Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HYBRID ENVIRONMENTAL GOVERNANCE IN VERY SMALL POWER PRODUCERS : A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THREE MICRO-HYDROPOWER PROJECTS IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการปกครองด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบผสมในผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กมาก : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกรณีโครงการไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำระดับจุลภาคของชุมชน 3 แห่งในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.722
Abstract
Thailand needs to create the supply to meet an increasing demand of electricity consumption. Renewable sources produced by Very Small Power Producers (VSPP) are a promising scheme that not only would strengthen energy security, but also inform solutions for the problem of sustainability in environmental governance. In the future, community VSPPs will be an important contributing factor for Thailand’s 25% renewable energy (RE) production to be met, but to date this issue has received inadequate attention. A comparative study at the Mae Kam Pong, Mae Jo (Chiang Mai) and Ban Sam Ka (Lampang) Micro Hydro power projects was conducted in order to illustrate multi-partner governance (Hybrid Environmental Governance as referred to in the thesis). These communities’ VSPPs mark a new paradigm of decentralized energy production and environmental governance. This study explored successes and challenges, as well as the opportunity for the project to be replicated to assess the feasibility of a national-scale community VSPP program in the future. To conduct this research, in-depth interviews with key informants from the community, their partners from firms and civil societies as well as other governmental authorities were carried out. This paper argues that the formation of hybrid environmental governance contributed to the success of establishment of community VSPP projects. Moreover, by empowering the community, it introduced the emphasis on the human security aspect within the energy security concept, e.g., local income distribution through self-initiated VSPP projects. The formation of the projects points out dynamics of power relation between the community, private sector, civil society and state actor. Although communities become more empowered by partnering with firms and civil society, the state is still a dominating actor that determines the ability of community actors to participate in VSPPs business. Community VSPP projects faced challenges such as lack of policy support, rigid legal process and lack of transparency during the approval process. The hybrid governance that occurred in the projects is so unique that it is difficult to replicate on a mass scale unless government regulations are amended so that they supports the adoption of the model. And, although the financial sustainability of the project is uncertain, the project highlighted a platform of environmental governance development within the community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยอยู่ในสภาวะความต้องการการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องและไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนซึ่งรับซื้อจากโครงการผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กมาก (VSPP) เป็นโครงการที่มีความสำคัญ ไม่เพียงเสริมความแข็งแกร่งในแง่ความมั่นคงพลังงาน แต่ยังตอบโจทก์เนื่องเรื่องการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในการแง่การจัดการปกครองสิ่งแวดล้อม ในอนาคตโครงการผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กมาก(VSPP) ในระดับชุมชนจะเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้นในการจะทำให้เป้าหมายการผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยพลังงานหมุนเวียนเป็นไปตามที่ตั้งไว้คือ ๒๕ เปอร์เซ็นของพลังงานทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ดีเรื่องนี้ยังได้รับความสนใจศึกษาน้อย จึงเป็นเหตุให้การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบโครงการไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำขนาดเล็กในสามชุมชน แม่กำปอง (เชียงใหม่) แม่โจ้ (เชียงใหม่) และ บ้านสามขา (ลำปาง)เกิดขึ้นเพื่อการศึกษารูปแบบการจัดการปกครองที่มีหลายภาคส่วนเข้าร่วม (การจัดการปกครองที่มีรูปแบบผสม) กรณีศึกษาเหล่านี้สร้างกระบวนทัศน์ใหม่เกี่ยวกับการกระจายศูนย์การผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะศึกษา ปัจจัยความสำเร็จ อุปสรรค และโอกาสเป็นไปได้ที่โครงการจะถูกถ่ายทอดสู่วงกว้างมากขึ้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกบุคคลสำคัญในชุมชนที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา รวมถึงภาคส่วนที่ได้ร่วมงานด้วยทั้งบริษัทเอกชน ภาคประชาสังคม และหน่วยงานของรัฐ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่าการรวมตัวของหลายภาคส่วนเป็นการจัดการปกครองสิ่งแวดล้อมรูปแบบผสมนั้นมีส่วนทำให้โครงการผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กมาก (VSPP) ระดับชุมชนประสบความสำเร็จ นอกจากนั้นยังเป็นการเริ่มการให้นิยามของความมั่นคงทางพลังงานที่เน้นการกระจายรายได้สู่ท้องถิ่นจากโครงการที่ชุมชนคิดขึ้นเองซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดความมั่นคงมนุษย์โดยเนื่องมาจากการเพิ่มศักยภาพให้ชุมชน การร่วมมือกันของผู้ทำโครงการชี้ให้เห็นถึงพลวัตของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างภาคส่วนต่างๆคือชุมชน ภาคเอกชน ภาคประชาสังคมและภาครัฐ อย่างไรก็ตาม ถึงแม้ชุมชนจะมีศักยภาพเพิ่มขึ้นจากการร่วมมือกันกับหลายภาคส่วน รัฐยังเป็นภาคส่วนที่มีอิทธิพลสำคัญกับการเข้ามาของชุมชนในธุรกิจนี้ ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กมาก (VSPP) ระดับชุมชนประสบกับอุปสรรคที่เนื่องมาจาก การสนับสนุนที่ไม่เพียงพอจากนโยบายภาครัฐ การดำเนินการตามกฎหมายที่เข้มงวดเกินไป และการขาดความโปร่งใสในการขอใบอนุญาต การจัดการปกครองรูปแบบที่เกิดขึ้นในกรณีศึกษานั้นมีลักษณะเฉพาะ ยากแก่การถ่ายทอดหากรัฐไม่แก้ไขระเบียบบางประการให้เกิดการสนับสนุน อย่างไรก็ดีถึงโครงการเหล่านี้จะมีปัญหาเรื่องการสร้างรายได้แต่โครงการได้นำมาซึ่งฐานของการพัฒนาการจัดการปกครองสิ่งแวดล้อมในชุมชน
Creative Commons License