหว่าง ทฤษฎีการระดมทรัพยากรและทฤษฎีโอกาสทางการเมือง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ทักษะการจัดตั้งกลุ่มของชุมชนท้องถิ่น และวิธีการที่พวกเขาได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภายนอก และโอกาสทางการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้น การวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บข้อมูล ครอบคลุมถึง การวิเคราะห์รายงานและเอกสาร, การสนทนาแบบกลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในภาคสนาม โดยข้อมูลได้ถูกรวบรวมมาจากชุมชนในท้องถิ่น จากหมู่บ้านสองแห่งที่ถูกบังคับให้ตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่, ภาคประชาสังคม, นักการเมือง และนักเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมในรัฐคะฉิ่นและเมืองย่างกุ้ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้สำรวจว่าการตัดสินใจยกเลิกโครงการเขื่อนมิตโสนมีนัยยะอย่างไรต่อการกำกับดูแลโครงการขนาดใหญ่อื่น ๆ ในพม่าโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโครงการไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำ ข้อค้นพบสำคัญของงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าชุมชนพยายามที่จะกระจายผลกระทบของโครงการไปในหลายๆภูมิภาคของประเทศ ในขณะเดียวกันชุมชนก็ประสบภาวะยากลำบากในการถูกไล่ที่และการสูญเสียวิถีการดำรงชีวิต การสนับสนุนทางการเงิน การติดต่อประสานงาน การประชาสัมพันธ์ในสื่อและการให้การสนับสนุนในแง่กฎหมายมีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานให้รับรู้สู่ภายนอกมากขึ้น งานวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าโครงการมิตโสนทำให้บทบาททางการเมืองของกองกำลังท้องถิ่นติดอาวุธในรัฐคะฉิ่นแตกต่างไปอย่างชัดเจน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สรุปว่าการยับยังการดำเนินงานของโครงการมิตโสนเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางประชาธิปไตยที่นำโดยประธานาธิปดีและรัฐบาลใหม่ และโครงการมินโสนเป็นดังสัญลักษณ์ให้กับการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมอื่นๆในช่วงการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางประชาธิปไตย
Creative Commons License