Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrical conductivity response of Poly(P-phenylene vinylene)/zeolite composites exposed to flammable solvents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของสารคอมพอสิตระหว่างพอลิฟินิลลิไวนิลลินและซีโอไลต์เมื่อสัมผัสกับไอระเหยของตัวทำละลายติดไฟได้
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2068
Abstract
The development of gas sensing materials with selective and sensitive properties for volatile organic compounds (VOCs) detection had been of interest due to the industrial process pollution. One of possible sensor operating principles is the electrical conductivity response of the sensing material towards VOCs. In this work. Dope poly(p-phenylene vinylene) or dPPV was mixed with the three zeolite types: zeolite Y (NaY): mordenite (NaMOR); and 5A LTA (Na5A) to detect acetone, MEK, MIBK. methanol. and n-heptane at the vapor concentration of 30000 ppm. The effects of cation type, cation concentration, zeolite type, vapor concentration, dPPV, and cyclic interval were investigated. 80CuNaY showed the highest electrical conductivity sensitivity under acetone exposure at 30000 ppm in N₂ relative to other cation types (Ni²ˉ, Fe²ˉ, Kˉ, Naˉ, Ca²ˉ, Mg²ˉ, and Hˉ). Furthermore, with increasing cation content in NaY. the electrical conductivity sensitivity towards acetone vapor increased, especially at 80% ion exchanged. 10%, v/v of dPPV was mixed into 80CuNaY and 80CuNaMOR matrices and they were exposed to acetone, methanol, and n-heptane. dPPV_[90]80CuNaY could respond well in the polar solvents (acetone and methanol) with the minimum vapor concentrations of 5 ppm for acetone and 2 ppm for methanol while dPPV_ [90]80CuNaMOR showed the lowest detection limit of 5 ppm in a non-polar vapor (n-heptane). Overall, dPPV enhanced the electrical conductivity sensitivity of 80CuNaY and 80CuNaMOR by an order magnitude. For the cyclic interval, the electrical conductivity response decreased with increasing number of cyclic intervals towards acetone vapor due to the irreversible interaction as evidenced by FTIR and AFM techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันภาคอุตสาหกรรมมีการนำวัสดุที่ใช้ในการตรวจจับไอระเหยสารเคมีที่มีความเป็นพิษอย่างแพร่หลายแต่ยังมีส่วนเสียในเรื่องของการเลือกจับไอระเหยของสารเคมี ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวัสดุตรวจจับโดยใช้พอลิฟินิลลิน ไวนิลลินผสมกับซีโอไลต์ชนิดต่าง ๆ และศึกษาผลของแคทไอออนที่ต่างกัน ปริมาณแคทไอออนในซีโอไลต์ ปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า ชนิดของไอระเหยของสารเคมี (อะซีโตน เมทิลเอททิล คีโตน, เมททิลไอโซบิลทิล คีโตน เมทานอลและนอร์มัลเฮปเทน) และจำนวนรอบของการตอบสนองต่อไอระเหยสารเคมีโดยเลือกใช้เทคนิค การวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางไฟฟ้าของวัสดุตรวจจับเมื่อมีการสัมผัสกับไอระเหยของสารเคมี โดยเมื่อนำซีโอไลต์ชนิดวายแลกเปลี่ยนแคทไอออนกับคอปเปอร์แล้วตอบสนองต่อไอระเหยของ อะซีโตนได้สูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับซีโอไลต์ชนิดวายที่แลกเปลี่ยนแคทไอออนกับนิกเกิล เฟอร์ริก โซเดียม แอมโมเนียม แคลเซียม แมกนีเซียมและไฮโดรเจนตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้นไอระเหยอะซีโตนที่ 30000 พีพีเอ็ม และเมื่อนำโด๊ปพอลิฟินิลลิน ไวนิลลินหรือ โด๊ปพีพีวีผสมลงในคอปเปอร์โซเดียมวาย คอปเปอร์โซเดียมมอร์เดอร์ไนต์ และคอปเปอร์โซเดียมเอ ที่ 10% โดยปริมาตรของโด๊ปพีพีวี และตรวจวัดการตอบสนองต่อไอระเหยของอะซีโตน เมทานอลและนอร์มัลเฮปเทน พบว่าคอปเปอร์โซเดียมวายสามารถจับไอระเหยของอะซีโตนและเมทานอลได้แต่ไม่สามารถจับไอระเหยของนอร์มัลเฮปเทนได้ ในขณะที่คอปเปอร์โซเดียมมอร์เดอร์ไนต์สามารถจับไอระเหยของนอลมอลเฮป ดังนั้นซีโอไลต์จะช่วยให้โด๊ปพีพีวีคัดเลือกการจับสารมากขึ้นและโด๊ปพีพีวีจะช่วยให้ซีโอไลต์แสดงสัญญาณการตอบสนองที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อศึกษาผลของจำนวนรอบการตอบสนองพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนรอบการตอบสนองค่าการตอบสนองต่อไอระเหยของสารเคมีจะลดลงเนื่องจากยังมีปฏิกิริยาหลงเหลืออยู่และเรื่องของความลามารถในการตรวจจับไอระเหยของสารเคมีที่มีความเป็นขั้วต่างกัน
Share
COinS