Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMPROVEMENTS OF SMALL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการจัดการโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1484
Abstract
This thesis based on a company, which faced the problem in management of small building construction projects, which involve buildings with no more than four floors and construction budgets lower than 100 million baht. The entire project consists of several work areas and inter-independent activities. The performance of each activity depends on quality, budget and timing. This thesis aim to improve project management approach so that the project can proceed smoothly with time constraint, suitable budget and satisfactory quality. In this research, 10 projects taking place during 2006 to 2012 were studied. According to the historical data, it is noticed that many projects encountered several obstacles, such as poor project quality, high budget, and delay deliverables. However, it is obvious that the most common problem is delay deliverables which lead to over budget problem regarding to penalty and extra wage. To tackle the problem, Fishbone diagram, Pareto chart, and fault tree diagram were adopted in order to investigate the root causes of delay. Consequently, it found that the root causes of problem consist of inefficiency subcontractor, non-experience workers and inefficiency suppliers respectively. With the limitation of time, only inefficiency subcontractors and inefficiency supplier problem were examined in this study because over 55% of delay deliverable problem are caused by those problems. In order to tackle the problems and improve project management, three solutions are proposed; (1) Project management procedure and project management template (2) Decision Making criteria and/or decision-making process and (3) Outsources selection. From the simulation, a company applied the last two solutions in 6 previous projects with 184 activities; it obviously represents 16% of the different decision making of in-source or outsources, while 15% of activities are needed to review the new outsource or suppliers. Moreover, the first solution, project management procedure and template, was implemented in a new project. As a result, this project can be delivered on time under the satisfied quality. Furthermore, it gained more profit by 3.57%, due to lower material cost, and lower daily wage regarding to shorter working time of some in-house activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาบริษัทก่อสร้างแห่งหนึ่งที่เผชิญกับปัญหาด้านการจัดการโครงการก่อสร้างอาคาร ซึ่งครอบคลุมอาคารก่อสร้างที่มีขนาดอาคารก่อสร้างไม่เกิน 4 ชั้น และมีมูลค่าโครงการไม่เกิน 100 ล้านบาท หากพิจารณาการก่อสร้างในแต่ละโครงการนั้น จะประกอบไปด้วยงานหรือกิจกรรมหลายส่วนซึ่งแต่ละส่วนล้วนมีความเกี่ยวเนื่องซึ่งกันและกัน ทั้งนี้การดำเนินการของแต่ละกิจกรรมนั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับคุณภาพ ต้นทุน และ ระยะเวลาการดำเนินงาน ด้วยเหตุปัจจัยดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำการพัฒนาวิธีการจัดการโครงการเพื่อที่ว่าแต่ละโครงการนั้นจะสามารถดำเนินงานไปได้ด้วยความราบรื่นภายใต้เวลาที่จำกัดและ ต้นทุนที่เหมาะสม อีกทั้งได้โครงการที่มีคุณภาพที่น่าพึงพอใจ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โครงการก่อสร้างอาคารขนาดเล็กจำนวน 10 โครงการที่ได้ดำเนินงานมาในช่วงปี 2006 ถึง 2012 ได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณา จากการศึกษาข้อมูลในอดีตพบว่า หลายๆโครงการประสบกับปัญหาหลายอย่างด้วยกัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็น คุณภาพงานที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐาน โครงการมีต้นทุนที่สูง และ การส่งมอบงานล่าช้า อย่างไรก็ตามจากข้อมูลพบว่า ปัญหาการส่งมอบงานล่าช้าเป็นปัญหาหลักที่เกิดขึ้นกับโครงการในอดีดเกือบทุกโครงการ และส่งผลต่อต้นทุนที่สูงขึ้นอันเนื่องมาจากโดนค่าปรับสำหรับการส่งมอบงานล่าช้า รวมทั้งค่าใช้จ่ายด้านแรงงานที่สูงขึ้นเช่นกัน เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงได้ทำการศึกษาถึงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อการล่าช้าของโครงการโดยละเอียด โดยใช้ แผนภูมิก้างปลา แผนภูมิพาเรโตและ แผนภูมิต้นไม้ ทำให้ทราบว่าปัญหาส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการที่ผู้รับเหมาทไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ พนักงานของบริษัทขาดประสบการณ์และผู้จัดหาวัสดุไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ตามลำดับ แต่เนื่องด้วยข้อจำกัดด้านระยะเวลางานวิจัย จึงได้พิจารณาหาแนวทางแก้ไขเฉพาะในส่วนของผู้รับเหมาและการจัดหาวัสดุซึ่งปัญหาทั้งสองคิดเป็นร้อยละ 55 ของสาเหตุของปัญหาที่ทำให้โครงการเกิดความล่าช้า จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ ทำให้ได้แนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาและพัฒนาวิธีการบริหารจัดการโครงการ จำนวน 3 แนวทางได้แก่ (1) คู่มือในการวางแผนและจัดการโครงการ (2) วิธีการเพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจจ้างทำ (3) วิธีการคัดเลือกผู้รับเหมาและผู้จัดหา ทั้งนี้ ได้นำวิธีการเพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจจ้างทำและการคัดเลือกผู้รับเหมาไปทดลองใช้กับโครงการในอดีตจำนวน 6 โครงการซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 184 กิจกรรม พบว่ามีว่ามีการตัดสินใจที่แตกต่างจากเดิม คิดเป็นร้อยละ 16 และพบว่าจะต้องมีการพิจารณาการคัดเลือกผู้รับเหมาหรือผู้จัดหาใหม่ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 15 ซึ่งจากการตรวจสอบพบว่าทั้งหมดล้วนแต่เป็นกระบวนการที่มีปัญหาในอดีตทั้งสิ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำคู่มือการวางแผนและจัดการไปใช้กับโครงการใหม่ ซึ่งผลที่ได้คือ สามารถส่งมอบงานได้ทันเวลา ขณะเดียวกันสามารถลดต้นทุนได้อีกร้อยละ 3.57 เนื่องมาจากต้นทุนค่าวัสดุที่น้อยกว่าแผน และค่าแรงงานที่ลดลงเพราะงานเสร็จเร็วกว่าที่วางแผนไว้
Share
COinS