Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REACTIVE POWER CONTROL OF INVERTER FOR REDUCING VOLTAGE DEVIATION DUE TO SOLAR PV GENERATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอคทีฟของอินเวอร์เตอร์เพื่อลดผลกระทบการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงดันเนื่องจากการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bundhit Eua-arporn
Second Advisor
Surachai Chaitusaney
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1459
Abstract
Nowadays the electrical generation from renewable energy is extensively promoted because of the concern about greenhouse gas emission. Distributed Generation (DG) can be powered by a variety of renewable energy resources, and can be used for various objectives, for example, reduction of voltage sage, reliability improvement, and the possibility of deferral of the upgrading process of transmission and distribution infrastructure. However, the presence of PV system may have detrimental impacts on the operation of a distribution network because of the variation of solar radiation and ambient temperature. This thesis covers the following three issues 1) Evaluation of active power from PV system related to sunlight and temperature variation 2) Determination of connecting locations for PV system and 3) Calculation of optimal reactive power from inverter to improve voltage profile when active power changes. In practice, when the voltage changes and exceeds the limits, the inverter of PV system can inject or absorb reactive power to correct the voltage deviation. The optimal reactive power is calculated to minimize voltage deviation of all buses by the proposed method based on Newton-Raphson load flow and sensitivity index. The IEEE 33 bus test system is selected to analyze the voltage deviation in various conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากสามารถช่วยลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 ได้ นอกจากนี้ ได้มีการประยุกต์พลังงานหมุนเวียนเป็นแหล่งพลังงานของการผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัว (Distributed Generation: DG) ซึ่งสามารถใช้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่แตกต่างกันได้ เช่น การเป็นแหล่งผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรองเพื่อใช้ในกรณีฉุกเฉิน การลดการสูญเสียทางไฟฟ้า การเพิ่มความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้า และ การชะลอการขยายระบบส่งและระบบจำหน่าย เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวประเภทพลังงานหมุนเวียน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ (Photovoltaic Generation: PV Generation) ซึ่งมีการจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ไม่แน่นอนขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์และอุณหภูมิแวดล้อม ความไม่แน่นอนในการจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้านี้จะส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของระบบไฟฟ้าได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การสำรวจกำลังไฟฟ้าจริงที่ผลิตได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ เมื่อความเข้มของแสงอาทิตย์และอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนไป 2) การหาตำแหน่งในการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าอย่างเหมาะสม และ 3) การคำนวณหาค่ากำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอกทีฟจากอินเวอร์เตอร์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทำให้แรงดันไฟฟ้าของระบบดีขึ้นเมื่อกำลังไฟฟ้าจริงนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ในทางปฏิบัตินั้นเมื่อแรงดันไฟฟ้าเปลี่ยนไปจนกระทั่งละเมิดพิกัด อินเวอร์เตอร์สามารถที่จะจ่ายหรือรับกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอกทีฟเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการละเมิดดังกล่าวได้ ค่ากำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอกทีฟจะถูกคำนวณอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อที่จะลดการเบี่ยงเบนของแรงดันไฟฟ้าของทุกบัสให้น้อยที่สุดด้วยวิธีการคำนวณการไหลของกำลังไฟฟ้าของนิวตัน-ราฟสัน ร่วมกับการใช้ดัชนีความไวของระบบ (Sensitivity Index) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบวิธีการที่นำเสนอในระบบไฟฟ้า IEEE 33 บัส เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการเบี่ยงเบนของแรงดันไฟฟ้าในกรณีต่างๆ
Creative Commons License