Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMPROVING COLD FLOW PROPERTIES OF BIODIESEL BY UNSATURATED FATTY ACID ESTERS WITH BRANCHED-CHAIN ALKOXY GROUP
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซลด้วยเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีหมู่แอลคอกซีชนิดโซ่กิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.966
Abstract
Biodiesel as the important alternative energy resource is a role to replacement Petroleum-diesel that has insufficient quantities. Although biodiesel has advantages over Petroleum-diesel, the significant disadvantages are the flow properties at low temperature (cold flow properties). One way to solve this problem is adding the chemical additives. In this research, the chemical additives were synthesized in form of the ester of oleic and linoleic acid with branched-chain alkoxy by 3 steps reaction which comprised esterification, epoxidation and alkoxylation respectively. The synthetic additives were characterized with H1-NMR techniques and blended in palm biodiesel at 150,000 ppm for testing cloud point (CP) and pour point (PP) followed American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM). The results showed that, the all of additives could reduce CP and PP of palm biodiesel by the series of linoleate additives more slightly reduced than the series of oleate additives along to stericity. The others effect from the structure of branched-chain alkoxy were not only stericity but also size of molecule and dipole moment of alkoxy group. Especially, 2, 2-dimethyl propoxy isopropyl linoleate could reduce CP and PP of palm biodiesel to 4 oC and 2.4 oC respectively. Because it properly has size of molecule, stericity and being ester of linoleate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไปโอดีเซลจัดเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกสำคัญที่เข้ามามีบทบาทในการแทนที่ปิโตรเลียมดีเซลที่มีปริมาณอยู่อย่างจำกัดในปัจจุบัน แม้ว่าไบโอดีเซลจะมีประโยชน์และข้อดีที่เหนือกว่าปิโตรเลียมดีเซลในหลายๆด้าน แต่ข้อด้อยที่สำคัญของไบโอดีเซลคือ คุณสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำไม่ดี วิธีหนึ่งที่นิยมนำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาคือ การเติมสารเติมแต่งทางเคมีลงในไบโอดีเซลให้มีคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวดีขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการสังเคราะห์สารเติมแต่งทางเคมีให้อยู่ในรูปของเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวชนิดโอเลอิกและลิโนเลอิกที่มีหมู่แอลคอกซีชนิดโช่กิ่ง โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญ 3 ขั้นตอนประกอบด้วย ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชัน และปฏิกิริยาอัลคอกซิเลชัน ตามลำดับ สารเติมแต่งทางเคมีที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำไปพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างโดยอาศัยเทคนิค H1-NMR และนำไปผสมลงในปาล์มไบโอดีเซลที่ความเข้มข้น 150,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วนเพื่อนำไปทดสอบหาจุดหมอก (CP) และจุดเริ่มไหล (PP) ตามหลักการมาตรฐานสากล (ASTM) ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารเติมแต่งทางเคมีที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมานั้นสามารถลดอุณหภูมิของจุดหมอกและจุดเริ่มไหลได้ โดยสารเติมแต่งในรูปของอนุพันธ์ของลิโนเลเอตสามารถลดคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวได้ดีกว่าอนุพันธ์ของโอเลเอตเล็กน้อย ซึ่งเป็นไปตามความเกะของลิโนเลเอตที่มีมากกว่า นอกจากความเกะกะที่มาจากโครงสร้างของหมู่แอลคอกซีชนิดโซ่กิ่งยังมีผลของขนาดโมเลกุลของสารเติมแต่งและค่าไดโพลโมเมนต์ (dipole moment) ของหมู่แอลคอกซีอีกด้วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารเติมแต่งทางเคมีชนิด 2, 2-dimethyl propoxy isopropyl linoleate สามารถลดค่าจุดหมอกและจุดเริ่มไหลของปาล์มไบโอดีเซลได้ถึง 4 และ 2.4 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ เนื่องจากการมีขนาดของโมเลกุล ความเกะกะที่พอเหมาะ และการเป็นอนุพันธ์ของลิโนเลเอต
Share
COinS