Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING THE QUALITY OF CONSTRUCTION WORKS IN LAO PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของงานก่อสร้างในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppadon Jokkaw
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1443
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to identify causes of factors affecting quality of construction works in Lao PDR in negative aspects, to assess the relative important level of each cause of factor and to propose guidelines for solving such causes of factor leading to poor quality problems. The research methodologies consist of studying causes and important level of each cause of factor based on interviews and questionnaire surveys and was analysed by the relative importance index (RII) technique. In addition, the proposed guidelines for solving causes of factor are based on in-depth interview with individual informant and analyzed by the average weight technique. The data was collected from the perspectives of the respondents in local and in international projects located in Vientiane, the capital city of Lao PDR. The results of this research found that the important causes of factor affecting quality of construction works in Lao PDR in top ranking are such as lack of skilled labors, use of poor quality material and products which ranked by the respondents in local projects while lack of skilled labors, inadequate owner’s need and project objective which ranked by the respondents in international projects. For the results of the proposed guidelines showed that creating and developing the skill of labors by government, and evaluating labor’s qualification before working by the contractor to solve lack of skilled labors were agreed among respondents in local projects in the high level. On the other hand, respondents in international project were agreed with evaluating labor’s qualification before working by the contractor in the very high level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อระบุสาเหตุของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของงานก่อสร้างเชิงลบในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว เพื่อประเมินระดับความสำคัญของแต่ละสาเหตุ และนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขสาเหตุที่ส่งผลให้คุณภาพงานต่ำ วิธีการที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย การศึกษาสาเหตุและระดับความสำคัญของสาเหตุของปัจจัยโดยการสัมภาษณ์และการทำแบบสอบถาม และใช้ดัชนีความสำคัญสัมพัทธ์ (Relative Importance Index, RII) ในการวิเคราะห์ระดับความสำคัญของสาเหตุ รวมถึงใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยของความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการพัฒนาแนวทาง เพื่อป้องกันและแก้ไขสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ปฏิบัติงานในโครงการท้องถิ่นและโครงการจากต่างประเทศในเมืองเวียงจันทน์ ซึ่งเป็นเมืองหลวงของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุที่มีความสำคัญในอันดับสูงที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของงานก่อสร้างในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว จากความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ปฏิบัติงานในโครงการท้องถิ่น เช่น การขาดแรงงานที่มีฝีมือ การใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างที่มีคุณภาพต่ำ สำหรับความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ปฏิบัติงานในโครงการจากต่างประเทศ เช่น การขาดแรงงานฝีมือ ความต้องการของเจ้าของโครงการไม่ชัดเจน เป็นต้น ในส่วนผลของการพัฒนาแนวทางที่ใช้ในการแก้ไขสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของงานก่อสร้างผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือ ควรมีการพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงานโดยภาครัฐและการประเมินฝีมือแรงงานก่อนเริ่มงานโดยผู้รับเหมา ซึ่งสามารถแก้ปัญหาคุณภาพของแรงงานได้ โดยเป็นแนวทางที่ได้รับการยอมรับในระดับสูงจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ปฏิบัติงานในโครงการท้องถิ่น สำหรับการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการประเมินฝีมือแรงงานก่อนเริ่มงาน โดยผู้รับเหมาเป็นแนวทางที่ได้รับการยอมรับในระดับสูงมากจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ปฏิบัติงานในโครงการจากต่างประเทศ
Share
COinS