Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF REPLACING SUCROSE BY ISOMALTULOSE IN GREEN TEA BEVERAGE ON POSTPRANDIAL GLUCOSE, INSULIN LEVEL AND ANTIOXIDANT CAPACITY IN HEALTHY SUBJECTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการทดแทนน้ำตาลซูโครสด้วยไอโซมอลทูโลสในเครื่องดื่มชาเขียวต่อระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคส ระดับอินซูลิน และความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระหลังดื่ม ในคนสุขภาพดี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittana Makynen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1693
Abstract
Consumption trend of sweetened tea beverage has been increased. There is a link between sweetened beverage consumption and long-term weight gain. Isomaltulose (low-glycemic sweetener) has been interested in replacing sugar in beverage. Therefore, this study investigated the effects of replacing sucrose by isomaltulose in green tea beverage on glycemic response and antioxidant capacity in healthy subjects. Eighteen healthy subjects were randomized to drink a beverage (400 mL) containing: 1) 50 g sucrose (SU), 2) 50 g isomaltulose (ISO), 3) green tea (GT), 4) green tea+50 g sucrose (GT+SU) or 5) green tea+50 g isomaltulose (GT+ISO) with crossover-design. Total polyphenol of green tea beverage was 1.202±0.05 mg gallic acid equivalent/mL. GT, GT+SU and GT+ISO had no significant difference of antioxidant capacity (Ferric reducing antioxidant power, FRAP). The results showed that consumption of GT+SU suppressed postprandial plasma glucose and insulin concentration, compared with SU. Moreover, consumption of GT+ISO showed a significant higher reduction of postprandial plasma glucose and insulin concentration than ISO and GT+SU. In addition, our in vitro study showed that green tea had inhibitory effect on isomaltase activity. Furthermore, the antioxidant capacity increased after drinking green whereas it decreased when drinking GT+SU. In contrast, replacing SU by ISO in GT preserved antioxidant capacity of GT. Besides, consumption of GT+ISO produced a greater reduction of malonaldehyde (MDA) than GT+SU. In conclusion, the glycemic response and antioxidant capacity improved when replaced sucrose by isomaltulose in green tea beverage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มชาที่มีการเติมน้ำตาลมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ซึ่งการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มที่เติมน้ำตาลมีความสัมพันธ์กับน้ำหนักตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้นระยะยาว ไอโซมอลทูโลสเป็นสารให้ความหวานที่มีดัชนีน้ำตาลต่ำจึงได้รับความสนใจในการใช้ทดแทนน้ำตาลในเครื่องดื่ม ดังนั้น การวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของการทดแทนน้ำตาลซูโครสด้วยไอโซมอลทูโลสในเครื่องดื่มชาเขียวต่อระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคส ระดับอินซูลิน และความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระหลังดื่มในคนสุขภาพดี งานวิจัยเป็นแบบสุ่มไขว้ ผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 18 คน ได้รับการสุ่มให้ดื่มเครื่องดื่ม 5 ชนิด (400 มล.) ซึ่งมีส่วนผสมของ 1) น้ำตาลซูโครส 50 กรัม (SU) 2) ไอโซมอลทูโลส 50 กรัม (ISO) 3) ชาเขียว (GT) 4) ชาเขียว+น้ำตาลซูโครส 50 กรัม (GT+SU) หรือ 5) ชาเขียว+ไอโซมอลทูโลส 50 กรัม (GT+ISO) เครื่องดื่มชาเขียวมีปริมาณโพลีฟีนอลรวมเทียบเท่า 1.20±0.05 มก.กรดแกลลิก/มล. ความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (FRAP) ในเครื่องดื่มชาเขียวทุกชนิด GT, GT+SU และ GT+ISO ไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์ระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคส, อินซูลิน, FRAP และ malonaldehyde (MDA) ในเลือดหลังดื่มเครื่องดื่ม พบว่าการบริโภค GT+SU ลดระดับน้ำตาล และ อินซูลินได้ เมื่อเทียบกับ SU และการบริโภค GT+ISO ลดระดับน้ำตาลและอินซูลินได้มากกว่า ISO และ GT+SU ผลการศึกษานี้ถูกยืนยันโดยการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่าชาเขียวสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไอโซมอลเทสได้ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการบริโภคชาเขียวเพิ่มความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ( FRAP)ในเลือด ขณะที่ FRAP ลดลงเมื่อบริโภคร่วมกับน้ำตาลซูโครส ในทางตรงกันข้ามการทดแทนน้ำตาลซูโครสด้วยไอโซมอลทูโลสในเครื่องดื่มชาเขียว สามารถรักษาความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของชาเขียวไว้ได้ และการดื่ม GT+ISO สามารถลดระดับ MDA ในเลือดได้มากกว่าการดื่ม GT+SU สรุปได้ว่าการทดแทนน้ำตาลซูโครสด้วยไอโซมอลทูโลสในเครื่องดื่มชาเขียวทำให้ระดับน้ำตาล, อินซูลิน, FRAP และ MDA ในเลือดปรับเปลี่ยนในทางที่ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License