Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STUDY OF SOUND AND HAPTIC FEEDBACK IN SMART WEARABLE DEVICES TO IMPROVE DRIVING PERFORMANCE OF ELDERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลป้อนกลับของเสียงและการสั่นผ่านอุปกรณ์สวมใส่อัจฉริยะเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะการขับขี่ของผู้สูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.990
Abstract
Traffic accident is a concerning issue in Thailand. Almost half of the reported traffic accident in 2013 involved personal cars, and the number has a potential to rise as the number of cars increases. Many resources have been allocated to lighten this issue, along with new technologies. For this study, we proposed a smart wearable device, a device that drivers can wear to receive information regarding the state of upcoming red lights, in sound and haptic forms. A total of 22 drivers were measured on how long they applied the brake and were observed if introducing the smart wearable device would have influence on the time. The result is the increase in brake time by 12.39% and 10.19% for sound feedback and haptic feedback respectively. This benefits driving as shorter brake time could imply a more sudden stop. We also conducted a survey to ask participants about their background, their assessment on NASA-TLX, and TAM. This is to further study the factors that influence the brake times and to find out what could affect the participants’ attitude toward the device. For background, age, driving experience, and whether one wear glasses while driving are the most influential factors toward brake time. For NASA-TLX, the participants found frustration to be the heaviest task while using the device. And lastly, perceived usefulness and social norm is the most important factors that influence participants’ attitude toward the device.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาอุบัติเหตุทางจราจรในประเทศไทยยังเป็นสิ่งที่น่ากังวล เกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของรายงานอุบัติเหตุทางจราจรในประเทศไทยปี พ.ศ. 2557 เกี่ยวข้องกับรถส่วนบุคคล และตัวเลขนี้มีทีท่าว่าจะเพิ่มขึ้น ตามจำนวนรถที่เพิ่มขึ้น ปัจจุบันทรัพยากรมากมายถูกลงทุนไปกับสิ่งนี้เพื่อหวังให้ปัญหาเบาบางลง และเทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆก็ถูกนำมาเพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้ ในการศึกษานี้ เราทำการนำเสนอการใช้อุปกรณ์สวมใส่อัจฉริยะ ผู้ขับขี่ที่สวมใส่อุปกรณ์นี้จะสามารถรับข้อมูลของสัญญาณไฟจราจรได้ผ่านสัญญาณเสียงและการสั่น ในการทดลองนี้ผู้อาสาทั้งหมดจำนวน 22 คนจะถูกจับเวลาในการเหยียบเบรคเพื่อดูว่าการใช้อุปกรณ์สวมใส่อัจฉริยะมีผลต่อเวลานี้หรือไม่ ผลที่ได้คือ เวลาในการเหยียบเบรคที่เพิ่มขึ้น 12.39% และ 10.19% สำหรับสัญญาณเสียงและสัญญาณสั่นตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นผลดีกับการขับรถ เพราะเวลาเบรคที่สั้นลงอาจหมายถึงการหยุดที่กะทันหันกว่า นอกจากนั้นเรายังมีการทำแบบสอบถามกับผู้อาสา แบบสอบถามมีเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลเบื้องหลัง ดัชนีวัดภาระของนาซา และ แบบจำลองการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ซึ่งมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเหยียบเบรกคือปัจจัยใด และ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อเจตคติของผู้อาสาคือปัจจัยใด ซึ่งได้ผลว่าสิ่งที่มีความเกี่ยวโยงกับเวลาในการเหยียบเบรคมากที่สุดคือ อายุ ประสบการณ์ในการขับรถและ การสวมใส่แว่น ในส่วนของดัชนีวัดภาระของนาซา สิ่งที่ผู้อาสามองว่าเป็นสิ่งที่หนักที่สุดในการใช้งานคือความไม่พอใจ ในส่วนสุดท้าย แบบจำลองการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีนั้น ความรู้สึกว่ามีประโยชน์ และ ความคิดของสังคม เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อเจตคติของผู้อาสา
Creative Commons License