Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibacterial activity and gene regulation of antilipopolysaccharidefactor from black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและการควบคุมยีนของแอนติลิโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunlaya Somboonwiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.924
Abstract
Antilipopolysaccharide factor (ALF) is one of the antimicrobial peptide families identified in invertebrates. Six different isoforms of the ALF homologues have been identified from Penaeus monodon. Previously, ALFPm6 has been shown to possibly play an important role in shrimp immunity against pathogen invasions. To further characterize ALFPm6, the nucleotide sequences coding for mature peptide of ALFPm6 were cloned and expressed in Pichia pastoris strain KM71. The recombinant ALFPm6 protein (rALFPm6) with the expected size and pI of 12 kDa and 9.69, respectively, was successfully produced. The crude rALFPm6 protein showed antibacterial activities against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, such as Bacillus megaterium and Escherichia coli 363, respectively. Because of the unsuccessful rALFPm6 purification, the synthetic cyclic ALFPm6#29-52 peptide (cALFPm6#29-52) corresponding to ALFPm6 LPS-binding site was synthesized and analyzed for antibacterial activity. It exhibited the growth inhibition activity against some tested bacteria such as a Gram-negative bacterium, E. coli 363 as well as Gram-negative bacteria, B. megaterium, Aerococcus viridans, and Micrococcus luteus, with MBC value of 25-50 µM. Bacterial agglutination assay indicated that cALFPm6#29-52 induced bacterial agglutination mediated bacterial killing. Herein, the regulation of ALFPm3 and ALFPm6 gene expression was also studied. The 5′-upstream sequences of ALFPm3 (1780 bp) and ALFPm6 (504 bp) genes were identified by genome walking technique. Sequence analysis of ALFPm3 and ALFPm6 promoters identified several putative transcription factor (TF)-binding sites. Using narrow down assay, ALFPm3 and ALFPm6-promoter active regions located at nucleotide position (-814/+302) and (-282/+85), respectively, were identified. ALFPm3 promoter active region contained TF-binding sites of SP-1, ICSBP, and NF-κB plus 21 units of GAAAGAGAGTAAGAG[T/C] tandem repeat. ALFPm6 promoter active region contained TF-binding sites of SP-1, ICSBP, Oct-1, and C/EBPß. Afterthat, the activator-binding sites from -814 to -266 of ALFPm3 promoter and -282 to -81 of ALFPm6 promoter were identified. Site-directed mutagenesis at the conserved nucleotide of selected TF-binding sites revealed that Rel/NF-κB binding site (-280/-270) and C/EBPß (-88/-78) binding site were the activator-binding site of ALFPm3 and ALFPm6 promoters, respectively. RNAi knockdown of MyD88 and Relish genes in Vibrio harveyi-infected shrimp suggested that ALFPm3 gene expression might be regulated by both Toll and IMD pathways, while ALFPm6 gene expression might be regulated by Toll pathway.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนติลิโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ (Antilipopolysaccharide factor, ALF) เป็นเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพที่พบในสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง ในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon พบ ALFPms ทั้งหมด 6 ไอโซฟอร์ม โดยพบว่า ALFPm6 มีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งในการต้านเชื้อโรคที่รุกราน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโปรตีน ALFPm6 โดยทำการโคลนยีนที่ถอดรหัสให้โปรตีน ALFPm6 เข้าสู่จีโนมของยีสต์ Pichia pastoris สายพันธุ์ KM71 และทำการผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ ALFPm6 (rALFPm6) โดยโปรตีน rALFPm6 มีขนาดประมาณ 12 กิโลดาลตัน และมีค่า pI 9.69 จากนั้นนำโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์หยาบที่ได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย พบว่าสามารถต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก Bacillus megaterium และแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ Escherichia coli 363 ได้ เนื่องจากไม่สามารถทำบริสุทธิ์โปรตีน rALFPm6 ได้ ดังนั้นจึงทำการสังเคราะห์เปปไทด์ซึ่งมีลำดับกรดอะมิโนของวงแหวน LPS-binding site ของโปรตีน ALFPm6 (cALFPm6#29-52) และนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย พบว่าเปปไทด์ cALFPm6#29-52 สามารถต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ E. coli 363 และแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก B. megaterium Aerococcus viridans และ Micrococcus luteus และมีค่า MBC เท่ากับ 25-50 ไมโครโมลาร์ จากการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาการเกาะกลุ่มของแบคทีเรีย (Bacterial agglutination) พบว่าเปปไทด์สังเคราะห์ cALFPm6#29-52 ทำให้เกิดการเกาะกลุ่มของแบคทีเรียและส่งผลให้เกิดการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน ALFPm3 และ ALFPm6 เริ่มจากการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณปลาย 5′ ของยีน ALFPm3 และ ALFPm6 โดยใช้เทคนิค Genome walking ได้ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทางปลาย 5′ ของยีน ALFPm3 และ ALFPm6 ความยาว 1780 และ 504 bp ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ดังกล่าวพบ Transcription factor (TF)-binding site หลายตำแหน่ง จากการทดสอบโปรโมเตอร์โดยเทคนิค narrow down พบว่าบริเวณสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน ALFPm3 และ ALFPm6 คือตำแหน่งนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ -814 ถึง +302 และ -282 ถึง +85 ตามลำดับ โปรโมเตอร์ของยีน ALFPm3 ที่ตำแหน่งนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ -814 ถึง -266 ประกอบด้วย TF-binding site ได้แก่ SP-1 ICSBP NF-κB และ ลำดับเบสซ้ำ tandem repeat GAAAGAGAGTAAGAG[T/C] 21 หน่วย และโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน ALFPm6 ที่ตำแหน่งนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ -282 ถึง -81 ประกอบด้วย TF-binding site ได้แก่ SP-1 ICSBP Oct-1 และ C/EBPß จากนั้นใช้เทคนิค Site-directed mutagenesis ในการตรวจสอบตำแหน่งที่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน พบว่าที่ตำแหน่ง -280 ถึง -270 ของยีน ALFPm3 ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นบริเวณจับของ NF-κB และ ที่ตำแหน่ง -88 ถึง -78 ของยีน ALFPm6 ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นบริเวณจับของ C/EBPß น่าจะเป็น ตำแหน่งที่มี activator มาจับและควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน นอกจากนี้ ในการทดลองลดการแสดงออกของยีน MyD88 และ Relish ในกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อ Vibrio harveyi พบว่า การแสดงออกของยีน ALFPm3 น่าจะถูกควบคุมผ่านทั้ง Toll และ IMD pathway ในขณะที่ ALFPm6 น่าจะถูกควบคุมผ่าน Toll pathway
Creative Commons License