Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR BURMESE MIGRANT STUDENTS IN TAKUA PA DISTRICT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอกาสทางการศึกษาของเด็กย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่า อ.ตะกั่วป่า
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Second Advisor
Jerrold W. Huguet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.737
Abstract
The issue of migrant education is a contested topic in the South East Asian region. The majority of migrant students in Thailand attend non-formal migrant schools which lack a standardised curriculum and cannot offer recognised accreditation, limiting students’ options for post-primary education. Integration into the formal system is essential for providing migrant students with higher education opportunities and opportunities for skilled work in the future. Without such opportunities, the struggle to escape poverty in the migrant community will continue. This research takes three different primary education models available for Burmese students in Takua Pa district, southern Thailand: 1. Thai school, 2. Burmese-run migrant learning centre, 3. Foreign-run community development centre. The research intends to examine the extent to which each model prepares its students for integration into the Thai formal system for completion of compulsory education. The research conducted was predominantly qualitative, involving semi-structured interviews with Grade 6 Burmese students and school teachers and staff. Observations of school and classroom managements were also made. A modified version of the widely-used 4As Framework which is altered to fit the Burmese migrant context is used to examine the fulfilment of the right to education in each model. The research found that some of the barriers to the formal system named by previous studies, such affordability and discrimination, did not exist in Takua Pa. Rather, the most significant barrier was the attitudes of migrant parents. Many parents with a short-term view of their lives in Thailand prioritise paid work over their children’s education. This means the decisions they make regarding their children’s future can deprive them of opportunities for higher education and skilled work. Opportunities for integration are promised with the new MEII curriculum. The MEII hope to standardise the curricula used in migrant schools and create a system of accreditation recognised by both Thailand and Myanmar. This research found that recognition would facilitate integration between the formal and non-formal systems in each country. However, the more immediate problem of poverty among migrant families means children are pulled out of school to work before completion of primary education. The success of the MEII depends on children being able to continue to the end of compulsory education. The research concludes the need for more collaboration between the Ministries of Education in the region to achieve the vision of the MEII. Migrant parents need to be better informed about the options for their children’s education and the importance of their children completing compulsory education to give them the best opportunities for the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเด็นการศึกษาสำหรับบุคคลย้ายถิ่นเป็นประเด็นที่โต้แย้งกันบ่อยในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้นักเรียนย้ายถิ่นส่วนมากในประเทศไทยได้รับการศึกษาในโรงเรียนนอกระบบที่ไม่มีหลักสูตรตามมาตรฐานและไม่มีการรับรองคุณภาพทางการศึกษาทำให้ทางเลือกในการเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับมัธยมศึกษาลดน้อยลง การเข้าสู่การศึกษาในระบบเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับนักเรียนย้ายถิ่นเพื่อให้โอกาสทางการศึกษาระดับสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อโอกาสในการเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานทักษะสูงในอนาคตอีกด้วย ถ้านักเรียนกลุ่มดังกล่าวไม่ได้รับโอกาสนี้ พวกเขาจะไม่สามารถหลุดพ้นจากวิถีชีวิตแบบเดิมๆได้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาโรงเรียนระดับประถมที่มีเด็กนักเรียนพม่าศึกษาอยู่ ที่อำเภอตะกั่วป่าในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยทั้งสามรูปแบบ ดังนี้ 1. โรงเรียนไทย 2. ศูนย์การเรียนรู้สำหรับนักเรียนพม่าที่จัดตั้งโดยชาวพม่า 3. ศูนย์พัฒนาชุมชนที่จัดตั้งโดยชาวต่างชาติ โดยการวิเคราะห์การเตรียมความพร้อมของโรงเรียนให้แก่นักเรียนพม่าสู่การศึกษาในระบบของประเทศไทยเพื่อที่จะสำเร็จการศึกษาภาคบังคับในโรงเรียนทั้งสามแบบ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงร่าง ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ครูโรงเรียนและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา รวมทั้งการสังเกตการจัดการในโรงเรียนและห้องเรียน กรอบ 4As ซึ่งปรับเปลี่ยนให้เข้ากับบริบทมาเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการดำเนินการวิจัยและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสิทธิทางการศึกษาในโรงเรียนทั้งสามรูปแบบ งานวิจัยนี้ค้นพบอุปสรรคในการเข้าสู่การศึกษาในระบบสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า เช่น ความสามารถในการจ่ายเพื่อเข้าถึงบริการทางการศึกษาและการเลือกปฏิบัติ ในอำเภอตะกั่วป่า ที่น่าสนใจคืออุปสรรคที่พบบ่อยคือทัศนคติของผู้ปกครองชาวพม่าที่หลายท่านคิดว่าการทำงานเพื่อได้รับการตอบแทนดีกว่าการให้ลูกหลานได้รับการศึกษา การตัดสินใจของผู้ปกครองจึงลดโอกาสในการเข้ารับการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นและเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานที่ให้ผลตอบแทนสูง หลักสูตรใหม่ MEII ทำให้นักเรียนย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่ามีโอกาสในการเข้าสู่ระบบการศึกษาในระบบ หลักสูตรนี้สร้างขึ้นเพื่อรองรับมาตรฐานในโรงเรียนสำหรับนักเรียนชาวพม่าและเพื่อประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาซึ่งได้การยอมรับทั้งในประเทศไทยและพม่า ผลของงานวิจัยค้นพบว่าการประกันคุณภาพทางการศึกษาจะช่วยให้นักเรียนเข้าสู่ระบบทั้งโรงเรียนในระบบและนอกระบบ แต่ปัญหาที่ควรแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วนคือปัญหาความยากจนของครอบครัวชาวพม่าย้ายถิ่นซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่ออทัศนคติต่อการศึกษาที่ดึงลูกหลานออกจากโรงเรียนก่อนสำเร็จการศึกษาระดับประถม ทั้งนี้ความสำเร็จของหลักสูตร MEII ขึ้นอยู่กับการที่นักเรียนพม่าสามารถเรียนต่อจนจบการศึกษาภาคบังคับได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ข้อสรุปว่า 1.ควรมีการร่วมมือมากขึ้นกับกระทรวงศึกษาธิการในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เพื่อที่จะบรรลุจุดประสงค์ของหลักสูตร MEII 2. ผู้ปกครองของนักเรียนชาวพม่าควรมีโอกาสมากขึ้นที่จะได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับทางเลือกต่างๆในการศึกษาและประโยชน์ของการจบการศึกษาภาคบังคับที่มีผลต่อการเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นของลูกหลานของพวกเขาในอนาคต
Creative Commons License