Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTIVENESS OF GROUP-MEDIATED LIFE STYLE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY (GLPA)PROGRAM FOR PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES AMONG OLDER PERSONS IN PHRA NAKHON SI AYUTTHAYA DISTRICT PHRA NAKHON SI AYUTTHAYA PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมกระบวนการกลุ่มในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันต่อการจัดกิจกรรมทางกายในผู้สูงอายุอำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1981
Abstract
Background and objective: Phranakhonsiayutthaya province currently is becoming an aging society. Previous study showed that the older persons in Phranakhonsiayutthaya district have had exercise only 23% in the last 3 months. Physical activity in older persons is one of the major factors for promoting older persons health. This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of Group-Mediated Lifestyle Physical Activity (GLPA) program on changing physical activity among older persons in Phranakhonsiayutthaya district, Phranakhonsiayutthaya Province, Thailand. Methods: A quasi-experimental study, pretest-posttest with control group was conducted in Phranakhonsiayutthaya district, Phranakhonsiayutthaya Province, Thailand in 2014. 102 older persons who had aged 60 and over were randomly selected. 52 older persons from Ban-Mai sub-district were enrolled in the intervention group and 50 older persons from Wat Tum sub-district were enrolled for the control group. Physical activity was measured with Global Physical Activity Questionnaire-GPAQv2 (WHO, 2006). Physical activities classified into four activity domains: 1) activities at work (vigorous intensity activities: heavy loads, farming, moderate intensity activities: brisk walking, housework), 2) travel to and from places (transport activities: walking, bike), 3) recreational activities (vigorous intensity activities: jogging, aerobic, moderate intensity activities: swimming, cycling), and 4) sedentary behavior (sitting at work, home, time spent with friend). The intervention group received the GLPA program and the control group did not receive. The evaluation was done at baseline and 6 month after finished the intervention program. For an evaluation the effects of intervention program used General Linear Model repeated-measure ANOVA adjusted confounding factors. Results: 53.8% in the intervention group and 48.0% in the control group were females. Mean age of older persons in the intervention group was 69.33 (SD±6.408) and 67.96 (SD±5.119) in the control group. Health problems showed three-fifth (61.5 %) of intervention group and two-fifth (42.0%) in control group knew; prevalent disease was hypertension (44.2% intervention group and 38.0% in control group). The physical activity showed that less than two-third of them (65.4% in the intervention group), and half of them (50.0%) in the control group) had performed physical activities. Activities at work were vigorous intensity activities (36.5% in the intervention group, 62.0% in the control group) and moderate intensity activities (53.8% in the intervention group, 56.0% in the control group)). Travel to and from places was 46.2% in the intervention group and 54.0% in the control group. Recreational activities were vigorous intensity activities (30.8% in the intervention group, 60.0 % in the control group) and moderate intensity activities were 40.4% in the intervention group and 10.0% in the control group. Most of them have had sedentary behavior mean 2.81 hours per day (SD ± 1.544). The results of the study reveal that, after implementing the program, the intervention group had a significantly higher mean score of knowledge, mean score of attitude, practice (mean minute of total physical activity) with p-value <0.05 than before the experiment and the control group. It was also found that the effectiveness of the intervention program had a significantly higher mean minute of moderate intensity physical activity (p-value<0.001) such as activity at work (moderate intensity activity) with p-value <0.001, travel to and from places (p-value=0.001), and recreational activity (moderate intensity activity) with p-value<0.001 than before experiment and the control group. Conclusion: The finding was effective to improve knowledge of physical activities, attitude of physical activities and practice of physical activities. The program appropriate to promote physical activity especially moderate intensity activity in daily lifestyle such as walking, cycling, and housework at least 150 minutes per week as the recommendation on physical activity for health among older persons in rural community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมาและวัตถุประสงค์ จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ได้ก้าวสู่การเป็นสังคมผู้สูงอายุ โดยพบผู้สูงอายุมีการออกกำลังกายเพียง 23 % ในช่วง 3 เดือนก่อนทำการศึกษา และการทำกิจกรรมทางกายเพื่อสุขภาพยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพให้ผู้สูงอายุมีสุขภาพที่ดี การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมกระบวนการกลุ่มในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันต่อการทำกิจกรรมทางกายในผู้สูงอายุอำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ประเทศไทย รูปแบบและวิธีการศึกษา เป็นการศึกษาเชิงกึ่งทดลองโดยทดสอบก่อนและหลังในกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งทำการศึกษาในพื้นที่อำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยาในปีพ.ศ. 2514 มีกลุ่มศึกษาเป็นผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 102 คนที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป และสุ่มเลือก (ramdom)ให้ผู้สูงอายุจากตำบลบ้านใหม่จำนวน 52 คนเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และผู้สูงอายุจากตำบลวัดตูม จำนวน 50 คน เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และวิธีการวัดกิจกรรมทางกายใช้แบบสอบถามขององค์การอนามัยโลก (GPAQv2) ประกอบด้วย 4 กิจกรรม 1) กิจกรรมจากการทำงาน ได้แก่การออกแรงกายอย่างหนัก (การยกของหนัก, การทำนา/ทำไร่) และการออกแรงกายปานกลาง (การเดิน, การทำงานบ้าน) 2) กิจกรรมจากการเดินทางในชีวิตประจำวัน ได้แก่ การเดิน และการขี่จักรยาน 3) กิจกรรมยามว่าง ได้แก่ การออกแรงกายอย่างหนัก (การวิ่งเหยาะ, การเต้นแอโรบิค) และการออกแรงกายปานกลาง (การว่ายน้ำ, การปั่นจักรยาน) และ 4) พฤติกรรมนั่งๆนอน ได้แก่ การนั่งพักที่ทำงาน ที่บ้าน และการใช้เวลาอยู่กับเพื่อน โดยผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการทำโปรแกรมกระบวนการกลุ่มในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน ส่วนผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มควบคุมจะไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมดังกล่าว การประเมินได้ดำเนินการในช่วงก่อนเริ่มโครงการ และหลังจบโครงการ(6 เดือน) และการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมใช้สถิติ General Linear Model repeated-measure ANOVA adjusted confounding factors ผลการศึกษา 53.8% ของผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลอง และ48 %ในกลุ่มควบคุม เป็นผู้หญิง โดยผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองมีอายุเฉลี่ย 69.33 ±6.408 (SD) กลุ่มควบคุมมีอายุเฉลี่ย 67.96±5.119 (SD) ผู้สูงอายุ 3ใน 5 (61.5%) ของกลุ่มทดลอง และ2 ใน 5 (42%)ของกลุ่มควบคุมมีปัญหาสุขภาพโดยพบเป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงมากเป็นอันดับแรก (กลุ่มทดลอง 44.2% และกลุ่มควบคุม 38.6%) ผู้สูงอายุน้อยกว่า 2 ใน 3 (65.4%) ของกลุ่มทดลอง และครึ่งหนึ่ง (50%) ของกลุ่มควบคุมมีการทำกิจกรรมทางกาย โดยเป็นกิจกรรมจากการทำงานที่มีการออกแรงกายอย่างหนัก (กลุ่มทดลอง 36.5% และกลุ่มควบคุม 62.0% ) และกิจกรรมจากการทำงานที่มีการออกแรงกายปานกลาง ( กลุ่มทดลอง 53.8% และกลุ่มควบคุม 56.0% ) กิจกรรมจากการเดินทางในชีวิตประจำวัน ( กลุ่มทดลอง46.2% และกลุ่มควบคุม 54%) กิจกรรมในยามว่างที่มีการออกแรงกายอย่างหนัก (กลุ่มทดลอง 30.8% และกลุ่มควบคุม 60.0%) และกิจกรรมยามว่างที่มีการออกแรงกายปานกลาง (กลุ่มทดลอง 40.4% และกลุ่มควบคุม 10.0%) และส่วนใหญ่ของผู้สูงอายุมีพฤติกรรมนั่งๆนอนๆมีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ย 2.80 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน (SD±1.544) สำหรับประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมหลังเสร็จสิ้นโครงการ พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้ด้านกิจกรรมทางกาย ทัศนคติด้านกิจกรรมทางกาย และการปฏิบัติด้านกิจกรรมทางกายเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value <0.05) และยังพบว่าประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมสามารถเพิ่มระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการทำกิจกรรมทางกายที่มีการออกแรงกายปานกลางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value <0.001) โดยเป็นกิจกรรมจากการทำงานที่มีการออกแรงกายปานกลาง (p-value <0.001) กิจกรรมจากการเดินทางในชีวิตประจำวัน (p-value =0.001) และกิจกรรมยามว่างที่มีการออกแรงกายปานกลาง (p-value <0.001) การสรุปและอภิปรายผล ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงการได้ให้ประสิทธิผลในการเพิ่มความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติด้านกิจกรรมทางกาย โดยประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมกระบวนการกลุ่มในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันนี้มีความเหมาะสมเฉพาะการทำกิจกรรมทางกายที่มีการออกแรงกายปานกลาง ได้แก่ การเดิน การขี่จักรยาน และการทำงานบ้าน โดยส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุในเขตชนบทได้ทำกิจกรรมทางกายที่มีการออกแรงกายปานกลางเพื่อสุขภาพให้ได้ระยะเวลาอย่างน้อย150 นาที ต่อสัปดาห์
Creative Commons License