Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF STERILIZATION METHODS ON PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF G-CSF HYDROGEL DRESSING PREPARED FROM DURIAN FRUIT-HULLS POLYSACCHARIDE GEL AND POLYVINYL ALCOHOL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวิธีการทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของแผ่นไฮโดรเจลปิดแผลจีซีเอสเอฟที่เตรียมจากพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์เจลของเปลือกผลทุเรียนและพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phanphen Wattanaarsakit
Second Advisor
Phiriyatorn Suwanmala
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.664
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate effects of sterilization methods on physicochemical properties of hydrogel dressing prepared from Durian fruit-hulls polysaccharide gel (DG) and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) with and without granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) loaded in wet and dried-form hydrogels. DG/PVA wet-form hydrogels were prepared by freeze-thaw technique and the dried-form hydrogels were prepared by freeze drying of the wet-form hydrogel. Hydrogel dressings were packed in linear low density polyethylene laminated nylon (LLDPE/Nylon) packaging using three sterilization methods: gamma irradiation 15 and 25 kGy, ethylene oxide gas and hydrogen peroxide gas plasma. Gamma irradiation could be processed in both wet and dried-form hydrogels. Ethylene oxide gas and hydrogen peroxide gas plasma processed only for the dried-form. The hydrogels were characterized for water content, gel fraction, water absorption capacity, mechanical properties, differential scanning calorimetry, fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and sterility test. The findings showed that the wet-form DG/PVA and G-CSF loaded hydrogels had light brown colour, transparency and elasticity while the dried-forms had opaque and stiffness. Water content of the wet and dried-form hydrogels were about 90 percent and less than 10 percent, respectively. Water absorption capacity, Young’s modulus and tensile strength of the dried-form hydrogels were higher than the wet-form. Scanning electron microscope (SEM) of the wet-form hydrogels had network structure with large pores, whereas the dried-form had more porosities. Sterility test of all sterilized hydrogels are acceptable. Gamma irradiation had increased tensile strength of both wet and dried-forms. Higher of radiation dose increased gel fraction resulted in the decrease of water content and water absorption capacity of wet-form hydrogels. Sterilization by gamma radiation, ethylene oxide gas or hydrogen peroxide gas plasma decreased gel fraction resulted in the increase of water absorption capacity of dried-form hydrogels. In addition, gamma irradiation or hydrogen peroxide gas plasma increased properties of Young’s modulus and tensile strength. Preliminary study of G-CSF release from hydrogels implied that all three sterilization methods could decreased G-CSF release especially hydrogen peroxide gas plasma sterilization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิธีทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของแผ่นไฮโดรเจลปิดแผลที่เตรียมจากพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์เจลของเปลือกผลทุเรียน (ดีจี) และพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (พีวีเอ) ซึ่งมีหรือไม่มีสารจีซีเอสเอฟทั้งแบบแผ่นเปียกและแผ่นแห้ง ดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลแบบแผ่นเปียกเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคเยือกแข็งอุ่นละลาย และแบบแผ่นแห้งเตรียมโดยนำไฮโดรเจลแผ่นเปียกที่ได้ทำแห้งด้วยวิธีทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็ง เตรียมใส่บรรจุภัณฑ์ชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นประสานกับไนลอน วิธีทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อ 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การฉายรังสีแกมมา 15 และ 25 กิโลเกรย์ การอบแก๊สเอทิลีนออกไซด์ และการอบแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์พลาสมา โดยที่การฉายรังสีแกมมาสามารถทำได้ทั้งแผ่นเปียกและแผ่นแห้ง ขณะที่การอบแก๊สเอทิลีนออกไซด์และการอบแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์พลาสมาทำเฉพาะกับตัวอย่างที่เป็นแผ่นแห้ง ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของแผ่นไฮโดรเจล ปริมาณน้ำในแผ่น สัดส่วนเจล ความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำ คุณสมบัติทางเชิงกล คุณสมบัติเชิงความร้อน การดูดกลืนแสงอินฟราเรด และความปราศจากเชื้อของแผ่น ดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลทั้งชนิดที่มีและไม่มีจีซีเอสเอฟแบบแผ่นเปียกมีลักษณะภายนอกใส สีน้ำตาลอ่อน ยืดหยุ่น ขณะที่แบบแผ่นแห้งมีลักษณะภายนอกทึบแสง แห้งและเหนียว แผ่นไฮโดรเจลแบบเปียกมีปริมาณน้ำในแผ่นสูงประมาณ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยที่แผ่นแห้งมีปริมาณน้ำต่ำกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำ ค่ามอดูลัสของยังและความทนต่อแรงดึงของไฮโดรเจลแบบแผ่นแห้งมีค่าสูงกว่าแบบแผ่นเปียก ภาพเอสอีเอ็มของไฮโดรเจลแบบแผ่นเปียกแสดงโครงสร้างที่เป็นลักษณะร่างแหขนาดใหญ่ ขณะที่แผ่นแห้งมีร่างแหที่มีความพรุนมากกว่า แผ่นไฮโดรเจลที่ทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อในทุกวิธีผ่านการทดสอบความปราศจากเชื้อ การฉายรังสีแกมมามีผลเพิ่มความทนต่อแรงดึงของแผ่นไฮโดรเจลทั้งแบบแผ่นเปียกและแผ่นแห้ง ปริมาณรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลเพิ่มสัดส่วนเจล ส่งผลให้ปริมาณน้ำในแผ่นและความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำของไฮโดรเจลแบบแผ่นเปียกลดลง การทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อทั้ง 3 วิธีมีผลลดสัดส่วนเจลของแผ่นแบบแห้งและส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การฉายรังสีและการอบแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์พลาสมามีผลเพิ่มค่ามอดูลัสของยังและความทนต่อแรงดึง การศึกษาเบื้องต้นของการปลดปล่อยจีซีเอสเอฟจากแผ่นไฮโดรเจลพบว่าการทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อทั้ง 3 วิธีมีผลให้การปลดปล่อยจีซีเอสเอฟมีค่าลดลงโดยเฉพาะวิธีการอบแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์พลาสมาและปริมาณรังสีแกมมาที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลลดการปลดปล่อยเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License