Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Contract manufacturing management for an opticaldevice production company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารการผลิตตามสัญญาสำหรับบริษัทผลิตอุปกรณ์นำแสง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1468
Abstract
The use of contract manufacturer is an increasing trend in outsourcing of production and manufacturing to reduce cost and maximize the profit. Consequently, the companies that outsource their manufacturing to contract manufacturers are facing external and internal challenges to maintain competitiveness and deliver new products on time and on budget. An optical device production company is selected as Case Study Company for this research. Therefore, the objective of this research is to improve contract manufacturing management. This study applies Six Sigma DMAIC methodology to improve assessment criteria for contract manufacturer selection. In addition, improvement in assessment criteria is consisted of manufacturing technology and capability to support new product development. Furthermore, this study utilizes strategic Advance Product Quality Planning (APQP) concepts to control and follow up New Product Introduction (NPI) activities at the selected contract manufacturer to ensure the success of new product launch. The outcomes of improvement and implementation are benchmarked against reference current new product in NPI phase, and the study is performed to understand the importance of contract manufacturing management for NPI activities. Finally, contract manufacturing assessment and contract manufacturing elements are incorporated into the supply chain process to support outsource manufacturing.The results have shown that strategic items outperformed at the reference contract manufacturer allow product development team to select contract manufacturer that best fit their requirements, also, examine methodology to manage contract manufacturer which have better visibility to control the progress and minimize the impact of any delayed activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ผู้ผลิตตามสัญญา (contract manufacturer) เป็นแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในการจ้างผลิตและการผลิตเพื่อลดต้นทุนและเพิ่มผลกำไร ดังนั้นบริษัทที่ว่าจ้างผู้ผลิตจะเผชิญกับความท้าทายภายนอกและภายใน เพื่อรักษาความสามารถในการแข่งขันและส่งมอบผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ในเวลาและงบประมาณที่กำหนด บริษัท ผลิตอุปกรณ์นำแสง ได้ถูกเลือกเป็น บริษัท กรณีศึกษาสำหรับการวิจัยนี้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการปรับปรุงการบริหารจัดการการผลิตตามสัญญาการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประยุกต์ใช้หลักการ Six Sigma DMAIC มาเป็นวิธีการในการปรับปรุงเกณฑ์การประเมินสำหรับการทำสัญญาการคัดเลือกผู้ผลิต นอกจากนี้ยังมีการปรับปรุงในเกณฑ์การประเมินประกอบด้วยเทคโนโลยีการผลิตและความสามารถในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ยุทธศาสตร์การวางแผนล่วงหน้าเพื่อคุณภาพ หรือที่รู้จักกันทั่วไปว่า Advance Product Quality Planning (APQP) แนวความคิดในการควบคุมและติดตามการการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ในช่วง New Product Introduction (NPI) กิจกรรมในการผลิต เพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นใจในความสำเร็จของการเปิดตัวและการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่และผลของการปรับปรุงและการดำเนินการจะวัดประสิทธิผลการผลิต ผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามขั้นตอน และการศึกษาจะดำเนินการเพื่อเข้าใจถึงความสำคัญของการจัดการการผลิตตามสัญญา ในที่สุดการประเมินผลการผลิตตามสัญญาและองค์ประกอบการผลิตตามสัญญาจะรวมอยู่ในกระบวนการห่วงโซ่อุปทานในการสนับสนุนการผลิตภายนอกผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เชิงกลยุทธ์ที่ดีกว่าในการควบคุมและติดตามการการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ที่ทำการผลิตที่ผู้ผลิตตามสัญญา ช่วยให้ทีมพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถเลือกผู้ผลิตตามสัญญาที่ดีและเหมาะสมกับความต้องการในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจสอบวิธีการในการจัดการผลิตตามสัญญา ที่มีการแสดงผลที่ดีกว่าในการควบคุมความคืบหน้าและลดผลกระทบจากความล่าช้าใด ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละช่วงเวลาของการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่
Creative Commons License