Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Logistics improvement for a chemical supplier company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการการส่งสินค้าสำหรับบริษัทจัดหาสารเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1472
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงการจัดการและกระบวนการทำงานในหน่วยงานโลจิสติกส์ของบริษัทจัดหาสินค้าประเภทเคมีภัณฑ์ ซึ่งมีครอบคลุมพื้นที่การจัดหาทั่วประเทศไทย โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นกลุ่มลูกค้าประเภทอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี, อุตสาหกรรมคมี, อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ และ อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตโลหะ ซึ่งอยุ่ในเขตระยะรัศมี 200 กิโลเมตร จากคลังสินค้าของบริษัทในกรณีศึกษาก่อนการปรับปรุง บริษัทได้ประสบปัญหาอัตราการส่งสินค้าล่าช้าเพิ่มขึ้น และมีอัตราการส่งสินค้าทันเวลาในปี 2013 ลดลงอยู่ที่ ประมาณ 86 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่งผลให้การสำรวจความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในปี 2013 มีข้อกังวลในหัวข้อการจัดส่งสินค้าสูงที่สุดโดย คิดเป็น 46 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากข้อกังวลทั้งหมด ทั้งนี้บริษัทได้เสียค่าปรับจากการส่งสินค้าล่าช้าอยู่ที่ 165,000 บาทในปี 2013 เครื่องมือและเทคนิคของลีน (LEAN) ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการจัดส่งสินค้าในงานวิจัยนี้ หลักการของ Eliminate, Combine, Rearrange and Simplify (ECRS) ถูกนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหา ร่วมกับการลดความสูญเปล่าที่สัมพันธ์กับ 7MUDA เพื่อลดเวลาและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน จากการปรับปรุงนี้พบว่าอัตราการส่งสินค้าทันเวลาเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่ที่มากกว่า 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาที่ใช้ตั้งแต่กระบวนการ รับคำสั่งซื้อจนถึงการจัดส่งสินค้าถึงลูกค้า (Delivery Lead time) ลดลงอยู่ที่ 4.1วัน และคาดว่าการวัดความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า ด้านการจัดส่งสินค้าในปี2015 จะมีแนวโน้มดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research is to improve processes and the management system of the logistic department of a chemical supply company. The study focuses on the petrochemical, chemical, automotive and metal industrial customer group, located within 200 kilometres from the warehouse of the company in which the case study is based on. Prior to the improvement, the company faced a product delivery delay problem and had the on-time delivery rate reduced to 86%. As a result, the customer satisfaction survey conducted in 2013 showed that 46% of the responses have highlighted major concerns in relation to product delivery lead-time. Consequently, in the same year, the company was charged 165,000 Baht (Thai currency) as a penalty for the product delivery delay. It is claimed that Lean tools are applied to improve the efficacy of the company’s delivery system. In this investigation, the Eliminate, Combine, Rearrange and Simplify (ECRS) is applied to overcome the problem through reducing wastes associated with the “Seven Wastes" (7MUDA) in order to reduce lead time and improve work efficiency. The results show that the outcome of the improvement is very satisfactory, as it resulted in an increase to the on-time delivery rate to more than 96%. The average delivery lead-time is also reduced to 4.1 days. More importantly, in spite of the promising outcomes of this investigation, it is expected to have an increase in the customer satisfaction in relation product delivery by 2015.
Share
COinS