Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inventory control system improvement in an automotive adhesive company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการพัสดุคงคลังในบริษัทผลิตสารยึดติดสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1474
Abstract
The objective of this research is to improve inventory management to be able to control the inventory quantity, which would lead to the minimization of total inventory costs. This research proposes three phase of methodology, which are define, propose phase and implement phase, to improve efficiency of inventory management by control policy and management.Define phase describes and analyzes current inventory management workflow process. The scope of inventory management in this research consists of three main parts; inventory control policy set up, warehouse activities, such as inbound and outbound activities and inventory recording system. Then, problems and their effects are defined through brainstorming. Cause-and-effect diagrams are created to illustrate key problems, cause of problems and areas for improvement. Additionally, inventory level and cost components of inventory have been studied analyzed and identified at current state to indicate current performance.In propose phase, characteristic of inventory has been studied, solution for improvement of inventory control process and warehouse process have been developed, proposed and elaborated in order to achieve research objectives with helps of tools and techniques reviewed in literature review chapter. This phase begin with inventory classification and demand pattern analysis. Appropriate inventory control policy are suggested, discussed and calculated for each class of inventory, and then Standard process and workflow of inventory management and warehouse management are outlined, follow by standard documents related and computer based inventory recording system discussion. Warehouse layout and zoning are proposed.For implement phase, the simulations of the methodology and inventory control policy proposed are simulated through Microsoft Excel. Proposed solutions and method is tested simulation through Microsoft Excel, evaluating with a set of actual four months data from January 2015 – April 2015, while current method is in used. Results show the comparison between proposed method and current method, which can be summarize that the proposed inventory policy and methodology are successful in developing new inventory control policy and managing the inventory, as it can reduce overall inventory value, inventory holding cost and inventory ordering cost, which will result in reduction of total cost related to inventory, while the desired service level is still achieved. The major saving is achieved in reducing the inventory value, captured and compare to the current inventories, there is a saving up to 42 million baht, which is 45.5% during simulated period of four months.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังเพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมปริมาณของสินค้าคงคลังได้ซึ่งนำไปสู้การลดค่าใช้จ่ายรวมที่เกียวกับการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนทั้งหมด3ขั้นตอนเพื่อการปรับปรุงการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังได้แก่ขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหาขั้นตอนการนำเสนอและขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติในขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหาได้มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการทำงานในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังในปัจจุบันและมีการร่วมกันคิดวิเคราะห์ปัญหาผลกระทบของปัญหาและสาเหตุของปัญหาซึ่งนำไปสู่การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงนอกจากนั้นยังมีการเก็บข้อมูลและศึกษาปริมาณของสินค้าคงคลังและค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการปัจจุบันเพื่อที่จะสามารถระบุถึงปัญหาและประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังในปัจจุบันซึ่งเมื่อทราบถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจึงนำปัญหานั้นมาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนากระบวนการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังในขั้นตอนการนำเสนอได้มีการนำเสนอนโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและการจัดการคลังสินค้าเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์คือปรับปรุงและพัฒนาการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นโดยได้มีการวิเคราะห์และศึกษาถึงลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของสินค้าคงคลังและรูปแบบของความต้องการของลูกค้าแล้วจึงมีการแบ่งกลุ่มของสินค้าคงคลังเพื่อที่จะมีการกำหนดนโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังสำหรับสินค้าคงคลลังแต่ละกลุ่มอย่างเหมาะสมนอกจากนั้นยังมีการนำเสนอกระบวนมาตรฐานสำหรับการทำงานที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง และการจัดการคลังสินค้ารวมไปถึงมีการนำเสนอให้มีการใช้เอกสารที่มีมาตรฐานสำหรับขั้นตอนต่างๆในกระบวนการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและการจัดการคลังสินค้าและมีการนำเสนอการบันทึกและเก็บข้อมูลสินค้าคงคลังผ่านระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ในขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติมีการนำทดสอบวิธีการและนโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่นำเสนอไปโดยทำการทดสอบผ่านโปรแกรมไมโครซอฟเอกเซลล์ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการทดสอบคือข้อมูลจริงของสินค้าคงคลังรายวันเป็นระยะเวลาทั้งหมด4เดือนโดยการทดสอบได้ทำควบคู่ไปกับการปฏิบัติงานจริงของบริษัทผลการทดสอบสามารถสรุปได้ว่านโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานคลังสินค้าสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณของสินค้าคงคลังที่มากเกินความจำเป็นโดยรวมลงได้ร้อยละ46.5ในขณะที่ยังคงสามารถรักษาระดับมาตรฐานการให้บริการกับลูกค้าได้ในระดับเดิมนอกจากนั้นยังมีการลดลงของค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่ลดลงจากเดิมถึง 42ล้านบาทจากการทดสอบในระยะเวลา4เดือนซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ45.5ซึ่งจากผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่ากระบวนการปรับปรุงนโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและกระบวนการปรับปรุงการจัดการคลังสินค้าในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและการจัดการคลังสินค้ารวมไปถึงสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติให้เกิดระโยชน์ได้จริง
Share
COinS