Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS INFLUENCING CUSTOMER SATISFACTION TOWARDS OUT-PATIENT DEPARTMENT SERVICES OF PRIVATE HOSPITALS IN YANGON, THE REPUBLIC OF THE UNION OF MYANMAR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยนอกในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในย่างกุ้ง สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1589
Abstract
The study was cross-sectional, quantitative, descriptive study. The Multistage sampling design including quota sampling, simple random sampling and convenience sampling methods were used to identify respondents for the study. The self-administered structured questionnaire survey was applied to 440 respondents. Data analysis employed regression model with ordered logistic method. The study revealed that the location of the outpatient department services, the respondents’ number of outpatient department services visits and average total family expenditure per month had significant relationship with general customer satisfaction; doctors’ consultation time, availability of written prescription guidance and specialty services at outpatient department services. had statistically significant relationship with customer satisfaction towards staff behaviors and services; duration of waiting time to get laboratory services and radiology services had statistically significant relationship with customer satisfaction towards laboratory and radiological services; duration of waiting time for seeing with medical doctors and expense incurred for medication at outpatient department services had statistically significant relationship with customer satisfaction towards accessibility and convenience of the outpatient department services.. To provide better outpatient department services, the duration of time taken by the doctors in dealing with patients should be improved. Service delivery should be speeded up by reducing any delays. The specialty services should be available at hospital outpatient department and general initial information about hospital outpatient department and available services should be publicized.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยอาศัยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เช่น การเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควต้า การเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสุ่ม และ การเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวก มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นโดยผู้วิจัยทั้งหมด 440 คนและใช้สมการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบเป็นลำดับขั้นในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่ตั้งของสถานพยาบาลที่ให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอก จำนวนครั้งที่ผู้ป่วยนอกเคยเข้ารับการรักษา และค่าใช้จ่ายรายเดือนของครอบครัวนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความพึงพอใจโดยทั่วไปของผู้รับบริการ เวลาที่ได้รับคำปรึกษาจากแพทย์ การให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับใบสั่งยาของแพทย์ และการให้บริการรักษาเฉพาะทางของแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกมีผลในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความพึงพอใจต่อพฤติกรรมและการให้บริการของพนักงาน ระยะเวลาในการรอผลตรวจจากแลปและการทำเอ็กซ์เรย์มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการทางด้านแลปและการทำเอ็กซ์เรย์ ในขณะที่ ระยะเวลาในการรอพบแพทย์ รวมไปถึงค่ายาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความพึงพอใจในแง่ของความสามารถในการเข้าถึงและความสะดวกสบายของการบริการของแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ในการจะยกระดับการบริการของแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกนั้น ระยะเวลาในการพบแพทย์ของผู้ป่วยสมควรได้รับการปรับปรุง การให้บริการควรถูกทำให้เร็วขึ้นโดยไม่มีการล่าช้า การให้การรักษาเฉพาะทาง และ ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกและบริการที่โรงพยาบาลมีควรได้รับการเผยแพร่
Creative Commons License