Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The radiation dose to staff and patient from intraoperative O-ARM system in Percutaneous Transforaminal Lumbar Interbody Fusion (TLIF) surgery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณรังสีที่เจ้าหน้าที่และผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการผ่าตัดเชื่อมกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวผ่านผิวหนังโดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์นำวิถีชนิดลำรังสีรูปกรวย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.620
Abstract
The O-Arm system has the capability of combined two-dimensional fluoroscopy and three-dimensional computed tomography for intraoperative procedure. The increasing use of this system raises the concern of radiation exposure to staff and patients. The purpose of this study is to estimate the radiation dose delivered to staff and patient during Percutaneous TLIF surgery in 2D and 3D modes when using o-arm system. The data from one hundred patients underwent percutaneous TLIF surgery in 2D and 3D modes using O-Arm system were recorded from PACS (Picture Archiving and Communication System) and calculated for the patient radiation dose. For staff radiation dose, the scattered dose around the O-Arm gantry were measured using CT phantom to represent patient and scan with the maximum exposure parameters. The results showed that the average patient age was 59 (25-91) years. In 2D; the average exposure time was 15.09 (5.63-42.57) sec. The effective dose was 1.3 (0.34-4.63) mSv. In 3D; the average exposure time was 10.05 (7.80-15.64) sec. The effective dose was 10.38 (4.32-27.02) mSv. The number of scan was 2 times (53 cases), 3 times (37 cases) and 4 times (10 cases). The average effective dose from 2, 3 and 4 times scan were 8.14 mSv, 11.72 mSv and 16.97 mSv, respectively. In 2D, small size protocol was not selected. Medium size protocol was selected for 95 cases and the average effective dose was 1.27 (0.34-4.63) mSv. Large size protocol was selected for 5 cases and the average effective dose was 1.92 (1.4-3.15) mSv. In 3D, the ST3D protocol, small size protocol was not selected, medium size was selected for 63 cases and the average effective dose was 8.15 (4.32-19.59) mSv. The large size protocol was 34 cases and the average effective dose was 13.65 (10.79-21.61) mSv. In 3D, the HD3D protocol, the large size protocol selected was 3 cases and the average effective dose was 20.26 (13.51-27.02) mSv. The radiological technologist received scattered dose per month from patient in 2D and 3D of 49 and 32 μSv/month at 200 cm from patient. Other staff did not receive the scattered radiation as they were not in operating room during exposure. As the occupational dose limit is 4000 μSv/month, the radiologic technologist was safe working with O-Arm system. Cumulative dose to staff can be reduced by decreasing exposure time in 2D, reduce number of scan in 3D and stay behide the control panel during exposure. In addition the staff must wear the lead apron or using the protective barrier.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์นำวิถีชนิดลำรังสีรูปกรวย (เครื่องโออาร์ม, O-Arm) ช่วยในการผ่าตัด สามารถสร้างภาพแบบสองมิติและสามมิติ ปัจจุบันใช้ในการผ่าตัดมากขึ้น ทำให้ต้องตระหนักถึงปริมาณรังสีที่เจ้าหน้าที่และผู้ป่วยได้รับ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยและเจ้าหน้าที่ได้รับจากการตรวจสอบการผ่าตัดเชื่อมกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวผ่านผิวหนัง ทั้งการสร้างภาพแบบสองมิติและสามมิติ โดยใช้เครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์โออาร์ม ขั้นตอนการวิจัยคือ ศึกษาปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากระบบแพคส์ ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเชื่อมกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวผ่านผิวหนัง โดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์นำวิถีชนิดลำรังสีรูปกรวยจำนวน 100 ราย นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ ส่วนปริมาณรังสีที่เจ้าหน้าที่ได้รับจะทำการวัดการกระจายของปริมาณรังสีที่ระยะต่าง ๆจากแหล่งกำเนิดรังสี โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลจากหุ่นจำลองแทนผู้ป่วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 100 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 59 ปี( 25 ถึง 91 ปี) การสร้างภาพแบบสองมิติเวลาที่ใช้สร้างภาพเฉลี่ย 15.09 วินาที (5.63 ถึง 42.57 วินาที) ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับเฉลี่ย 1.3 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต (0.34 ถึง 4.63 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต) ในการสร้างภาพแบบสามมิติเวลาที่ใช้สร้างภาพเฉลี่ย 10.05 วินาที ( 7.80 ถึง 15.64 วินาที) ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับเฉลี่ย 10.38 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต(4.32 ถึง 27.02 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต) โดยมีจำนวนสแกน 2 ครั้ง จำนวน 53 ราย ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 8.14 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต, สแกน 3 ครั้ง จำนวน 37 ราย ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 11.72 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต และสแกน 4 ครั้ง จำนวน 10 ราย ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 16.97มิลลิซีเวิร์ต การสร้างภาพแบบสองมิติไม่มีใช้งานโปรโตคอลผู้ป่วยขนาดเล็ก โปรโตคอลขนาดกลางมีการเลือกใช้จำนวน 95 ราย โดยมีค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 1.27 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต (0.34 ถึง 4.63 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต) จำนวนที่เลือกโปรโตคอลผู้ป่วยขนาดใหญ่จำนวน 5 ราย มีค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 1.92 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต (1.47 ถึง 3.15 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต) ในการสร้างภาพแบบสามมิติไม่มีการเลือกโปรโตคอลผู้ป่วยขนาดเล็ก มีการเลือกโปรโตคอลผู้ป่วยขนาดกลาง 63 ราย โดยมีค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 8.15 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ( 4.32 ถึง 19.59 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต) โปรโตคอลผู้ป่วยขนาดใหญ่ 34 ราย มีค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 13.65 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต (10.79 ถึง 21.61 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต) ในการสร้างภาพแบบสามมิติไฮเดฟฟินิชั่นโปรโตคอล มีการเลือกใช้โปรโตคอลผู้ป่วยขนาดใหญ่จำนวน 3 ราย มีค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 20.26 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต (13.51 ถึง 27.02 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต) ปริมาณรังสีที่นักรังสีการแพทย์ได้รับระหว่างการปฏิบัติงาน 1 เดือนจากการสร้างภาพแบบสองมิติและสามมิติมีค่า 49 และ 32 ไมโครซีเวิร์ทต่อเดือน ที่ระยะ 200 เซนติเมตรจากผู้ป่วย เจ้าหน้าที่อื่นไม่ได้อยู่ในห้องผ่าตัดขณะทำการสแกน ปริมาณรังสีสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางรังสีกำหนดไว้ว่าไม่เกิน 4000 ไมโครซีเวิร์ทต่อเดือน, นักรังสีการแพทย์ปลอดภัยจากการปฏิบัติงาน สามารถลดปริมาณรังสีที่เจ้าหน้าที่โดยการลดเวลาและจำนวนการสแกน และอยู่ไกลจากผู้ป่วยระหว่างทำการสแกน นอกจากนี้ต้องใส่อุปกรณ์กำบังรังสีทุกครั้ง
Creative Commons License