Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF CARBON CONTENT ON HEAT TREATMENT BEHAVIOR AND ABRASIVE WEAR RESISTANCE OF MULTI-ALLOYED WHITE CAST IRON
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปริมาณคาร์บอนต่อพฤติกรรมของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนและความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีของเหล็กหล่อขาวธาตุผสมหลายธาตุ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasonk Sricharoenchai
Second Advisor
Yasuhiro Matsubara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1488
Abstract
Effect of carbon content on heat treatment behavior of multi-alloyed white cast irons with basic alloy composition was investigated. The multi-alloyed white cast irons with varying C content from 1.73 to 2.34% were prepared. After annealing, the specimens were hardened from 1323 and 1373 K, and then tempered at 673 to 873 K. In as-hardened state, the hardness increased first as C content rose except that the hardness of 2.34% C specimen hardened from 1373 K decreased remarkably. The volume fraction of retained austenite (Vγ) increased continuously with increasing C content. In the tempered state, hardness curve of each specimen clearly showed secondary hardening due to the precipitation of carbides as well as the transformation of retained austenite to martensite. The maximum tempered hardness (HTmax) was obtained by tempering between 798 to 823 K where the Vγ ranged from 4 to 14%. Abrasive wear resistance was evaluated by a rubber wheel wear test of each specimen tempered at three levels of temperatures. The relationship between weight loss (Wl) and wear distance (Wd) was expressed by linear function and wear rate (RW) was obtained from the slope of the straight line. In each heat treatment condition, the RW value decreased or the wear resistance increased as C content increased. In the tempered state, the lowest RW or the highest wear resistance was obtained mostly in HTmax specimens. When the Vγ values less than 5%, the RW covered in wide range but it was found that the RW lowered roughly in proportion to the increase in hardness. In the region of Vγ over 5%, the RW decreased with increasing Vγ value.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ตรวจสอบผลของปริมาณคาร์บอนต่อพฤติกรรมของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนของเหล็กหล่อขาวธาตุผสมหลายธาตุที่มีส่วนผสมพื้นฐาน เตรียมเหล็กหล่อขาวธาตุผสมหลายธาตุที่แปรผันปริมาณคาร์บอนตั้งแต่ 1.73% ถึง 2.34% หลังการอบอ่อน ชุบแข็งชิ้นงานจากอุณหภูมิ 1323 เคลวินถึง 1373 เคลวิน แล้วอบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 673 เคลวินถึง 873 เคลวิน ในสภาพชุบแข็ง ความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณคาร์บอนที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรก ยกเว้นความแข็งของชิ้นงานที่มีคาร์บอน 2.34% ที่ชุบแข็งจาก 1373 เคลวิน ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเทไนต์เหลือค้าง (Vγ) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตามปริมาณคาร์บอนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในสภาพอบคืนตัว เส้นโค้งความแข็งของชิ้นงานแต่ละชิ้นแสดงการแข็งขึ้นทุติยภูมิอย่างชัดเจน เนื่องจากการตกตะกอนของคาร์ไบด์และการแปลงเฟสของออสเทไนต์เหลือค้างเป็นมาร์เทนไซต์ ได้ความแข็งอบคืนตัวสูงสุด (HTmax) จากการอบคืนตัวระหว่าง 798 เคลวินถึง 823 เคลวินที่ซึ่ง Vγ อยู่ในช่วง 4-14% ประเมินความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีจากการทดสอบการสึกหรอล้อยางของชิ้นงานแต่ละชิ้นที่อบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 3 ระดับ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักที่หายไป (Wl) และระยะการสึกหรอ (Wd) แสดงเป็นสมการเส้นตรง และหาอัตราการสึกหรอ (RW) ได้จากความชันของเส้นตรง ในแต่ละสภาวะของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน ค่า RW ลดลงหรือความต้านทานการสึกหรอเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น ในสภาพอบคืนตัว ได้ RW ต่ำสุดหรือความต้านทานการสึกหรอสูงสุดส่วนใหญ่จากชิ้นงาน HTmax เมื่อค่า Vg น้อยกว่า 5% RW มีค่าครอบคลุมในช่วงกว้างแต่พบว่า RW ลดลงโดยประมาณตามสัดส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของความแข็ง ในช่วงที่ Vγ มากกว่า 5% RW ลดลงตามค่า Vγ ที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS