Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE CONFLUENCE BETWEEN ISLAM AND JAVANESE MYSTICISM IN THE AESTHETICS OF WAYANG PURWA: A RELIGIO-CULTURAL ACCULTURATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหลอมรวมของรหัสยลัทธิในศาสนาอิสลามและความเชื่อชวาที่ปรากฏในสุนทรียศาสตร์ของวายัง ปูรวะ: การผสมผสานกันทางศาสนาและวัฒนธรรม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Second Advisor
Imtiyaz Yusuf
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1899
Abstract
This study is an attempt to investigate into the role of aesthetics as a medium for religio-cultural accommodation of others in the local; in this case the accommodation of Javanese Mysticism and Islam in Java through medium of wayang purwa. There are three issues which were crucial to this investigation: The stories and origins of wayang purwa, wayang purwa transformations under Islam influence, and wayang purwa in ritual ceremony. This study employs a qualitative descriptive method with cultural and historical approaches. To obtain comprehensive data, literary studies, observation, interviews, and documentation were also used. The stories of wayang purwa, originating from the prominent Indian epics, served as ethical and aesthetical media in which the stories are thoroughly adapted to the Javanese culture. Under Islam influence, the vastly popular and essential shadow play form did not only survive but underwent the most exhilarating artistic alteration in Indonesian theatre. The results showed that tawhid (unization) theology—the basic principle in Islamic art—which teaches there is no God but Allah, has been influencing the transformations of wayang purwa to a great extent. In particular, it emphasizes the abstract quality of its aesthetic aspect (stylization/denaturation of wayang figures), and the reduction of the status of the wayang purwa Hindu-Javanese gods, highlighting the concept of Allah as a single Divine Being. The research found that new stories are being developed as extensions of the main plots based on the Indian epics, Ramayana or Mahabharata. These stories use the original characters in newly-invented episodes, inspired by the Walisongo’s attempts to promote Islam. Essentially, wayang purwa as a traditional art form in the countryside remains a focal medium of ritual ceremony. It provides a sense of connection with the Javanese past, as a means of contact with the forefathers, as expressed in Ruwahan ritual ceremony. In essence, the Javanese Hindu-based wayang purwa finds a level of compatibility with the imported religious system of Islam, an act which has been relatively peaceful throughout the process of acculturation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นความพยายามที่จะตรวจสอบบทบาทของสุนทรียศาสตร์ในฐานะที่เป็นสื่อของการปรับเข้าหากันทางด้านศาสนากับวัฒนธรรมของความเป็นอื่นในสภาพของถิ่น ซึ่งในที่นี้หมายถึงการปรับเข้าหากันของรหัสยลัทธิของชวากับศาสนาอิสลามในชวา โดยอาศัยสื่อของวายังปูรวะ มีประเด็นหลักอยู่สามประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญในการตรวจสอบนี้ อันได้แก่ เรื่องราวและที่มาของวายังปูรวะ วายังปูรวะภายใต้อิทธิพลของอิสลาม และวายังปูรวะในพิธีกรรม การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงพรรณาแบบคุณภาพ โดยอาศัยแนวทางศึกษาทางวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่มากพอจึงใช้การศึกษาค้นคว้าจากตำหรับตำรา การสังเกตุการณ์ และการใช้เอกสารต่างๆ เรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับวายังปูรวะอันมีที่มาจากกาพย์ของอินเดียที่ลือชื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อทางจริยศาสตร์ และสุนทรียศาสตร์ โดยที่เรื่องราวต่างๆเหล่านั้นได้รับการปรับให้เข้ากับวัฒนาธรรมชวา ท่ามกลางอิทธิพลของอิสลาม รูปแบบของเล่นหนังที่เด่นชัดและเป็นที่นิยมชมชอบอย่างยิ่งนั้นไม่เพียงแต่ยังยืนหยัดอยู่ได้แต่ยังได้รับการปรับแก้ทางศิลปที่น่าเร้าใจยิ่งในบรรดาเรื่องราวของศิลปการแสดงของอินโดนีเซีย ผลที่ปรากฎคือว่าข้อค้นพบทางเทวะวิทยาคือ เตาหิด (ความเป็นหนึ่งเดียว) อันเป็นหลักการพื้นฐานของศิลปะอิสลามที่สอนว่า ไม่มีพระเป็นเจ้าอื่นใดนอกจากพระอัลลาห์ผู้สร้างสากลจักรวาลนั้น มีอิทธิพลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนของวายังปูรวะเป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะได้มีการเน้นย้ำถึงลักษณะนามธรรมของสุนทรียศาสตร์บางแง่มุม (เช่นการเน้นรูปลักษณ์/การทำให้ผิดสภาพธรรมชาติ ของตัวหนัง) ตลอดจนลดระดับสถานะของพระเป็นเจ้าในวัฒนธรรมฮินดูและชวาของวายังปูรวะที่ตอกย้ำแนวคิดถือว่าอัลลาห์คือพระเป็นเจ้าพียงหนึ่งเดียว การค้นคว้ายังได้พบว่ามีเรื่องที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่อันเป็นการขยายของท้องเรื่องเดิมของกาพย์อินเดีย คือรามายณะ กับมหาภารตะ เรื่องเหล่านี้ใช้ตัวละครเดิมในเนื้อเรื่องที่ผูกขึ้นใหม่ อันได้แรงบันดาลใจมาจากการที่ วาลีซงโงะ (ผู้วิเศษทั้งเก้า) พยายามจะเผยแพร่ศาสนาอิสลาม โดยหลักแล้วปูรวะในฐานะที่เป็นรูปแบบศิลปดั้งเดิมในเขตชนบทก็ยังคงเป็นสื่อศูนย์กลางในพิธีกรรม เป็นการสร้างความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงกับอดีตของชวา อันเป็นวิธีการติดต่อกับบรรพบุรุษ ดังที่ปรากฎในพิธีกรรมที่ชื่อ รูวะฮัน (ruwahan) โดยสารสำคัญแล้ววายังปูรวะที่มีฐานจากฮินดู มีลักษณะของการเข้าหากันได้กับระบบความเชื่อที่นำเข้ามา คืออิสลาม อันมีลักษณะที่ค่อนข้าราบเรียบในกระบวนการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม
Creative Commons License