Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crosstalk between notch and toll-like receptor signaling pathways in macrophages and its roles in autoimmune diseases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดต่อกันระหว่างวิถีสัญญาณนอตช์และตัวรับแบบโทลล์-ไลค์ในแมโครฟาจและบทบาทในโรคภูมิคุ้มกันต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเอง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Second Advisor
Osborne, Barbara A
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.864
Abstract
Macrophages are innate immune cells which their plasticity depends on the microenvironment. Various activators act on macrophages by induction of cascade signaling pathways including Notch signaling, resulting in secretion of diverse cytokines and inflammatory mediators. Consequently, inflammatory macrophages are associated with autoimmune diseases including multiple sclerosis. Stimulation of macrophages by IFNγ and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) leads to activation and secretion of various inflammatory related cytokines, including IL-12 and IL-10. In this study, we investigated the impacts of Notch1 deletion in LPS-activated macrophages in an Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) model and the role of Notch signaling in regulating the expression of IL-12p40. Moreover, the role of Notch signaling in mediating IL-10 production in LPS/immune complex-activated macrophages is investigated. To examine the impact of Notch1 deficiency in activated macrophages, an adoptive transfer of activated macrophages derived from Notch1fl/fl X Mx1cre+/- (N1KO) mice or wild type mice was performed before the induction of EAE. Mice receiving activated N1KO macrophages showed a delay in the onset and decreased severity of EAE, compared to mice receiving wild type activated macrophages. In vitro re-stimulation of splenocytes by MOG35-55 peptide from these mice revealed that cells from mice receiving N1KO macrophages produced significantly less IL-17, compared to the control mice whereas IFNγ production was similar in both conditions. Furthermore, activated N1KO macrophages in vitro produced less IL-6 and exhibited lower CD80 expression. Activated N1KO macrophages did not exhibit any defect in IL-12p40/70 production whereas activated macrophages derived from CSL/Rbp-jκfl/fl X Mx1cre+/- (CSL/RBP-Jκ KO) mice phenocopied that of the gamma secretase (GSI) treatment which inhibits activation of Notch receptors. Furthermore, the nuclear translocation of NF-κB subunit c-Rel, one of the key regulatory factors in controlling il12p40 transcription, was compromised in GSI-treated and CSL/RBP-Jκ KO, but not in the N1KO macrophages. These results suggest that Notch1 expression in macrophages may affect the onset and severity of EAE through decreased IL-6 and CD80 which is involved in Th17 but not in Th1 response. Moreover, our findings suggest that Notch1, but not CSL/RBP-Jκ or gamma secretase activity is dispensable for IL-12p40/70 production in macrophages. Unlike the phenotype of LPS-activated macrophages, activation of macrophages with LPS in the presence of immune complex results in high level of IL-10 and low level of IL-12 production. Moreover, we investigated and shown that the production of IL-10 in macrophages was LPS-dependent and the activation of macrophages by IFNγ/LPS together with immune complex impacted the production of IL-10, IL-12, IL-6 but not TNFα. IFNγ/LPS+immune complex activated macrophages expressed Notch signaling molecules and the activation of Notch signaling was initiated after LPS-stimulation. The activation of Notch signaling depended upon NF-κB and MAPK pathways similar to that of LPS stimulation alone. Using pharmacological inhibitors to inhibit key signaling pathways, we confirmed that IL-10 production in LPS/immune complex activated macrophages were regulated by NF-κB, MAPK and PI3K. Furthermore, inhibition of Notch signaling using GSI resulted in the reduction of IL-10 production in the all LPS-stimulated condition. Finally, we found that Notch signaling affected the activation of NF-κB and MAPK signaling but not PI3K in this setting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมโครฟาจเป็นเซลล์ที่จัดอยู่ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแต่กำเนิด ซึ่งการตอบสนองของแมโครฟาจมีความยืดหยุ่นตามแต่จุลภาพทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่งเร้าชนิดต่างๆ สามารถเหนี่ยวนำวิถีสัญญาณในแมโครฟาจซึ่งรวมถึงวิธีสัญญาณ Notch ทำให้เกิดการผลิตไซโตไคน์และสารตัวกลางของการอักเสบต่างๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้แมโครฟาจที่ก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบจึงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคภูมิต้านทานเนื้อเยื่อตนเองซึ่งรวมถึง โรคมัลติเพิลสเกลอโรซิส การกระตุ้นแมโครฟาจด้วย IFNγ และไลโปโพลีแซคคาร์ไรด์ (LPS) นำไปสู่การตอบสนองและหลั่งไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวกับการอักเสบหลายชนิด รวมไปถึง IL-12 และIL-10 ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของความบกพร่องในการแสดงออกของ Notch1 ในแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย IFNγ และLPS ในแบบจำลองหนูเม้าส์ของโรคภูมิต้านทานเนื้อเยื่อตนเองชนิด Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) รวมทั้งศึกษาบทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ IL-12p40 นอกจากนี้ และศึกษาบทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ต่อการผลิต IL-10 ของแมโครฟาจที่กระตุ้นด้วย IFNγ และ LPS ร่วมกับสารประกอบอิมมูน . การศึกษาผลของการบกพร่องในการแสดงออกของ Notch1 ในแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้น IFNγ/LPS โดยแมโครฟาจจากหนูเมาส์สายพันธุ์ Notch1fl/flX Mx1cre+/- (N1KO) หรือสายพันธุ์ควบคุม ถูกโอนถ่ายให้หนูเม้าส์ผู้รับก่อนการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด EAE จากผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มหนูเม้าส์ที่ได้รับแมโครฟาจจาก N1KO มีการเกิดอาการที่ช้าลง และมีความรุนแรงน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การทดลองในระดับ in vitro พบว่าหลังจากการกระตุ้นเซลล์ม้ามด้วย MOG35-55เพปไทด์ เซลล์ม้ามจากหนูเม้าส์ที่ได้รับการโอนถ่ายแมโครฟาจ N1KO ผลิต IL-17 ที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ขณะที่มีการผลิต IFNγ ที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน การทดลองในระดับ in vitro ด้วยการกระตุ้นแมคโครฟาจ N1KO พบว่ามีการผลิต IL-6 ที่ลดลง และมีการแสดงออกของ CD80 ลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแมโคฟาจควบคุม แต่แมโครฟาจ N1KO ไม่มีความบกพร่องในการผลิต IL-12p40/70 ขณะที่แมโครฟาจจากหนูเม้าส์สายพันธุ์ CSL/Rbp-jκfl/fl X Mx1cre+/- (CSL/RBP-Jκ KO) มีฟีโนไทป์เหมือนกับการใช้ยากดวิถีสัญญาณ Notch (GSI) โดยมีการผลิต IL-12p40/70 ที่ลดลง ในระดับโมเลกุลพบว่าการเคลื่อนที่สู่นิวเคลียร์ของ c-Rel ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยย่อยของวิถีสัญญาณ NF-κB ซึ่งมีบทบาทในการควบคุมการถอดรหัสของ il12p40 น้อยลงในแมโครฟาจที่ได้รับ GSI และแมโครฟาจ CSL/RBP-Jκ KO แต่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในแมโครฟาจ N1KO จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า Notch1 ในแมโครฟาจมีผลกระทบต่อการพยาธิสภาพและความรุนแรงใน EAE ซึ่งอาจผ่านทางการลดลงของ IL-6 และการแสดงออกของ CD80 ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองของ Th17 แต่ไม่เกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองของ Th1 นอกจากนี้ผลนี้ยังบ่งชี้ว่า Notch1 ไม่จำเป็นต่อการผลิต IL-12p40/70 ในแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย IFNγ และ LPS ในขณะที่ CSL/RBP-Jκ หรือโมเลกุลเป้าหมายอื่นของ GSI มีผลต่อการผลิต IL-12p40/70 สำหรับแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย IFNγ LPS ร่วมกับสารประกอบอิมมูน มีฟีโนไทป์ที่ต่างไปเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย IFNγ และ LPS โดยที่มีการแสดงออกของ IL-10 มากกว่า IL-12 และพบว่าการผลิต IL-10 ในแมโครฟาจนั้นขึ้นตรงกับ LPS และการกระตุ้นแมคโครฟาจด้วย LPS ร่วมกับสารประกอบอิมมูน มีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการผลิต IL-10 IL-12 และ IL-6 แต่ไม่มีผลต่อ TNFα แมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย IFNγ/LPS และสารประกอบอิมมูนนี้มีมีการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกขององค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch แต่วิถีสัญญาณ Notch เริ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีกระตุ้นด้วย LPS เท่านั้น โดยการกระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณของ Notch ขึ้นกับวิถีสัญญาณ NF-κB และ MAPK เช่นเดียวกับที่เกิดขึ้นในการกระตุ้นแมโครฟาจด้วย LPS เพียงลำพัง การใช้ยากดวิถีสัญญาณต่างๆ ยืนยันได้ว่าการผลิต IL-10 ในแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย IFNγ/LPS และสารประกอบอิมมูนมีการควบคุมผ่านวิถีสัญญาณ NF-κB, MAPK และ PI3K และยังพบว่าพบว่าการผลิต IL-10 ลดลงเมื่อใช้ GSI ในแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย IFNγ/LPS และสารประกอบอิมมูนโดยพบว่าวิถีสัญญาณ Notch มีผลเชิงบวกต่อการกระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณ NF-κB และ MAPK ซึ่งนำไปสู่การผลิต IL-10 แต่ ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการกระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณ PI3Kในสภาวะการกระตุ้นเช่นนี้
Creative Commons License