Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NETWORKS OF PRACTICE AROUND OPEN SCIENCE: A CASE STUDY ON THE HOUSE OF NATURAL FIBER FOUNDATION IN YOGYAKARTA, INDONESIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการปฏิบัติจริงตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์เปิด: กรณีศึกษา มูลนิธิ เฮ้าท์ ออฟ เนเจอรัล ไฟเบอร์ เมืองยอกยาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Second Advisor
Denisa Kera
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.743
Abstract
Open science is a burgeoning concept and practice that promotes the production of scientific knowledge in a way that is accessible, transparent, and inclusive; in this sense, it is relevant to development studies. The house of Natural Fiber Foundation has been involving the practice of science, as well as art and other creative endeavors, in Yogyakarta, Indonesia since 1999. In the process, the House of Natural Fiber Foundation has created a cosmopolitan network of participants and collaborators, which has implemented various interdisciplinary projects and events between formal and informal institutions of science. This thesis assesses this network’s diversity and its views on openness, collaboration, science, and community development. There is a profound gap in research regarding open science communities in Asia, much less Indonesia, and the work of these communities is critical for understanding the potential for international development efforts both locally and internationally. Through a combination of participant observation, textual and web analysis, key informant interviews, and survey questionnaires, this research found that the community of practice around open science in Yogyakarta has the potential to represent a model for community development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยาศาสตร์เปิด เป็นแนวคิดและการปฏิบัติแนวใหม่ที่กำลังได้รับการต่อยอด โดยแนวคิดนี้สนับสนุนการสร้างสรรค์องค์ความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ มีความโปร่งใสและครอบคลุม แนวคิดนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาในเมืองยอกยาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซียตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1999 โดยความพยายามของ มูลนิธิ เฮ้าท์ ออฟ เนเจอรัล ไฟเบอร์ ตลอดกระบวนการทางมูลนิธิฯได้สร้างเครือข่ายผู้เข้าร่วมและมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องมาโดยตลอด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประเมินความหลากหลายของเครือข่ายดังกล่าวและมุมมองเกี่ยวกับการเปิดกว้าง ความร่วมมือ วิทยาศาสตร์ และการพัฒนาชุมชน ในทวีปเอเซียยังมีช่องโหว่ของงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสังคมวิทยาศาสตร์เปิดอยู่มาก ต่างกับอินโดเนเซียที่ผลงานของชุมชนเหล่านี้มีความสำคัญต่อการเข้าใจศักยภาพความพยายามในการพัฒนาสากลทั้งระดับท้องถิ่นและนานาชาติ จากการสังเกตผู้เข้าร่วม การวิเคระห์บทความและเว็บไซต์ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้รู้ และแบบสอบถาม งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าเครือข่ายการปฏิบัติจริงตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์เปิดใน ยอกยาการ์ตา มีศักยภาพสามารถเป็นต้นแบบในการพัฒนาชุมชนในบริบทอื่นๆ
Share
COinS