Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสของเอทิลีนและ2-บิวทีน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทโมลิบดีนัม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2058
Abstract
This dissertation studies and develops the supported molybdenum catalyst for metathesis reaction of ethylene and 2-butene to produce propylene. It was found that the major factor affecting the catalytic performance for metathesis reaction is the catalyst support. From this study, it was firstly revealed that the suitable support for molybdenum-based catalyst is the mixed support of alumina and zeolite. The catalyst containing alumina support prepared from aluminium nitrate physically mixed with HBeta support could provide high selectivity of propylene. The optimum ratio of the composite support of alumina and zeolite was 3:1. However, the most optimum support obtaining propylene selectivity of 88 wt.% under the operating temperature of 120oC and molar ratio of ethylene to 2-butene of 2:1 was the composite support of alumina and HY zeolite prepared by sol-gel coating method. For this preparation method, the bridged OH groups were chemically bonded and it consequently resulted in high acidity on the catalyst and good dispersion of Mo-metathesis active species on octahedral and tetrahedral alumina. In order to investigate the effect of acidity on the zeolite support, it was found that it relates to the performance of metathesis catalyst, except for in case of the zeolite structure with pore size larger than 0.6 nm. Not only the acidity on the structure of zeolite, but only other factors such as the zeolite framework and the alumina site for molybdenum species affected the catalytic performance. In the case of molybdenum species on structure of pentahedral alumina or Al2(MoO4)3, it exhibited low performance of metathesis catalyst because it was not active species for metathesis reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาและพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดีนัมบนตัวรองรับสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสจากเอทิลีนและ 2-บิวทีนเพื่อผลิตโพรพิลีน พบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลสำคัญต่อสมรรถนะการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีส คือ ตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าตัวรองรับที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทโมลิบดีนัม คือ ตัวรองรับแบบผสมระหว่างอะลูมินากับซีโอไลท์ โดยที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยตัวรองรับอะลูมินาซึ่งเตรียมจากอะลูมิเนียมไนเตรตผสมทางกายภาพกับตัวรองรับซีโอไลท์ชนิดเบต้านั้น จะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของโพรพิลีนสูง ซึ่งอัตราส่วนในการผสมของอะลูมินาและซีโอไลท์ที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเท่ากับ 3:1 อย่างไรก็ตามตัวรองรับที่ดีที่สุดที่ทำให้ได้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของโพรพิลีนสูงถึง 88 % ภายใต้สภาวะการดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทิลีนต่อ 2-บิวทีนเป็น 2:1 คือ อะลูมินาที่ผสมกับซีโอไลท์ชนิด Y ที่เตรียมจากการเคลือบอะลูมินาบนซีโอไลท์ด้วยวิธีโซลเจล สำหรับการเตรียมด้วยวิธีนี้ จะทำให้เกิดพันธะเคมีเป็นโครงสร้างแบบ Bridged OH groups ซึ่งโครงสร้างนี้จะทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความเป็นกรดสูง และเกิดการกระจายตัวที่ดีของโมลิบดีนัมสปีชีส์ซึ่งมีความว่องไวสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสบนอะลูมินาที่มีโครงสร้างแบบเตตระฮีดรอลและออกตะฮีดรอล เมื่อทำการศึกษาผลของความเป็นกรดในโครงสร้างซีโอไลท์ จะพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ยกเว้นในกรณีที่โครงสร้างซีโอไลท์มีรูพรุนที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 0.6 นาโนเมตร นอกจากความเป็นกรดในโครงสร้างซีโอไลท์แล้ว พบว่ามีปัจจัยอื่น เช่น โครงสร้างของซีโอไลท์ และตำแหน่งของอะลูมินาสำหรับโมลิบดีนัมสปีชีส์ที่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเช่นกัน ในกรณีที่โมลิบดีนัมสปีชีส์บนอะลูมินาที่เป็นโครงสร้างแบบเพนตะฮีดรอลหรืออะลูมินาโมลิบเดต จะส่งผลให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าต่ำ เนื่องจากไม่ใช่ตำแหน่งที่มีความว่องไวสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีส
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.