Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of lean management concept to a frozen food manufacturing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์การจัดการแบบลีนสำหรับการผลิตอาหารแช่แข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1473
Abstract
The objective of this research is to improve productivity of frozen cooked snow crab production line. The manufacture of Combination (200g) product was chosen because its productivity yield was the least comparing to other product families. The average of current productivity before process improvement was 60 batches a day.Lean tools and techniques were applied to improve the productivity in this research. Value stream mapping was used as a methodology which consists of four steps; selecting product family, drawing a current state map, developing a future state map, and constructing a work plan. The product characteristic, customer’s values, and production processes of Combination (200g) product were analyzed in the product family selection step. The necessary information of current production was gathered and analyzed using current state mapping, observation, spaghetti diagram, questionnaire, and interview. From these, the problems in the current production were analyzed by using cause and effect diagram. After the analysis of current production was completed, the future state map was developed to visualize the improved production line. In addition, the work plan was established in order to transform the current production line to be the designed one.The results shows that the daily productivity is improved by 10%, 66 batches. In the meantime, the total cycle time and lead time are reduced to 2,908.87 seconds (7.58% improvement) and 1.804 days (28.33% improvement) respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถในการผลิตอาหารแช่แข็ง โดยสายการผลิตเนื้อปูหิมะแช่แข็งได้ถูกเลือกในการปรับปรุงในงานวิจัยนี้เพราะเป็นสินค้าที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับการผลิตสินค้าชนิดอื่น โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของความสามารถในการผลิตก่อนการปรับปรุงอยู่ที่ 60 กล่องต่อวันเครื่องมือและเทคนิคของลีนถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการผลิตในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยวิธีการวิจัยจะใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แผนภูมิสายธารแห่งคุณค่า (Value Stream Mapping) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ เลือกชนิดของสินค้า, วาด สถานะปัจจุบัน (current state map), ออกแบบสถานะหลังการปรับปรุง (future state map), และ สร้างแผนการดำเนินงานโดยในขั้นตอนแรก การเลือกชนิดของสินค้าจะมีการวิเคราะห์มุมมองต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะของสินค้า, คุณค่าของสินค้าจากมุมมองลูกค้า, และ กระบวนการการผลิตเนื้อปูหิมะแช่แข็ง ขั้นตอนวิเคราะห์สถานะปัจจุบัน ประกอบด้วย การสังเกตุ, การวาดสถานะปัจจุบัน, การวาดแผนผังเส้นสปาเกตตี้, การทำแบบสอบถาม, และ การสัมภาษณ์ โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะอยู่ในรูปของกลุ่มปัญหาของสายการผลิตก่อนการปรับปรุงแสดงในรูปแผนผังก้างปลา (cause and effect diagram) หลังจากนั้นสถานะหลังการปรับปรุงจะถูกออกแบบเพื่อทำให้เห็นภาพโดยรวม แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงสายการผลิตในปัจจุบันไปสู่สายการผลิตหลังการปรับปรุงที่ถูกออกแบบไว้จำเป็นที่จะต้องสร้างแผนการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมจากการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการผลิตของสายการผลิตเนื้อปูหิมะแช่แข็ง พบว่าความสามารถในการผลิตในแต่ละวันเพิ่มขึ้น 10% จาก 60 กล่องต่อวันเป็น 66 กล่องต่อวัน ในขณะเดียวกันรอบการผลิตถูกปรับปรุงขึ้น 7.58% หรือ ลดลงเหลือ 2,908.87 วินาที และ ระยะเวลาในการผลิตปรับปรุงขึ้น 28.33% หรือ ลดลงเหลือ 1.804 วัน
Share
COinS