Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF A ROBOTIC FINGER EXOSKELETON FOR REHABILITATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาหุ่นยนต์โครงร่างภายนอกของนิ้วมือเพื่อการกายภาพบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Witaya Wannasuphoprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1487
Abstract
Current ROM (range of motion) rehabilitation is done by a therapist helping each patient individually, which can be done more effectively and efficiently by robotic devices. The goal of this work is to design and develop a robotic finger exoskeleton system as a CPM device for finger ROM rehabilitation. The research introduces a novel mechanism for finger exoskeleton design. The main concepts of the proposed design are having no interference and no translational forces on phalanges. The finger exoskeleton consists of 3 identical joint mechanisms which, for each, adopt a six-bar RCM as an equivalent revolute joint incorporating with 2 prismatic joints to form a close-loop mechanism with one anatomical joint. Cable and hose, known as Bowden cable transmission, is adopted to reduce burden from weight of driving modules. The prototype is driven by 3 motors moving flexion/extension of each joint individually, i.e. an MCP (metacarpophalangeal) joint, a PIP (proximal interphalangeal) joint and a DIP (distal interphalangeal) joint. The mechanism concept is preliminarily evaluated by simulation with the real anatomical joint trajectory. The simulation result shows that the mechanism can accommodate 2 adjacent phalanges at all configurations. The requirement based evaluation and the subjective test show that the device can move a subject’s finger with quite natural and unimpeded motion along the predefined path. The device is successfully tested with 14 healthy subjects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกายภาพบำบัดแบบเรนจ์ออฟโมชั่นในปัจจุบันใช้นักกายภาพบำบัดช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยแบบคนต่อคน งานในลักษณะนี้สามารถใช้อุปกรณ์เชิงหุ่นยนต์ทดแทนได้เป็นอย่างดี โครงการวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายคือการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบหุ่นยนต์โครงร่างภายนอกของนิ้วมือในลักษณะเป็นเครื่องซีพีเอ็ม (continuous passive motion device) สำหรับการกายภาพบำบัดแบบเรนจ์ออฟโมชั่น งานวิจัยได้นำเสนอกลไกรูปแบบใหม่สำหรับการออกแบบหุ่นยนต์โครงร่างภายนอกของนิ้วมือ แนวคิดหลักของกลไกดังกล่าวคือการออกแบบให้ไม่มีการขัดแย้ง (interference) กับการเคลื่อนที่ของนิ้วมือและไม่มีแรงปฏิกริยาแนวขนานกับกระดูกของนิ้ว (translational force) กลไกหุ่นยนต์โครงร่างภายนอกของนิ้วมือประกอบด้วยกลไกขับเคลื่อนข้อต่อ (joint mechanism) ที่เหมือนกัน 3 ชุด โดยแต่ละชุดมีการใช้กลไกจำลองจุดหมุนระยะไกล (remote center of motion mechanism) ซึ่งเสมือนกับข้อต่อแบบหมุน (revolute joint) 1 จุด ประกอบกับข้อต่อแบบเลื่อนขนาน (prismatic joint) 2 จุด เมื่อรวมกับข้อต่อของมนุษย์ (anatomical joint) 1 จุด ส่วนประกอบที่กล่าวมาจะรวมตัวเป็นกลไกวงปิด (close-loop mechanism) สายเคเบิลและท่อหรือเรียกรวมกันว่าระบบส่งกำลังแบบบาวเดนเคเบิล (Bowden cable transmission) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อลดภาระจากน้ำหนักของระบบขับเคลื่อน ชิ้นงานต้นแบบถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์ 3 ตัวสำหรับการเคลื่อนที่แบบงอ/เหยียดของข้อต่อทั้งสามของนิ้วมือแยกกัน ได้แก่ ข้อต่อเอมซีพี (metacarpophalangeal joint) ข้อต่อพีไอพี (proximal interphalangeal joint) และ ข้อต่อดีไอพี (distal interphalangeal joint) แนวคิดของกลไกดังกล่าวถูกประเมินในขั้นต้นด้วยการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่กับข้อต่อจริงของนิ้วมือมนุษย์ ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกที่ออกแบบมาสามารถรองรับกระดูกของนิ้วมือได้ในทุกๆท่าทางของการเคลื่อนที่ การประเมินจากความต้องการในการออกแบบและการทดสอบเชิงความรู้สึกแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุปกรณ์สามารถขับเคลื่อนนิ้วของผู้ทดสอบได้อย่างเป็นธรรมชาติและไม่ติดขัด อุปกรณ์ได้ถูกทดสอบกับผู้ร่วมทดสอบที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรงทั้งหมด 14 คน
Share
COinS