Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cayley graphs and cayley Signed graphs over finite commutative rings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กราฟเคย์เลย์และกราฟเครื่องหมายเคย์เลย์เหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yotsanan Meemark
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.900
Abstract
Let R be a finite commutative ring with identity1≠0. The unitary Cayley graph of R, denoted by Gr, is the graph whose vertex set is R and the edge set {{a,b} : a,bϵR and a-bϵR ˟ }, where R ˟ the group of units of R. We study a unitary Cayley signed graph and characterize all finite commutative ring in which their signed graphs are balanced. We find the energy of a subgraph of unitary Cayley graph induced by square mapping. Moreover, we determine the spectrum and obtain the energy of a Cayley graph over a finite chain ring and apply them to get further results on a gcd-graph over a quotient ring of a unique factorization domain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ R เป็นริงสลับที่จำกัดซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์ 1≠ 0 กราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีเหนือ R เขียนแทนด้วย Gr เป็นกราฟที่มีเซตจุดยอดคือ R และเซตของเส้นเชื่อมคือ {{a,b} : a,bϵR และ a-bϵR ˟ } เมื่อ R ˟ เป็นกรุปยูนิตของ R เราศึกษากราฟเครื่องหมายเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัดและได้ริงสลับที่จำกัดทั้งหมดที่กราฟเครื่องหมายเคย์เลย์เหนือริงเหล่านั้นได้ดุล เราหาพลังงานของกราฟย่อยของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรี่ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการส่งกำลังสอง ยิ่งกว่านั้น เราได้สเปกตรัมและ พลังงานของกราฟเคย์เลย์เหนือริงลูกโซ่จำกัด และ เราได้นำพลังงานนั้นมาประยุกต์เพื่อหาผลลัพธ์เพิ่มเติมบนกราฟตัวหารร่วมมากบนริงผลหารของโดเมนที่มีการแยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียว
Creative Commons License