Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PERCEPTION AND USAGE OF COMPULSORY MIGRANT HEALTH INSURANCE SCHEME AMONG ADULT MYANMAR MIGRANT WORKERS IN BANG KHUN THIAN DISTRICTBANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้และการใช้บริการการประกันสุขภาพภาคบังคับของแรงงานผู้ใหญ่ชาวพม่าในเขตบางขุนเทียน กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peter Xenos
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2134
Abstract
Background: The Ministry of Public Health (MOPH), Thailand has been implementing the Compulsory Migrant Health Insurance Scheme (CMHI) for registered migrant workers since 1997. This study objective is to study the perception and usage of compulsory migrant health insurance scheme among adult Myanmar Migrant Workers in Bang Khun Thian district, Bangkok Metropolitan area, Thailand. Method: This is a cross-sectional descriptive study with both quantitative and qualitative methods (Mixed-method). Data collection was done during May-June 2015 to 400 Myanmar migrant workers registered and unregistered in Bang Khun Thian. Structured questionnaire for quantitative and in-depth interview for quantitative data were carried out. Quantitative data were organized and analyzed by the researcher using SPSS for quantitative study. Frequency, percentage are used for socio-demographic variables, working condition, medical disease, and accessibility to health care services. We use Chi-square test to analyze the statistical relationship with statistical significance p-value = 0.05 together with analysis of qualitative data. Results: Out of 319 respondents who had registration status, 43.5% own CMHI card. Among the respondents who owned CMHI card, 145 respondents use the card which is 36.2%. The accessibility variables such as been to hospital, translation services and general satisfaction towards health services and usage of CMHI card are highly associated significantly with p-value <0.001. Having an illness during last 6 months is associated significantly with usage of CMHI with p-value less than 0.05. There was no significant association between sociodemographic characteristics and usage of CMHI card. Registration status and duration in current job are not associated with usage of CMHI card. There is no relationship between perception scores and the usage of CMHI card. Conclusions: The usage of CMHI card is associated with having an illness, been to the hospital, translator assistance and satisfaction towards health services from hospital. Recommendation: raising awareness on compulsory migrant health insurance scheme should be done together with promotion on usage and ownership of CMHI card.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทยได้ดำเนินโครงการประกันสุขภาพแรงงานต่างด้าว (CMHI) สำหรับแรงงานต่างด้าวที่จดทะเบียนตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ.2540 การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาถึงการรับรู้และการใช้บัตรประกันสุขภาพแรงงานในกลุ่มแรงงานต่างด้าววัยผู้ใหญ่ชาวพม่า ในเขตบางขุนเทียนเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาครั้งนี้เก็บข้อมมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม-มิถุนายน 2558 จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างแรงงานชาวพม่า 400 ราย ทั้งที่ไม่ได้จดทะเบียนและจดทะเบียนในเขตบางขุนเทียน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีโครงสร้าง สำหรับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้แนวสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึก การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ปัจจัยทางสังคมและประชากรอธิบายด้วย ความถี่ ร้อยละ การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพการทำงาน การเจ็บป่วย และการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ ใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p-value = 0.05 ผลการศึกษา พบว่าจาก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 319 ราย มีการลงทะเบียนโครงการประกันสุขภาพแรงงานต่างด้าว ร้อยละ 43.5 เป็นเจ้าของบัตรประกันสุขภาพฯ และ ร้อยละ 36.2 (145 ราย) ใช้บัตรประกันสุขภาพฯ พบว่าการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ อันได้แก่ เคยไปใช้บริการที่โรงพยาบาล การมีล่ามชาวพม่า ความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการสุขภาพมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการใช้บัตรประกันสุขภาพฯ ความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ต่อการใช้ประกันสุขภาพฯ (p-value <0.001) และ การเจ็บป่วยในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา (p-value 0.05) หากแต่ปัจจัยทางสังคมและประชากร การจดทะเบียนบัตรประกันสุขภาพแรงงานต่างด้าว ระยะเวลาการทำงานอาชีพปัจจุบัน และคะแนนการรับรู้ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการใช้บัตรประกันสุขภาพ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การเคยไปใช้บริการที่โรงพยาบาล การมีล่ามชาวพม่า ความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการ และการเจ็บป่วยในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการใช้ประกันสุขภาพฯ ดังนั้นการส่งเสริมความตระหนักในเรื่องการมี และใช้บัตรประกันสุขภาพแรงงานในกลุ่มแรงงานต่างด้าวเป็นเรื่องจำเป็น คำสำคัญ: การรับรู้, การประกันสุขภาพ แรงงานพม่า
Share
COinS